6.9/10
63
0 user 4 critic

Mosquito (2020)

A Portugese soldier gets lost in the African jungle, in 1917

Director:

João Nuno Pinto

Writers:

João Nuno Pinto (original idea), Fernanda Polacow | 1 more credit »
Reviews
2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Adoration (2019)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

12-year-old Paul lives an isolated existence with his mother, who works at a private psychiatric hospital in the woods near their house. One day, Paul encounters a young teen named Gloria, ... See full summary »

Director: Fabrice du Welz
Stars: Thomas Gioria, Fantine Harduin, Benoît Poelvoorde
Action | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Set deep in the Scottish Highlands, Boyz In The Wood is an anarchic cocktail of generational politics, hip-hop loving farmers, and hallucinogenic rabbit shites.

Director: Ninian Doff
Stars: Eddie Izzard, Kate Dickie, James Cosmo
Babyteeth (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

When seriously ill teenager Milla falls madly in love with smalltime drug dealer Moses, it's her parents' worst nightmare. But as Milla's first brush with love brings her a new lust for ... See full summary »

Director: Shannon Murphy
Stars: Ben Mendelsohn, Eliza Scanlen, Essie Davis
América (2010)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

America a tragic story told in a burlesque and ironic way, within a love triangle. Liza, a beautiful young Russian woman, is married to Victor, a small-time crook who lives on scheming and ... See full summary »

Director: João Nuno Pinto
Stars: Chulpan Khamatova, Fernando Luís, María Barranco
Desterro (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A young woman suddenly disappears, leaving her husband and son in disarray.

Director: Maria Clara Escobar
Stars: Carla Kinzo, Otto Jr.
Gutterbee (2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Gutterbee is a character driven comedy about sausages and friendship. Set in small-town America, it's a story about two hopeless dreamers who join forces in a quest to erect the ultimate ... See full summary »

Director: Ulrich Thomsen
Stars: Antony Starr, Ewen Bremner, W. Earl Brown
Antigone I (2019)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A modern adaptation of the classic Greek tragedy which falls within a social realism. To the law of men, the young Antigone apposes her own sets of values.

Directors: Sophie Deraspe, Sophie Deraspe
Stars: Nahéma Ricci, Rawad El-Zein, Antoine DesRochers
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A man returns to his home in the Colombian countryside after a long fishing night and discovers that paramilitary forces have killed his two sons and thrown their bodies into the river.

Director: Nicolás Rincón Gille
La Fortaleza (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Venezuela's economic crisis explodes into riots on the streets of Caracas, as middle-aged Roque heads for the Amazon jungle to revive the abandoned lodge he built during happier, healthier ... See full summary »

Director: Jorge Thielen Armand
Stars: Carlos Medina, Carlos Medina, Leudys Naranjo
Wisdom Tooth (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Liang Ming
Stars: Yongzhong Chen, Xingchen Lyu, Jiajia Wang
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A determined young Saudi doctor's surprise run for office in the local city elections sweeps up her family and community as they struggle to accept their town's first female candidate.

Director: Haifaa Al-Mansour
Stars: Nora Al Awadh, Dae Al Hilali, Mila Al Zahrani
Drama Girl (2020)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Vincent Boy Kars
Stars: Leyla de Muynck, Pierre Bokma, Elsie de Brauw
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
João Nunes Monteiro João Nunes Monteiro ... Zacarias
João Lagarto ... Sargento Justino
Filipe Duarte ... Tenente do Posto
Alfredo Brito ... Comandante
Miguel Moreira Miguel Moreira ... Padre Mendes
Miguel Borges ... Soldado Sabino
Cesário Monteiro Cesário Monteiro ... Soldado na Praia
João Vicente ... Soldado Cardoso
Manuel João Vieira Manuel João Vieira ... Médico
Nuno Preto Nuno Preto ... Soldado Nortenho
António Nipita António Nipita ... Duarte
Messias João Messias João ... Nhanguete
Mário Mabjaia Mário Mabjaia ... Sulaimane
Sebastian Jehkul Sebastian Jehkul ... Rudolph Torsten
Josefina Massango Josefina Massango ... Murima
Edit

Storyline

A Portugese soldier gets lost in the African jungle, in 1917

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Portugal

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

5 March 2020 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Zacarias See more »

Filming Locations:

Pemba, Mozambique

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed