6.3/10
31
2 user 4 critic

Matangtubig (2015)

The routine of the quaint rural town of Matangtubig is broken with the discovery of a girl's remains, defiled in an open grass field, another girl, missing. Claims for justice and a search ... See full summary »

Director:

Jet Leyco

Writer:

Brian Gonzales
Reviews
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Three aliens travel to Earth in preparation for a mass invasion, taking possession of human bodies.

Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Stars: Masami Nagasawa, Ryûhei Matsuda, Hiroki Hasegawa
Split X (2016)
Action | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A man once called a bowling legend teams up with a bookie and an autistic genius bowling player.

Director: Kook-Hee Choi
Stars: Da-wit Lee, Jung-hyun Lee, Ji-tae Yu
Comedy | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

In this horror-comedy, at a New Year's Eve party, Nico, a naive twenty year old, sets out ready to lose his virginity at all costs that same night. In the middle of the party, his gaze crosses Medea, a cunning and attractive mature woman.

Director: Roberto San Sebastián
Stars: Javier Bódalo, Miriam Martín, Víctor Amilibia
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A girl who lives secluded in a house in the woods with the only company of her father and a wolfhound finds among the trees a mysterious cubic device.

Director: Sadrac González-Perellón
Stars: Julian Nicholson, Lowena McDonell, Lucy Tillett
Jailbreak (2017)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

What started as a simple escort mission will soon turn to chaos as the prisoners of Koh Kla take over the prison grounds. A special task force [Jean-Paul Ly, Dara Our, Tharoth Sam] gets ... See full summary »

Director: Jimmy Henderson
Stars: Celine Tran, Jean-Paul Ly, Laurent Plancel
Bitch I (2017)
Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A woman snaps and assumes the psyche of a vicious dog as her checked-out, philandering husband attempts to keep the family together.

Director: Marianna Palka
Stars: Marianna Palka, Jason Ritter, Jaime King
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Lynn, a genius high school student who makes money by cheating tests, receives a new task that leads her to set foot on Sydney, Australia. In order to complete the millions-Baht task, Lynn and her classmates have to finish the international STIC(SAT) exam and deliver the answers back to her friends in Thailand before the exam takes place once again in her home country.

Director: Nattawut Poonpiriya
Stars: Chutimon Chuengcharoensukying, Eisaya Hosuwan, Teeradon Supapunpinyo
The Lure (2015)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In Warsaw, a pair of mermaid sisters are adopted into a cabaret. While one seeks love with humans the other hungers to dine on the human population of the city.

Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska
Stars: Marta Mazurek, Michalina Olszanska, Kinga Preis
Fritz Lang (2016)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Filmmaker Fritz Lang seeks inspiration for his first sound film by immersing himself in the case of serial killer Peter Kürten.

Director: Gordian Maugg
Stars: Heino Ferch, Thomas Thieme, Samuel Finzi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Amante Pulido Amante Pulido
Lance Raymundo
Shielbert Manuel Shielbert Manuel
Therese Malvar ... (as Teri Malvar)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kenneth Mandrilla Kenneth Mandrilla ... Twin
Maria Veronica Santiago Maria Veronica Santiago ... Secretary
Dylan Ray Talon ... Justin
Edit

Storyline

The routine of the quaint rural town of Matangtubig is broken with the discovery of a girl's remains, defiled in an open grass field, another girl, missing. Claims for justice and a search ensues, the national media turns its attention, as the town is put on trial for the secrets it keeps, a local fisherman struggles with his conscience to admitting as witness. The townsfolk become entities for decency and sham, attempting to divert attention, the town put up its yearly festival by the lake, unknowing of a sleeping evil that has come to claim them. Written by anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Philippines

Language:

Filipino | Tagalog

Release Date:

23 October 2015 (Philippines) See more »

Also Known As:

Town in a Lake See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed