6.8/10
259
Iva (17) and Maya (12) are half-sisters with a common father who they adore. The life of the sisters is turned upside down by a truly shocking event - their father Andrey (45) is in a coma after a routine operation.

Director:

Dimitar Kotzev

Writer:

Dimitar Kotzev

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Omnipresent (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The story of OMNIPRESENT is centered around Emil, writer and owner of advertising agency who gradually becomes obsessed with spying on his family, friends and employees via hidden spy ... See full summary »

Director: Ilian Djevelekov
Stars: Velislav Pavlov, Teodora Duhovnikova, Vesela Babinova
Losers (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Elena, Koko, Patso and Gosho are high school students in a small provincial town. Koko is in love with Elena. The girl wants to be a singer. She is really excited about the visiting concert... See full summary »

Director: Ivaylo Hristov
Stars: Elena Telbis, Deyan Donkov, Ovanes Torosian
Bubblegum I (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Kalin (35) is a talented advertising specialist, weary of life. Bilyana (35) is a free spirit, still uncertain of what she wants. They grew up in Socialist Bulgaria, where they were part of... See full summary »

Director: Stanislav Todorov Rogi
Stars: Teodora Duhovnikova, Diana Dimitrova, Valentin Ganev
Attraction I (2018)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The young ravishing history teacher Lora Angelova is torn apart by the love she has for the school her father founded, and her former life as a competitive dancer. As the principal's ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Makariev
Stars: Yana Marinova, Alexander Sano, Luiza Grigorova
Heights (2017)
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two members of a rebel movement are sent on a dangerous mission around enslaved Bulgaria in 1870's. Their leader has an important message to reach a man of high importance in the revolution of the country - Vasil "The Lion" Levski.

Director: Victor Bojinov
Stars: Zachary Baharov, Julian Vergov, Aleksandar Aleksiev
Directions (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Multiple stories of taxi drivers while they work one night.

Director: Stephan Komandarev
Stars: Haralan Alexandrov, Dimitar Banenkin, Vasil Banov
No One (2017)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A provocative drama about a young woman who experiences the most significant change in her life.

Director: Andrey Andonov
Stars: Gergana Pletnyova, Silvia Petkova, Kristian Milatinov
XIIa (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The movie XIIa is the sequel of the super successful XIa. In XIIa the journey continues. After two years break, Lina is back to school to teach a new class - a new class, new problems. At ... See full summary »

Director: Magdalena Ralcheva
Stars: Radina Kardjilova, Aneliya Mangarova, Velislava Kostadinova
Glory (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A reclusive Bulgarian railway trackman finds millions of cash spilled on the tracks and turns them in to the police. When the transport ministry's head of PR Julia Staikova decides to use ... See full summary »

Directors: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov
Stars: Stefan Denolyubov, Margita Gosheva, Alexandra Angelova
Love.net (2011)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Follows the parallel stories of a number of characters who are trying to change their lives via the Internet or are simply having fun online.

Director: Ilian Djevelekov
Stars: Hristo Shopov, Zachary Baharov, Lilia Marvilya
All She Wrote (2018)
Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

When Aaron, an ex-fighter, turns to music after years of being knocked around and left with permanent mental disabilities, falls for Jana, an off-centered Bulgarian immigrant living in New ... See full summary »

Director: Niki Iliev
Stars: Gary Dourdan, James Tumminia, Georgi Staykov
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

XI "A" follows the story of Lina - a former dancer, who goes in for her dream job, namely to become a literature teacher.

Director: Georgi Kostov
Stars: Yana Marinova, Bashar Rahal, Nikolai Sotirov
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Radina Borshosh Radina Borshosh ... Iva
Valentin Ganev ... School principal
Aleksandra Kostova Aleksandra Kostova ... Maya
Ana Papadopulu Ana Papadopulu ... Maya's Mother
Julian Vergov ... Andrey
Leonid Yovchev Leonid Yovchev ... Penev
Edit

Storyline

Iva (17) and Maya (12) are half-sisters with a common father who they adore. The life of the sisters is turned upside down by a truly shocking event - their father Andrey (45) is in a coma after a routine operation.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

4 August 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Maimuta See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€800,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

D-Cinema 48kHz 5.1

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed