Le Rire 

| Drama

Completed

Mixing realism and worrying strangeness, Le Rire presents a humane exploration of the survivor's syndrome, the grieving process, the distance of time, the power of love, and the joy of being alive.

Director:

Martin Laroche

Writer:

Martin Laroche

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Comments: 2019
Updated: 13 May 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Three elderly hermits live in the woods. While wildfires threaten the region, their quiet life is about to be shaken by the arrival of two women - A story of intertwined destinies, where love can happen at any age.

Director: Louise Archambault
Stars: Andrée Lachapelle, Gilbert Sicotte, Rémy Girard
Tadoussac (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In the dead of winter, 18-year-old Chloe runs away from Montreal and hitch-hikes to Tadoussac, a small Quebec tourist village. In exchange for a room, she works at the local hostel, like ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Laroche
Stars: Isabelle Blais, Isabelle Boivin, Serge Boulianne
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A man disappears. As nature always wants to fill the void, Frédéric Venne, Myriam Lambert and Robert Laplante will transform their lives to fill this emptiness. What is the motive of all ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-François Asselin
Stars: Pascale Bussières, Ruth Chiang, Marcel Jeannin

Anna looks to avenge her sister's suicide to the hands of a dangerous Pimp. In the process, she encounters a mysterious female recruiter of younger more vulnerable girls.

Director: Paul Barbeau
Stars: Natalie Krill, Alexia Fast, Erin Agostino
Antigone I (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A modern adaptation of the classic Greek tragedy which falls within a social realism. To the law of men, the young Antigone apposes her own sets of values.

Director: Sophie Deraspe
Stars: Nahéma Ricci, Rawad El-Zein, Antoine DesRochers
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The Third World War is on the horizon. Despite attempts at nuclear deterrence, the threat of atomic bombings between North Korea and the United States is bringing the world's population ... See full summary »

Director: Rémi St-Michel
Stars: Étienne Galloy, Amadou Madani Tall, William Monette
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A shy and insecure delivery truck driver accidentally arrives on the scene of a major crime and happens to pick up two bags of cash and hide them in his truck. As if an interrogation of two... See full summary »

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Maxim Roy, Maripier Morin, Éric Bruneau
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A decade after the death of an American TV star, a young actor reminisces the written correspondence he shared with him, as well as the impact those letters had on both their lives.

Director: Xavier Dolan
Stars: Kit Harington, Natalie Portman, Jacob Tremblay
The Acrobat (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Rodrigue Jean
Stars: Sébastien Ricard, Yury Paulau, Victor Fomine
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Micheline Lanctôt ... Jeanne
Christine Beaulieu ... Sylvie
Alexandre Landry ... Gabriel
Jean-Sébastien Courchesne ... Samuel
Sylvie Drapeau ... La Présidente
Catherine Proulx-Lemay ... L'Amie
Fayolle Jean Jr. Fayolle Jean Jr. ... Préposé aux bénéficiaires
Marc-André Brunet Marc-André Brunet ... Homme dans la voiture
Evelyne Rompré Evelyne Rompré ... Directrice des RH
Léane Labrèche-Dor ... Valérie
Evelyne de la Chenelière Evelyne de la Chenelière ... Florence
Dominique Quesnel ... La Mère
Sophie Clément ... Alice
Stéphanie M. Germain ... Femme graffiti
Frédéric Millaire-Zouvi Frédéric Millaire-Zouvi ... Préposé aux bénéficiaires
Edit

Storyline

As a civil war shakes the Quebec province of Canada, Valerie is the sole survivor of a mass execution where her boyfriend is killed. Years later, she's in a close relationship with her new partner, Gabriel. At the Long Term Care Center where she works as an orderly, she befriends Jeanne, an erudite and funny woman, dealing with an important physical handicap. Mixing realism and worrying strangeness, Le Rire presents a humane exploration of the survivor's syndrome, the grieving process, the distance of time, the power of love, and the joy of being alive. Written by La Boîte à Fanny

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Canada

Language:

French

Also Known As:

Laughter See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

La Boîte à Fanny See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Grande valse brillante en la mineur, op 34, no 2
Wrtten by Frédéric Chopin
Performed by Annie d'Arco
Courtesy of Naxos Music Publishing
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed