7.0/10
26

Lucha: Playing the Impossible (2016)

Lucha. Jugando con lo imposible (original title)
The documentary of Luciana Aymar, the only player in history to receive the FIH Player of the Year Award eight times. Her last moments with the Argentina team "Las Leonas", and the path to become a field hockey legend in the world.

Director:

Ana Quiroga

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature, who has been living in Europe for decades, accepts an invitation to receive a prize. In Argentina he finds both similarities and irreconcilable differences with the people of his hometown.

Directors: Gastón Duprat, Mariano Cohn
Stars: Oscar Martínez, Dady Brieva, Andrea Frigerio
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Is a thriller that goes deep into the cannon of the best of genre film, building up from the visuals a fragmented universe that reflects the tumultuous inner journey of its protagonist. A rabidly modern movie. A modern fable.

Director: Mariano Dawidson
Stars: Santiago Pedrero, Eduardo Sapac, Emiliano Carrazzone
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Mercedes Cordova
Stars: Pietro Sorba
The Tenth Man (2016)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

After years away, Ariel (Alan Sabbagh) returns to Buenos Aires seeking to reconnect with his father Usher, who founded a charity foundation in Once, the city's bustling Jewish district ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Burman
Stars: Alan Sabbagh, Julieta Zylberberg, Usher Barilka
Abzurdah (2015)
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Based on the autobiographical novel by Cielo Latini, the film tells the story of a teenager who falls in love and starts dating an older man whom she met on the Internet. Submerged in a ... See full summary »

Director: Daniela Goggi
Stars: Eugenia Suárez, Esteban Lamothe, Gloria Carrá
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A young man with charisma and magnetism enters the atmosphere of tropical music as a romantic singer and undertakes a vertiginous ascent to fame.

Director: Lorena Muñoz
Stars: Rodrigo Romero, Florencia Peña, Fernán Mirás
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Storm trackers, thrill-seekers, and everyday townspeople document an unprecedented onslaught of tornadoes touching down in the town of Silverton.

Director: Steven Quale
Stars: Richard Armitage, Sarah Wayne Callies, Matt Walsh
The Son (2019)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A 50-year-old painter named Lorenzo decides to rebuild his life after hard times. Anxious about the son he will have with his new wife, during pregnancy, she begins to have a certain ... See full summary »

Director: Sebastián Schindel
Stars: Joaquín Furriel, Martina Gusman, Luciano Cáceres
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Magdalena Aicega Magdalena Aicega ... Herself
Luciana Aymar ... Herself
Maartje Paumen Maartje Paumen ... Herself
Cecilia Rognoni Cecilia Rognoni ... Herself
Sergio Vigil Sergio Vigil ... Himself (as Cacho Vigil)
Edit

Storyline

The documentary of Luciana Aymar, the only player in history to receive the FIH Player of the Year Award eight times. Her last moments with the Argentina team "Las Leonas", and the path to become a field hockey legend in the world.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Argentina

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

15 July 2018 (Poland) See more »

Also Known As:

Lucha - Giocare con l'impossible See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$44,872
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed