3.4/10
1,975

Bir Baba Hindu (2016)

A disillusioned head of a mob falls in love with his yoga instructor. When she is kidnapped, he has to embark on journey from Istanbul to Mumbai to save her.

Director:

Sermiyan Midyat

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Altindagli (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

There is a mafia man named "President" on the series. Ekrem Altindagli lives with his wife and children. His family life is restless. Neriman, an old and grumpy mother, constantly raises ... See full summary »

Stars: Hande Ataizi, Berk Atan, Basak Sayan
Alemin Kirali (2011–2013)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Aslan Kiral is a tradesman who sells worms, leeches, rabbits and similar things at pet shop. For this reason, the intercommunication is worse with mother-in-law. Even with the difficulty of... See full summary »

Stars: Elvin Levinler, Cengiz Esiyok, Esvet Sahin
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

After the unfortunate events, Çeto and Sülo took a breath in Cyprus and established a different life. They will soon find themselves in the middle of the chaos after Nasip decided to marry ... See full summary »

Director: Murat Toktamisoglu
Stars: Safak Sezer, Çetin Altay, Umut Oguz
Göktasi (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

American, German and Russian agents, who flocked to the village to examine the falling meteorites, began to buy the meteorites collected by the villagers by paying serious fees. Ismet tries... See full summary »

Director: Caner Erzincan
Stars: Safak Sezer, Ayhan Tas, Bülent Çolak
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Gürbüz is a moto courier in a pizza restaurant. Gürbüz dreams to marry his fiancee and become the manager of the pizza shop where he works. Gürbüz is overwhelmed by the jealousy of Aylin. ... See full summary »

Director: Orhan Erkal
Stars: Emre Mutlu, Hakan Bulut, Ayhan Tas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Rik Rok is caught cheating by his girl so he goes to Shaggy's place for some advice. But Rik Rok is being chased by his girl and two lady assassins on motorcycles.

Stars: Samira Abdelaziz, Shady Ishak, Hazem Ehab
Kafir (2018)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Yasemin lives alone with her sister Ayse. Yasemin is happy with his fiancée Ufuk. Everything is shaken by a nightmare seen by Ayse, at the point of turning a beautiful life into a ... See full summary »

Director: Hasan Gökalp
Stars: Mehmet Sabri Arafatoglu, Selim Aygün, Kübra Kilinçkaya
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Selim is a cruel father who is bigotry and does not know what he does. Even her daughter couldn't accept because she was born as a girl. Ayse was kept under house arrest by her cruel father... See full summary »

Director: Adem Ugur
Stars: Sinan Bengier, Sibel Gökçe, Halil Ibrahim
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An experimental film that revolves around a gentleman getting a new tattoo.

Director: Mazen Khaled
Stars: Jose Fuca, Mathieu Simard
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Quiet family life is disturbed one day when Tugrul learns that he, one day, would cross the road.

Director: Hamza Yaman
Stars: Basak Akbay, Gökhan Demir, Ahmet Dursun
Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A mysterious college professor becomes the focus of a murderer investigation when he is framed by his rival, Dr. Crazx, a Pulitzer prize winning psychiatrist.

Director: Stuart Paul
Stars: Jon Voight, Danielle Kremeniuk, Marcus Shirock
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Mazen Khaled
Stars: Kamil Aboul Mouna, Mike Ayvazian, Wassim Bacho
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sermiyan Midyat ... Fadil
Burak Satibol Burak Satibol ... Hulusi
Nicole Faria ... Gundhi
Safak Sezer ... Ejder
Zeynep Kankonde Zeynep Kankonde ... Gülistan
Hakan Akin Hakan Akin ... Hayri
Füsun Demirel Füsun Demirel ... Jagadamba
Ayhan Tas Ayhan Tas ... Ekram
Osman Alkas Osman Alkas ... Behlül
Begüm Öner ... Alara
Muhittin Korkmaz Muhittin Korkmaz ... Muttalip
Bülent Kayabas Bülent Kayabas ... Bahtiyar
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ömer Arkan Ömer Arkan ... Koruma
Rana Jung Bahadur ... Saru'nun Babasi
Krishna Bansal Krishna Bansal ... Berberdeki Müsteri
Edit

Storyline

Fadil, one of the fiercest mobsters of Turkey, one day falls in love with his Indian yoga instructor, Gundhi. Once Gundhi is kidnapped from Fadil's mansion Fadil sets out to India with his trustworthy friend Hulusi. He plans to rescue Gundhi and win her heart but this is a tough job as Gundhi's mother is one of the fiercest mobsters of India. With the help of a Turkish municipality worker in Mumbai, Fadil and Hulusi get entangled in numerous adventures as they try to reach Gundhi. Laughter ensues once Fadil's parents arrive in town. Will Fadil be able to save Gundhi and have his happy ending? Written by BKM

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Turkey | India

Language:

Turkish

Release Date:

29 September 2016 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Mobster's Guru See more »

Filming Locations:

Istanbul, Turkey See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed