Polaroid 

PG-13 | | Horror
Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
High school loner Bird Fitcher has no idea what dark secrets are tied to the mysterious Polaroid vintage camera she stumbles upon, but it doesn't take long to discover that those who have their picture taken meet a tragic end.

Director:

Lars Klevberg

Writer:

Blair Butler (screenplay by)
Popularity
4,493 ( 757)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 5 April 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Javier Botet ... Entity
Madelaine Petsch ... Joanne Flame
Katie Stevens ... Avery
Kathryn Prescott ... Bird Fitcher
Grace Zabriskie
Mitch Pileggi
Priscilla Quintana ... Mina
Samantha Logan ... Kasey
Keenan Tracey
Davi Santos ... Tyler
Shauna MacDonald ... Kim Fitcher
Tyler Young ... Connor Bell
Erika Prevost ... Linda
Ned the Dog ... Bird's Dog
Matthew Lumley ... Doug Fitcher
Edit

Storyline

Polaroid is styled in the vein of The Ring and Final Destination and centers on a high school loner, Bird Fitcher, who stumbles upon a vintage Polaroid camera. Bird soon learns that the camera houses a terrible secret: whoever has their picture taken by it meets a tragic and violent end. The girl and her friends must survive one more night as they race to solve the mystery of the haunted Polaroid before it kills them all. Written by jandryto18

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on short film | See All (1) »

Taglines:

Beware This Camera...Once You Take It, It Takes You.

Genres:

Horror

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for violence/terror, thematic elements, brief strong language, some teen drinking and drug material
Edit

Details

Country:

Canada | Norway | USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Morte Instantânea See more »

Filming Locations:

Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Mitch Pileggi has had a long and successful career playing characters on tv shows who dabble in the supernatural and paranormal realm. Most notably he has played AD Skinner on the acclaimed series The X-Files. See more »

Goofs

The Polaroid camera being used is an SX-70, which does not have a flash build in, nor makes the sound of a flash charging. The location of the flash from the camera on screen is actually a built in light meter on the camera. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed