Poster

Command and Control ()


Reference View | Change View


Documentary of 1980's near-launch of a nuclear missile from Arkansas, based on Eric Shlosser's award-winning book of the same name.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Himself - Secretary of Defense
Allan Childers ...
Himself - Missile Combat Crew
...
Himself (archiveFootage) (as Gov. Bill Clinton)
Greg Devlin ...
Himself - PTS Team
Rodney Holder ...
Himself - Missile Combat Crew
Sam Hutto ...
Himself - Dairy Farmer
Jeff Kennedy ...
Himself - PTS Team (archiveFootage) (as Sgt. Jeff Kennedy)
Sid King ...
Himself - Manager, KGFL Radio
Hans Mark ...
Himself - Secretary of Air Force (archiveFootage)
John Moser ...
Himself - Commander 308th Strategic Missile Wing (as Col. John Moser)
Bob Peurifoy ...
Himself - Director of Weapon Development, Sandia
Jeffrey Plumb ...
Himself - PTS Team
Dave Powell ...
Himself - PTS Team
David Pryor ...
Himself - (D) Arkansas (as Sen. David Pryor)
Skip Rutherford ...
Himself - Aide to Senator David Pryor
James Sandaker ...
Himself - PTS Team
Ben Scallorn ...
Himself - Deputy Chief of Staff for Missiles, 8th Air Force (as Col. Ben Scallorn)
...
Himself - Author, Command and Control
Bill Stevens ...
Himself - Head of Nuclear Safety, Sandia

Directed by

Edit
Robert Kenner

Written by

Edit
Robert Kenner ... (screenplay)
 
Brian Pearle ... (story by)
 
Kim Roberts ... (story by)
 
Eric Schlosser ... (book)
 
Eric Schlosser ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Robert Kenner ... producer
Taki Oldham ... co-producer
Brian Pearle ... co-producer
Melissa Robledo ... producer
Mark Samels ... producer
Eric Schlosser ... producer

Music by

Edit
Mark Adler

Cinematography by

Edit
Paul Goldsmith
Jay Redmond

Film Editing by

Edit
Kim Roberts

Editorial Department

Edit
Jonathan Bolerjack ... assistant editor
Benjamin Lindemuth-McRobie ... on-line editor
Ryan Loeffler ... assistant editor / on-line editor

Art Direction by

Edit
William L. Stewart

Production Management

Edit
Ryan Loeffler ... post-production supervisor
Liz Shea ... production manager (as Elizabeth Shea)

Sound Department

Edit
Gary C. Bourgeois ... re-recording mixer
Jeff K. Brunello ... sound effects editor
Verna Mandel ... mixing technician
Matthew Manselle ... foley mixer
Gabriel J. Serrano ... re-recording mixer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Eric Austin ... aerial cinematographer
Ryan Loeffler ... additional photography

Animation Department

Edit
San Charoenchai ... animator
Syd Garon ... title design and animation
Chris Kirk ... title design and animation
Maksim Solonovich ... animator
Alex Verlan ... animator

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Sarah Zinn ... costume supervisor

Music Department

Edit
Joanie Diener ... music editor
Bruce Gilbert ... music supervisor
Tim Larkin ... musician: trumpet
Mark Petrie ... composer: trailer music
Nicole Weisberg ... music coordinator

Other crew

Edit
Russ Posternak ... publicist: Daniels Murphy Communications (as Russell Posternak)
Chris Stagner ... DoD Project Officer

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Documentary of 1980s near-nuclear ground explosion of a Titan II missile in Damascus, Arkansas in Silo 374-7, based on Eric Shlosser's award-winning book of the same title. A riveting minute by minute account of the accident started by the failure to follow written maintenence procedures. Written by Odyssey10

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Управление и контроль (Russia)
Runtime
  • 92 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Box Office

Opening Weekend United States $13,725, 30 Sep 2016

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The Governor of Arkansas at the time of the incident was Bill Clinton. See more »
Goofs It was never possible for an accidental Titan missile explosion to unleash a nuclear detonation. The worst scenario would have been the deaths of the crew in the affected silo. All nuclear warheads rely on "quick-assembly" in order to achieve critical mass, and therefore detonation. The very first atomic bomb type built and tested by the USA was adapted from an artillery piece (a simple, linear assembly). All subsequent devices have been designed as implosion models, where a complex set of explosive lenses compress the fissile material in a uniform manner, and in perfect sequence. The premise that a fuel leak at a Titan missile silo could have caused a thermonuclear disaster is both deeply flawed and physically impossible. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed