Poster

The Bomb ()


Reference View | Change View


the bomb places the viewer in the middle of the story of nuclear weapons - the most dangerous machines ever built - from the Trinity Test in 1945 to the current state of nuclear weapons in... See more »

Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Directed by

Edit
Kevin Ford
Smriti Keshari
Eric Schlosser

Produced by

Edit
Jess Lowe Chaverri ... coordinating producer
Smriti Keshari ... producer
Eric Schlosser ... producer
Rebecca Stern ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Ry Cuming
Adam Freeland
Steve Nalepa

Film Editing by

Edit
Kevin Ford

Editorial Department

Edit
Christina Burchard ... additional editing
David Gauff ... digital intermediate colorist / digital intermediate on-line editor
Mary Martin ... digital intermediate producer
Elizabeth Niles ... post production supervisor

Art Direction by

Edit
Stanley Donwood

Production Management

Edit
Margaret Aery ... production manager
Mitch Kirsch ... production manager

Sound Department

Edit
Steve Nalepa ... sound mixer

Music Department

Edit
The Acid ... music by

Other crew

Edit
Jessica Jaskolka ... additional production coordination
Sanjay Rawal ... strategic adviser
Kurt Vincent ... additional production assistance

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

the bomb places the viewer in the middle of the story of nuclear weapons - the most dangerous machines ever built - from the Trinity Test in 1945 to the current state of nuclear weapons in 2016. It will explore the culture surrounding nuclear weapons, the fascination they inspire and the perverse appeal they still exert. It will convey the impossibility of controlling this technology. the bomb is about the immense power of nuclear weapons, their dark allure and ingenious technology, the computer systems invented to control them, the missiles and bombers built to carry them, the practice of denial and secrecy that perpetuates them, the societal and cultural influence of them, and the profound death wish at the very heart of them. The audience will experience visual and auditory simulations of nuclear testing/planning/attacks as well as the technological and cultural aspects of nuclear weapons. the bomb will be comprised of archival footage, animation, text, music and the installation design, which will be massive in scale. The projected images and stories will be non-linear, big, memorable, and inescapable.

Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Bomb (United States)
Runtime
  • 55 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The soundtrack is by The Acid. The Acid have been touring performing the score live to the film. Performances thus far have been Tribeca film fest, Berlinale, Glastonbury Festival, Nobel Peace Prize award ceremonies (Oslo) & Sydney Festival. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed