Edit
Walk Invisible: The Brontë Sisters (TV Movie 2016) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Sally Wainwright

Writing Credits  

Sally Wainwright ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Finn Atkins ... Charlotte Brontë
Charlie Murphy ... Anne Brontë
Chloe Pirrie ... Emily Brontë
Adam Nagaitis ... Branwell Brontë
Jonathan Pryce ... Patrick Brontë
Rosie Boore ... Young Charlotte
Lara McDonnell ... Young Anne
Talia Barnett Talia Barnett ... Young Emily
Troy Tipple Troy Tipple ... Young Branwell
James Norton ... Duke of Wellington
Matt Adams ... Captain Parry / Jack Sharp
Kris Mochrie ... Captain Ross
Jonathon Carley Jonathon Carley ... Napoleon Bonaparte
June Watson ... Tabby Aykroyd
Mark Frost ... John Brown
Megan Parkinson ... Martha Brown
Jill Baker ... Aunt Branwell
David Walmsley ... Joe Leyland
Rebecca Callard ... Miss Pratchett
Rory Fleck Byrne ... Arthur Nicholls
Joe Armstrong ... William Allison
Rhys Connah Rhys Connah ... Thomas Mallinson
Jamie Dorrington Jamie Dorrington ... Enoch Thomas
Thomas Howes ... Samuel Hartley
Karen Shaw Karen Shaw ... Mrs. Robinson
Thomas Nelstrop Thomas Nelstrop ... Dr. Wheelhouse
David Prosho ... Bailiff
Paul Kynman ... Henchman
Freddie Meredith ... Kent
Luke Newberry ... George Smith
Hugh Simon Hugh Simon ... William Smith Williams
Gracie Kelly ... Ellen Nussey
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nigel Black Nigel Black ... High Flyer (uncredited)
Eloise Daye Eloise Daye ... Local resident (uncredited)
James Hanley James Hanley ... Inn Keeper (uncredited)
Keith Lomas ... Street Trader (uncredited)
Nig Richards Nig Richards ... Traveller (uncredited)
Margaret Wheldon Margaret Wheldon ... Shop Keeper (uncredited)
Patricia Winker Patricia Winker ... Local Dazed Woman (uncredited)

Produced by 

Rebecca Eaton ... executive producer: Masterpiece
Jonathan Leather ... line producer
Karen Lewis ... producer
Faith Penhale ... executive producer
Matthew Read ... executive producer: BBC
Sally Wainwright ... executive producer

Music by 

John Lunn

Cinematography by 

David Raedeker ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Richard Cox

Casting By 

Beverley Keogh

Production Design by 

Grant Montgomery

Art Direction by 

Liz Simpson
Nick Wilkinson ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Pilar Foy

Costume Design by 

Tom Pye

Makeup Department 

Amy Boyd ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Clare Golds ... makeup supervisor
Melanie Lenihan ... hair: daily
Jessica Taylor ... makeup department head
Emily Thornton ... makeup artist
Gillian Walsh ... additional makeup artist

Production Management 

Jeanette Haley ... post-production supervisor
Lauren McGuiness ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Nathan Juckes ... first assistant director
Tony Lucas ... base assistant director
Gemma Nunn ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Amelia Bennett ... dressing props
Solomon Honey ... draughtsman: set dec
Mia Idiens ... art department assistant
Jess Imrie ... production buyer
Dave Lawson ... stand-by props
Kerry-Ellen Maxwell ... stand-by art director
Mark McIntyre ... stand-by props
Joe Reel ... set dresser: dailies
Mary Wainwright ... graphic designer

Sound Department 

Steve Browell ... sound effects editor
Dan Green ... dialogue editor
Stuart Hilliker ... dubbing mixer
Xavier Jackson ... sound assistant
Ric Perrin ... boom operator
Jeff Richardson ... dialogue editor
Nick Steer ... sound recordist
Philip Clements ... foley editor (uncredited) / foley recordist (uncredited)
Catherine Thomas ... foley artist (uncredited) / foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Steve Breheney ... special effects technician
Ian Rowley ... special effects
Rob Rowley ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

David Clifton ... visual effects artist
Angus Wilson ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Crispin Layfield ... stunt coordinator
Ian Pead ... stunt performer
Gordon Seed ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Angus Benson-Blair ... drone pilot
Edward Botham ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, dailies
Stephen Cornacchia ... focus puller "a" camera
Mel Hayward ... best boy
Owen Henley ... second assistant camera
Phil Lake ... assistant grip
James Layton ... steadicam operator
Darren Miller ... UAV Aerial Camera Operator
Arron Monkman ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Andrew Nowley ... camera trainee
Michael James Robinson ... electrician
Bernhard Rostoski ... gaffer
Matt Squire ... still photographer

Casting Department 

Sheraz Ahmed ... casting assistant
Alex Jordan Forrest ... extras casting
Wendy Patterson ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sean Barrett ... milliner
Nadine Davern ... costume supervisor
Susie Leyland ... costume trainee
Sophie Earnshaw ... costume standby (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Tom Balkwill ... head of picture post production
Gareth Bishop ... on-line editor
Abigail McKenzie ... post-producer
Amy Swan ... assistant editor
Vanessa Taylor ... colorist

Location Management 

Mark Dryden ... unit manager: locations
Andy Morgan ... location manager
Matthew Plant ... location assistant

Music Department 

Christopher Gutch ... composer agent (as Chris Gutch)
Alastair King ... conductor / orchestrator

Other crew 

Jonathan Altoft ... floor runner dailies
John Bracewell ... unit medic
Charlotte Clayton ... cashier
Will Johnston ... script editor
Alison Jones ... Assistant Accountant
Clemmie Kirby ... publicist
Jenny Simmonds ... production coordinator
Ronak Singh ... floor runner / rushes/floor runner
Harvey Thornton ... daily floor runner

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed