Edit
The Shape of Water (2017) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Guillermo del Toro ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Guillermo del Toro ... (screenplay by) &
Vanessa Taylor ... (screenplay by)
 
Guillermo del Toro ... (story by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Sally Hawkins ... Elisa Esposito
Michael Shannon ... Richard Strickland
Richard Jenkins ... Giles
Octavia Spencer ... Zelda Fuller
Michael Stuhlbarg ... Dr. Robert Hoffstetler
Doug Jones ... Amphibian Man
David Hewlett ... Fleming
Nick Searcy ... General Hoyt
Stewart Arnott ... Bernard
Nigel Bennett ... Mihalkov
Lauren Lee Smith ... Elaine Strickland
Martin Roach ... Brewster Fuller
Allegra Fulton ... Yolanda
John Kapelos ... Mr. Arzoumanian
Morgan Kelly ... Pie Guy
Marvin Kaye ... Burly Russian
Dru Viergever ... Military Policeman
Wendy Lyon ... Sally (Secretary)
Cody Ray Thompson ... Guard
Diego Fuentes Diego Fuentes ... Worker
Madison Ferguson ... Tammy Strickland
Jayden Greig ... Timmy Strickland
Karen Glave ... African American Wife
Danny Waugh Danny Waugh ... African American Husband
Dan Lett ... Cadillac Salesman
Deney Forrest ... Lou
Brandon McKnight ... Duane
Clyde Whitham Clyde Whitham ... Wet Cinema Patron
Jonelle Gunderson ... Bus Passenger #1
Cameron Laurie ... Bus Passenger #2
Evgeny Akimov Evgeny Akimov ... Russian Band
Sergey Nikonov Sergey Nikonov ... Russian Band (as Sergei Nikonov)
Vanessa Oude-Reimerink Vanessa Oude-Reimerink ... Russian Band
Alexey Pankratov Alexey Pankratov ... Russian Band
Shaila D'Onofrio Shaila D'Onofrio ... Elisa Dance Double
Edward Tracz Edward Tracz ... Amphibian Man Dance Double
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Samuel Bisson Samuel Bisson ... Cellist #1 (uncredited)
Terry Brandon ... Restaurant Customer (uncredited)
Glen Brough Glen Brough ... Diner Patron (uncredited)
Cyndy Day ... Pie Guy's Fiancée (uncredited)
Guillermo del Toro ... Amphibian Man (voice) (uncredited)
Maxine Grossman ... Bus Passenger (uncredited)
Shane Clinton Jarvis Shane Clinton Jarvis ... Military Police (uncredited)
Matthew MacCallum Matthew MacCallum ... Shoe Store Owner (uncredited)
Jim Pagiamtzis Jim Pagiamtzis ... 1960's Ad Man (uncredited)
Dave Reachill Dave Reachill ... Scientist (uncredited)
Nathan Robitaille ... Amphibian Man (voice) (uncredited)
Amanda Smith Amanda Smith ... Mrs. Peabody (uncredited)
Joe Vercillo Joe Vercillo ... Scientist (uncredited)

Produced by 

J. Miles Dale ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Guillermo del Toro ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
T.K. Knowles ... associate producer
Daniel Kraus ... associate producer
John O'Grady ... associate producer
Chuck Ryant ... associate producer

Music by 

Alexandre Desplat ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Dan Laustsen ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Sidney Wolinsky ... film editor

Casting By 

Robin D. Cook ... (casting by)

Production Design by 

Paul D. Austerberry

Art Direction by 

Nigel Churcher

Set Decoration by 

Jeffrey A. Melvin
Shane Vieau

Costume Design by 

Luis Sequeira

Makeup Department 

James D. Brown ... hair stylist
Tamara Ciraolo ... hair stylist
Jeff Derushie ... special makeup effects artist
Jason Detheridge ... on-set makeup effects artist
Paula Fleet ... hair department head
Bruce Spaulding Fuller ... prosthetics painter
Mike Hill ... creature makeup
Patricia Keighran ... key makeup artist
Clayton Martinez ... special makeup effects technician
Jordan Samuel ... makeup department head
Sean Sansom ... key special makeup effects artist
Rossana Vendramini ... key hair stylist
Michael J. Walsh ... special makeup effects artist
Kristin Wayne ... makeup artist
Lukas Press ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Dennis Chapman ... production manager
Douglas Wilkinson ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Anthony Caporale ... third assistant director: second unit
Joe Caporale ... third assistant director
Tyler Delben ... second assistant director
Nicole Dipietro ... third assistant director
Billy Gridley ... daily assistant director
Pierre Henry ... first assistant director
Danny McLeod ... daily assistant director
Kolm Mooney ... daily assistant director
Scott Paterson ... assistant director
Malakai Riker ... assistant director
Adam Szalai ... assistant director
Patrick Tidy ... first assistant director: second unit
Lize van der Bijl ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Andrew Beeton ... painter
David Best ... assistant art director
Brenton Brown ... on set dresser
Karl Brown ... set dresser
Carlos Caneca ... leadman
Dominic Cashman ... set dresser
William Cheng ... assistant art director
Ken Cornett ... model maker: Legacy Effects
Guy Davis ... concept designer
Taku Dazai ... prop designer: prop maker
Samantha Dick ... assistant art director
Avril Dishaw ... Set Decoration Buyer
David G. Fremlin ... first assistant art director
Sarah Gardner ... set dresser
Jeremy Gillespie ... assistant art director
Stan Gruszka ... painter
Danielle Haeberlin ... first assistant art director
Alexandra Hooper ... set decoration buyer
Marc Kuitenbrouwer ... construction coordinator
Matthew Lammerich ... key scenic artist
Steve Middlebrook ... set dresser
Geordie Millar ... Art Consultant, Design
Luca Nemolato ... concept artist
Byron Patchett ... set dresser
Timothy Peel ... motion graphics
Jeff Poulis ... set dresser
Vincent Proce ... concept artist
Marina Reshetnikova ... scenic artist/sculptor
Jane Stoiacico ... second assistant art director
Evan Webber ... assistant art director
Angie Winstl ... Set Decoration Coordinator
Toni Wong ... set dresser
Traceley Young ... head carpenter

Sound Department 

Steve Baine ... foley artist
Michael Baskerville ... manager of sound operations
Alex Bullick ... sound effects editor
Christian T. Cooke ... re-recording mixer
Devin Doucette ... a.d.r. mixer
Nelson Ferreira ... dialogue and adr supervisor
Dave Fritz ... adr recordist
Glen Gauthier ... sound mixer
Paul Gosse ... sound mixer
Gina Gyles ... foley assistant
Filip Hosek ... assistant re-recording mixer
Matt Hovland ... adr mixer: additional
Kevin Howard ... sound effects editor
John 'Wheels' Hurlbut ... on set Pro Tools operator
Jason McFarling ... cable person
Dashen Naidoo ... sound effects editor
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Peter Persaud ... foley recordist
Jill Purdy ... dialogue editor
Michael Rivera ... ADR recordist (as Mike Rivera) / ADR recordist
Nathan Robitaille ... supervising sound editor
John Soukup ... sound recordist
Erik Southey ... utility
Steve Switzer ... boom operator
Kathie Talbot ... sound and vocal design: trailer
Tyler Whitham ... sound effects editor
Brad Zoern ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Jasper Anderson ... fabricator: Legacy Effects
Warren Appleby ... special effects coordinator
Victoria Arias ... special effects crew / special makeup effects artist: Legacy Effects Studios
Kenneth Calhoun ... special effects technician: Legacy Effects
Jim Charmatz ... special effects: Digital Sculptor
Kourtney Coats ... digital sculpting department: Legacy Effects
Dawn Dininger ... fabricator
Terry Doyle ... spfx shop key
Nyssa Grazda ... Legacy Effects Asset Coordinator
Mike Hill ... sculptor: creature designer
Antonio Loza ... creature prosthetics: legacy effects (As TJ Loza)
Lindsay MacGowan ... Legacy Effects Co-Supervisor
Shane Mahan ... Legacy Effects Supervisor & Co-Creature Design
Clayton Martinez ... creature effects technician: Legacy FX
Melissa K. Nicoll ... special effects
John Rosengrant ... Legacy Effects Co-Supervisor
Michael Saintsbury ... special effects technician
Pio Paulo Santana ... digital sculpting department: Legacy Effects
Kailey Savage ... special effects shop manager
Alan Scott ... Legacy Effects Co-Supervisor
Won-il Song ... digital sculpting department: Legacy Effects
Mario Torres Jr. ... sculptor: painter
David Neil Trifunovich ... special effects floor supervisor
Damon Weathers ... Legacy Effects Production Coordinator
Bradley R. Weiss ... special effects office manager
Daniel White ... special effects key
Gregory L. Smith ... digital modeler: Legacy Effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Reza Abolmolouk ... animation technical director
Isabelle Alles ... pipeline td
Praveen Allu ... digital compositor
Rachel Beniuk ... digital compositor
Barb Benoit ... digital compositor
Dennis Berardi ... visual effects supervisor
Kirsten Bligh ... visual effects coordinator
Jarom Brand ... rigging technical director
Tyler Britton ... fx artist
Scott Buda ... digital compositor
Cristian Camaroschi ... visual effects artist
Colleen Catton ... roto/prep
Atilla Ceylan ... creature supervisor
Joseph Cheng Chen ... tracking / layout artist
Jin Yan Cheng ... cg artist
Parichoy Choudhury ... lighting artist
Sarah Coffyn ... digital compositor
Nick Colangelo ... production manager: Mr. X Inc.
Phil Dakin ... senior tracking/layout artist: Mr. X
Mathew Dale ... data wrangler
Aurore de Blois ... compositing supervisor
Chris De Souza ... previs/senior animator
Dani Devereux ... matte painter
Christopher DeVito ... pipeline td
Jeremy Dineen ... lead fx artist
Aditi Doshi ... fx artist: Mr X Inc
Peter Dydo ... animator
Lorena E'Vers ... Character and Creature artist Mr. X Inc.
Andrew Farris ... senior roto paint artist
Jaime Fok ... visual effects editorial: Mr X
Jeremy Fung ... fx artist
Eilidh Goosen ... visual effects editorial
Luke Groves ... visual effects producer: Mr. X
Mark O. Hammond ... digital compositor
Trey Harrell ... digital effects supervisor: mr x
Oliver Hearsey ... tracking/layout supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Martin Hesselink ... animator
Darren Hinchy ... visual effects editorial
Jeremy Johnson ... digital compositor
Ankit Kenia ... lighting artist
Ryan Kitagawa ... digital compositor
Jai Krishnaswamy ... senior compositor
Nina Lankveld ... digital compositor
Jae Won D. Lee ... visual effects coordinator
Meng Angel Li ... digital compositor
Grant Lynch ... VFX Editorial
Ryan MacDuff ... visual effects coordinator
Chris MacLean ... scanning supervisor: Mr. X
Robin Mangat ... tracking & matchmove artist
John Markle ... visual effects coordinator
Colin Mayne ... concept artist / matte painter
Cody McCaig ... visual effects artist
Matt Mcewan ... digital compositor
Brodie McNeill ... digital compositor
David Meikle ... digital compositor
Tory Miles ... environment lead
Alan Millan ... digital compositor
Simon James Milner ... crowd technical director
Benjamin Mossman ... production manager: Mr. X Inc.
Bobby Myers ... matte painter: Mr. X Inc.
Laura Nettles ... lighting artist: Mr. X Inc.
Andrew Nguyen ... matte painter: Mr. X Inc.
Praveen Kumar Sharma Parasnath ... paint & prep artist: anibrain
Justin Phillips ... rigger
Mike Portoghese ... digital compositor
Matt Ralph ... tracking/layout supervisor
Asia Rivera ... digital compositor
Dhumal Sagar ... lead visual effects artist
Gustavo Sanchez-Perez ... fx artist
Dave Sauro ... visual effects coordinator
Brandon Schaafsma ... visual effects editor
Milan Schere ... visual effects
P. Kevin Scott ... animation director: Mr. X Inc.
Greg Sigurdson ... visual effects set lead
Leonardo Silva ... senior lighting artist: Mr. X
Ryan Sonderegger ... compositor
Anastasia Starova ... visual effects coordinator
Luke Stevens ... visual effects
Conner Stirling ... visual effects editorial
Hussain Taj ... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc
Greg Takacs ... vfx dailies editor: Mr. X Inc
Benjamin Tan ... tracking and matchmove artist
Vinay.isetti ... matchmove artist: anibrain
Chris Wallace ... di colourist
Aaron Weintraub ... pipeline supervisor
Brianne Wells ... visual effects editorial: Mr. X
Karol Wlodarczyk ... lead environemnt assets artist
Fiona Wong ... environment artist
Alan Liwen Ying ... tracking & layout artist: Mr.X
Lily Yiu ... lighting artist: Mr. X Inc.
Ashkan Yousefi ... visual effects artist
Fred Duarte ... visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)
Christina Garberson ... visual effects executive (uncredited)
Frank Hong ... concept artist (uncredited)
Woo Hee Lee ... matte painter: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)

Stunts 

Ron Bell ... stunt driver
Marco Bianco ... stunt driver / stunt driving double: Giles
Matt Birman ... stunt driver / utility stunts
Bauston Camilleri ... stunt double: Doug Jones
Chad Camilleri ... stunt double: Doug Jones
Christine Ebadi ... stunt double: Sally Hawkins
Anthony Ferri ... stunt rigger
Simon Girard ... stunt rigger
Brian Jagersky ... stunt driver: Rat Pack Driver
Brook Jones ... stunt double: Hoffstetler
Kelly Jones ... stunt rigger
Spencer Jones ... stunts
Stéphane Lefebvre ... stunt driver
Dave Lewis ... stunt rigger
Steve Lucescu ... stunt coordinator
Simon Northwood ... Stunt double: Richard Jenkins
Neven Pajkic ... stunt driver
Kathleen Pollard ... Stunt Double: Sally Hawkins
Robert Shannon C. ... boat driver/water safety
Robert C. Shannon ... dive operations coordinator
John Stoneham Jr. ... utility stunts
Alicia Turner ... stunt rigger
Len Wagner ... stunt double: Strickland
Jamie James Yungblut ... Stunt Double: Fleming Double / stunt rigger

Camera and Electrical Department 

Chris Bacik ... drone pilot
Jack R. Cairns ... uncredited
Andrew Caney ... grip
Christopher Chung ... first assistant camera
Christiaan J. Cloete ... remote head technician
Gilles Corbeil ... camera operator: "a" camera
Gyorgy Darvas ... 24 Frame Playback Operator
Jason Dodds ... rigging gaffer
Sophie Giraud ... additional still photographer
Courtney Graham ... second assistant camera
John B. Harper ... first assistant camera "a" camera
Christopher Harvey ... key grip rigger
Wilton Higgins ... grip
Jim Holmes ... Best boy grip
Bill Hong ... exo precision driver
Robert Johnson ... key grip
J.P. Locherer ... b camera operator / second unit director of photography
Wentao Ma ... lighting technician
Benjamin Martin Cocher ... epk camera
Gautam Pinto ... digital imaging technician
Ron Renzetti ... dolly grip
Brent Robinson ... underwater camera operator
Alan Ruth ... camera trainee: daily
Michael Saintsbury ... grip
Michael-Anthony Sarciron ... Rigging
Julia Seidman ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Robert Shannon C. ... underwater Dive Supervisor
Robert C. Shannon ... underwater camera grip
Kyryll Sobolev ... second assistant camera
Tom Starnes ... gaffer
James Stewart ... Camera Assistant
Paul Thompson ... video assist
Jeff Vitkuske ... data wrangler
Ken Wiebe ... electrician
Mike Yabuta ... dolly grip

Animation Department 

Carlos Arancibia ... animator
Andrei Delgado ... animator
Hayley Fromstein ... animator
Andrew 'Spanky' Grant ... animator
Nate Thomas ... animator: Mr. X Inc.

Casting Department 

Catherine Gilchrist ... casting assistant
Ashley Gray ... casting associate
Jonathan Oliveira ... casting associate
Bryan Riley ... executive in charge of casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Suzanne Aplin ... costume supervisor
Sylvie Bonniere ... seamstress
Christian Cordella ... concept costume artist
Lisa Pagliaro ... seamstress
April Poppe ... costumer
Sara Schilt ... costume buyer
Ann Steel ... assistant costume designer
Amy Sztulwark ... background costume co-ordinator
Elise Taylor ... daily costume assistant
Hanne Whitfield ... extras set costumer

Editorial Department 

Chris Blacklock ... dailies color assist
Mary Juric ... assistant editor
Cam McLauchlin ... associate editor
Dave Muscat ... on-line editor
Sarah Riley ... digital intermediate project manager
Adrian Saywell ... on-line editor
Evan Spicer ... dailies operator

Location Management 

Kelsey Dawe ... location production assistant
Sandra Mikki ... locations scout
Mark Moore ... location scout
Vince Nyuli ... location manager / location manager: Canada

Music Department 

Holly Adams ... soundtrack executive
Romain Allender ... composer assistant / programmer
David Arch ... musician: piano
Kevin Banks ... sound editor: temp score
John Barrett ... score recordist
Jean-Pascal Beintus ... orchestrator
Michael Berec ... musician
Christine Bergren ... music clearance
Nicolas Charron ... orchestrator
Paul Clarvis ... musician: percussion
Peter Cobbin ... music mixed by / music recorded by
Alexandre Desplat ... conductor / musician: whistle, jazz flute
Xavier Forcioli ... executive producer for galilea music
Dustin Harris ... music editor
Rob Hegedus ... music editor
John Houlihan ... Music Consultant
Myriam Lafargue ... musician: accordion
Dominique Lemonnier ... score producer
London Symphony Orchestra ... music performed by
Cam McLauchlin ... music editor
Valerie Morehouse ... singing coach
Rebecca Morellato ... music production executive
Sylvain Morizet ... orchestrator
Jasper Randall ... vocal contractor
Anna Romanoff ... music clearance
Benjamin Squires ... Trailer Music
Roger Suen ... composer: additional music
Ludovick Tartavel ... second engineer
Clifford J. Tasner ... orchestrator
Kirsty Whalley ... music mixed by
Danielle Diego ... music executive (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Aleck Duncan ... exclusive principal cast driver: Sally Hawkins
Buddy McGrath ... transportation captain
Bruce McLean ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Alyssa Beach-Wallis ... production assistant
Richard Brisco ... stand-in
Allyson Cameron ... payroll accountant
Roberto Campanella ... choreographer
Mitch Cappe ... behind the scenes
Kate Clark ... Post Accountant
Guillermo del Toro ... creature voice provided by
Oakville Divers ... boat vendor: marine and underwater unit
Genadijs Dolganovs ... coach: Russian
John Dutka ... set medic
Wendy Gaboury ... production accountant
Ian Gibson ... assistant: Mr. del Toro
Lindsay Gilmer ... production secretary
Ali Goldthorpe ... office production assistant
Gillian Gordon ... assistant: Mr. Dale
Lon Haber ... publicity consultant
Danny Haeberlin ... researcher
Marie-Claude Harnois ... production coordinator
Kari-Michael Helava ... stand-in: Michael Shannon
Justin Jackerson ... sign language coach
Joshua Jason ... publicist
Waléra Kanischtscheff ... voice actor
Joycelin Lai ... set production assistant
Aleksandra Maslennikova ... translator: Russian
Maggie McCormick ... assistant production coordinator
Cam McLauchlin ... title designer
Phil Miler ... voice: audio description
Leigh Nelson ... Sally Hawkins stand-in
Marc Purdy ... grip first unit
Erin Renton ... first assistant accounting
Amanda Richer ... sign language coach
Dug Rotstein ... script supervisor
Talia Russo ... stand-in
Keech Scott ... assistant accountant
Lisa Shamata ... unit publicist
Javier Soto ... documentarian
Christian Vincent ... dance instructor
Jordan Worrell ... Animal Wrangler
David Greenbaum ... co-head of production (uncredited)
Matthew Greenfield ... co-head of production (uncredited)
Nancy Utley ... president Fox Searchlight Pictures (uncredited)

Thanks 

James Cameron ... the producers wish to thank
Ethan Coen ... the producers wish to thank
Joel Coen ... the producers wish to thank
Alfonso Cuarón ... the producers wish to thank (as Alfonso Cuaron)
Tamara Deverell ... the producers wish to thank
Ron Fitzgerald ... the producers wish to thank
David S. Goyer ... the producers wish to thank
Alejandro G. Iñárritu ... the producers wish to thank (as Alejandro Inarritu)
Dennis Kelly ... the producers wish to thank
Karl I. Muntz ... the producers wish to thank
Joann Sfar ... the producers wish to thank
Steve Wang ... the producers wish to thank
Edgar Wright ... the producers wish to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed