Poster

My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea ()


Reference View | Change View


An earthquake causes a high school to float into the sea, where it slowly sinks like a shipwreck.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Dash Shaw / Robotics Kid / Random Man / Random Woman (voice)
...
Assaf Shoaib / Trolls / Male Newscaster / Senior Guard / Senior Dude (voice)
...
Benji (voice)
...
Drake (voice)
...
Mary (voice)
...
Gretchen (voice)
...
Lunch Lady Lorraine (voice)
...
Verti Sharpe (voice)
...
Mrs. Brinson (voice)
...
Principal Grimm (voice)
...
Librarian / Female Newscaster (voice)
...
Construction Worker (voice)
...
Gymnastics Teen #1 / Goth Student #1 / Jostled Student / Cheerleader (voice)
Erin Lackey ...
Gymnastics Teen #2 / Concerned Student #1 (voice)
Emily Bolecek ...
Gymnastics Teen #3 (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Senior Kyle (voice)
...
Brent Daniels (voice)
...
Senior Craig (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Dash Shaw

Written by

Edit
Dash Shaw ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Joshua Blum ... executive producer
Tyler Davidson ... executive producer
Kevin Flanigan ... executive producer
Matthew Johnson ... executive producer
Kyle Martin ... producer
Dash Shaw ... producer
Craig Zobel ... producer

Music by

Edit
Rani Sharone

Film Editing by

Edit
Alex Abrahams
Lance Edmands

Editorial Department

Edit
Ross Laing ... assistant editor

Art Department

Edit
Mickey Duzyj ... title designer

Sound Department

Edit
Sebastian Henshaw ... dialogue editor / sound effects editor
Matt Hovland ... adr mixer
Ryan M. Price ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor

Animation Department

Edit
Jane Samborski ... animator

Additional Crew

Edit
Álvar Carretero de la Fuente ... publicist: awards
Clarence Deng ... intern
Joshua Jason ... publicist

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

It's a new school year at Tides High on the California coast, and Dash, entering his sophomore year, is hopeful it will be a new start to his high school life, much like the physical structure of the school is going through renewal with, among other things, a new gymnasium being built on the top floor. He and Assaf, who write together on the school newspaper, the Tides Gazette, are each other's only true friend at the school - Dash the alpha between the two - no one in the school who reads the paper. The only other person with who they associate is Verti, the paper's editor. The school year doesn't start as Dash would hope as not only are he and Assaf and by association the newspaper as ignored as they were last year, but Assaf has found a new alpha in his life, namely Verti as the two embark on a boyfriend/girlfriend relationship. But Dash ends up discovering something in the school's archives which has the potential to change fundamentally the nature of the school in its entirety, the story, which he wants to expose, at its core the corruption of school authority. With this information, Dash, who may know better than most what to do if his prediction comes to fruition to save the school and the lives of his classmates, has to find his voice, which he may be able to do with some others who he least expects. Written by Huggo

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Todo mi instituto hundiéndose en el mar (Spain)
  • Моя школа тонет в море (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 75 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio

Box Office

Opening Weekend United States $13,684, 14 Apr 2017

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The first time Dash Shaw (the director/writer/animator) saw that he could make gifs in Photoshop, could line up images, and that Photoshop could arrange them in short animations, he realized that he didn't need a multi-pane camera the way Disney needed a camera. He could use a scanner and make animations with the same tools he uses to make comics. See more »
Movie Connections References A Charlie Brown Christmas (1965). See more »
Quotes Principal Grimm: I want you to think about what you've done by trash talking your friend's penis.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed