Maestro Poster
Clip
2:39 | Clip

Coming Soon

Releases 2021
A portrait of Leonard Bernstein's singular charisma and passion for music as he rose to fame as America's first native born, world-renowned conductor, all along following his ambition to compose both symphonic and popular Broadway works.

Director:

Bradley Cooper

Writers:

Bradley Cooper (screenplay), Josh Singer (screenplay)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Pre-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 30 January 2020
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Jeremy Strong ... John Gruen
Bradley Cooper ... Leonard Bernstein
Carey Mulligan ... Felicia Montealegre
Edit

Storyline

Maestro will tell the complex love story of Leonard and Felicia, a story that spans over 30 years-from the time they met in 1946 at a party and continuing through two engagements, a 25 year marriage, and three children: Jamie Bernstein, Alexander Bernstein and Nina Bernstein Simmons.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

portrait | See All (1) »

Genres:

Biography | Drama | Music

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Both Martin Scorsese and Steven Spielberg were attached to direct, before Bradley Cooper showed them A Star Is Born (2018). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

2021 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Bernstein See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed