Curry Western (2018)

A black comedy of human greed with a zest of eco terrorism.

Director:

Kamal Musale

Writers:

Kamal Musale, Robert Appleby (co-writer) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Beeba Boys (2015)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

With the help of his recent recruit, a gang leader takes on an established crime lord in a battle for control over Vancouver's arms and drug trade.

Director: Deepa Mehta
Stars: Ali Kazmi, Ali Momen, Randeep Hooda
Susu (2018)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Two Chinese girls take a film transcription job at a heritage English countryside mansion. Discovering entangled family secrets about the Kunqu Opera star Susu, they find it almost impossible to escape, physically and emotionally.

Director: Yixi Sun
Stars: Zitong Wu, Frederick Szkoda, Steve Edwin
The Greatest American Hero (TV Movie 2018)
Comedy

An updated version of the classic 1980s TV show, this time with a female protagonist.

Director: Christine Gernon
Stars: Hannah Simone, George Wendt, Gia Sandhu
Bumbai Bird (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A soul is visiting unconscious bodies in the city and looking back in time with them to understand what happened to them. A compassionate, poetic and realistic look at different lives in Mumbai.

Director: Kamal Musale
Stars: Rohit Pathak, Rajiv Ranjan, Kanupriya Sharma
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sylvain Reymond Sylvain Reymond ... Bindu
Luca Ribezzo Luca Ribezzo ... Foreman
Gia Sandhu ... Sheela
Christopher Shyer ... Simon
Edit

Storyline

A passionate woman of Indian origin and her lazy European husband go to India to claim their inheritance, where they are confronted with a crazy white hippy, a dangerous hermit who claims to have equal rights on their property, and who is ready to fight for them to the death. These three people trapped by their own basest natures come unhinged in the Indian jungle, with darkly comic results. Civilisation has never seemed so far away. The Hermit is an original and entertaining dark comedy set in India, shot in English for a worldwide audience. Our movie has been conceived as a small budget film with great production values. It has been shot in high-end digital cinemascope in the stunning and beautiful landscapes of Hampi in Karnataka, India.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Switzerland | UK | India

Language:

English

Release Date:

7 July 2018 (Switzerland) See more »

Also Known As:

The Hermit See more »

Filming Locations:

Hampi, Karnataka, India See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$2,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed