Elephant Refugees 

| Documentary
Elephant Refugees addresses the plight of wild elephants as seen through the eyes of a couple that established a bush lodge in a remote location in Botswana in 2005. Business was good, ... See full summary »

Director:

Louise Hogarth

Star:

Olivia Munn

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 24 September 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Violet IV
Drama

A film development executive realizes that "guiding voice" inside her head has been lying to her about everything.

Director: Justine Bateman
Stars: Olivia Munn, Jason Dohring, Laura San Giacomo
Crime | Drama | Mystery

A social worker assigned to the care of the daughter of a single mother intervenes when the dad returns from prison and lures them into a life of crime.

Director: Michele Civetta
Stars: Olivia Munn, Taryn Manning, Bruce Dern
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A group of friends reunite to play The Buddy Games, a wild assortment of absurd physical and mental challenges. In the process, they'll heal old wounds, right past wrongs and figure out the true meaning of friendship...or die trying.

Director: Josh Duhamel
Stars: Olivia Munn, Dax Shepard, Jensen Ackles
The Rook (TV Series 2019)
Drama | Fantasy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

This London-set series centers on a young woman pursued by shadowy paranormal adversaries while grappling with extraordinary abilities of her own.

Stars: Emma Greenwell, Joely Richardson, Jon Fletcher
Action | Drama | Romance

In New York City, a young guy falls for the daughter of his father's nemesis.

Director: Collin Schiffli
Stars: Alexandra Daddario, Olivia Munn, Travis Fimmel
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Olivia Munn ... Narrator
Edit

Storyline

Elephant Refugees addresses the plight of wild elephants as seen through the eyes of a couple that established a bush lodge in a remote location in Botswana in 2005. Business was good, until several key events changed the dynamics: (1) Botswana was declared a poacher-free zone. (2) Hunting was banned causing hunting camps to close and 17 boreholes (wells) to be capped; elephants had relied on this water source for 50 - 70 years. (3) The elephant population has increased dramatically due to poaching in neighboring countries. The elephants are desperate and those unable to access the small amount of water available in the camp's watering hole dig up pipes, break into chalets and tear down water tanks searching for water. As the damage continues and the financial toll escalates, the family's ability to keep the bush lodge open to tourists - who provide the money to pay for the water - is in jeopardy. Narrated by Olivia Munn. Written by Louise Hogarth

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Twitter | Official YouTube | See more »

Country:

South Africa | Botswana

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Where Elephants Rule See more »

Filming Locations:

Botswana See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed