6.6/10
44
0 user 12 critic

Koudelka Shooting Holy Land (2015)

A unique insight into the creative genius of Czech photographer Josef Koudelka. Director Baram follows Koudelka on his journey through Israel and Palestine as he searches for the elusive moment in which a photograph emerges.

Director:

Gilad Baram

Writers:

Gilad Baram, Elisa Purfürst (co-writer)
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Josef Koudelka Josef Koudelka ... Himself
Gilad Baram Gilad Baram ... Himself
Abu Ali Abu Ali ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Czech Photographer Josef Koudelka grew up behind the Iron Curtain and always wanted to know "what was on the other side". Forty years after capturing the iconic images of the Soviet invasion of Prague in 1968, the legendary Magnum photographer arrives in Israel and Palestine. On first seeing the nine-meter-high wall built by Israel in the West Bank, Koudelka is deeply shaken and embarks on a four-year project in the region which will confront him once again with the harsh reality of violence and conflict. Director Gilad Baram, Koudelka's assistant at the time, follows him on his journey through the Holy Land from one enigmatic and visually spectacular location to another. In each location - soon to become a new "Koudelka photo" - a new scene unfolds, gradually introducing us to Koudelka's method of working and his perception of the world he is documenting as well as the people he encounters. A fascinating dialogue emerges between Baram's cinematography and Koudelka's still photographs...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

wall | photography | See All (2) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Germany | Czech Republic

Language:

English | Hebrew | Arabic

Release Date:

5 January 2017 (Czech Republic) See more »

Also Known As:

Koudelka Pyhää maata kuvaamassa See more »

Filming Locations:

Palestine See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color (HD)| Black and White (Photographs in B&W)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Koudelka, Josef: I grew up behind the wall. For me it was the prison, I was in a cage. So of course I didn't like the Wall but in the same time it is pretty spectacular this Wall.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed