A film that explores the birth of man, his evolution, and his conquest of planet Earth.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2015  
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Trepalium (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Drama | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The economic situation is a nightmare: only 20% of the population is employed. The Actives live inside the city. On the fringes, in the Zone, live the Jobless. Separating them is a wall.

Stars: Léonie Simaga, Pierre Deladonchamps, Ronit Elkabetz
The Incredible Human Journey (TV Series 2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

This series explains the evidence for the theory of early human migrations out of Africa and subsequently around the world, supporting the Out of Africa Theory.

Stars: Alice Roberts, Robert Bednarik, Sandford Bigplume
Der Fisch in uns (TV Series 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  
Stars: Neil Shubin, Michael Berryman, Jonathan Bloch
Ape to Man (Video 2005)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The history of the search for the "missing link" in evolution is told through reenactments and interviews with leading scientists.

Director: Nic Young
Stars: Leslie Aiello, Joe Cain, Edward Herrmann
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Joanna Lumley explores the culture and history of Greece.

Stars: Joanna Lumley, Spyros Bakas, Petros Chytiris
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An alcoholic man wants to return the money he has borrowed.

Director: Ermanno Olmi
Stars: Rutger Hauer, Anthony Quayle, Sandrine Dumas
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Niobe Thompson ...  Himself - Host unknown episodes
Edit

Storyline

A film that explores the birth of man, his evolution, and his conquest of planet Earth.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

tv mini series | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Canada

Language:

English

Release Date:

12 February 2015 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

Die Odyssee der Menschheit See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed