7.8/10
29

Makhdoumin (2016)

For an estimated population of 4 million, Lebanon boasts some 200,000 foreign domestic workers, contracted under a system of full custodianship that deprives them of basic rights. ... See full summary »

Director:

Maher Abi Samra

Writer:

Maher Abi Samra (concept)
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Dear Son (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A Tunisian middle class couple with high hopes for the future of their only son discover he's left to join ISIS in Syria.

Director: Mohamed Ben Attia
Stars: Zakaria Ben Ayyed, Imen Cherif, Mohamed Dhrif
Raoul Taburin (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Raoul Taburin is the story of a little boy who has grown up without knowing how to ride a bike. The story of an immense misunderstanding lived as a curse. An impostor despite himself.

Director: Pierre Godeau
Stars: Benoît Poelvoorde, Edouard Baer, Suzanne Clément
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Michel Zumpf
Stars: Virgile Ancely, Jean-François Balmer, Philippe Bellet
Two Friends (2015)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Two best friends have their relationship tested when Abel tries to help his friend Clement with the latter's love interest Mona.

Director: Louis Garrel
Stars: Golshifteh Farahani, Vincent Macaigne, Louis Garrel
Edit

Storyline

For an estimated population of 4 million, Lebanon boasts some 200,000 foreign domestic workers, contracted under a system of full custodianship that deprives them of basic rights. Implemented since the start of the civil war (1975), this system is borrowed from similar ones in the Gulf countries. It is predicated on a transaction whereby the worker is not providing a service, but is rather commodified as a product, with specialized agencies organizing their import under conditions not unlike modern-day outposts of slavery. Director Maher Abi Samra places his camera inside the offices of the El Raed agency with the full complicity of its owner Zein. Diligently, unobtrusively, he observes and probes. Written by anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Language:

Arabic | Amharic

Release Date:

12 February 2016 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

A Maid for Each See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed