6.8/10
229
0 user 2 critic

Batrachian's Ballad (2016)

Balada de um Batráquio (original title)
"Once upon a time, before people came along, all the creatures were free and able to be with one another", narrates the voiceover. "All the animals danced together and were immeasurably ... See full summary »

Director:

Leonor Teles

Writer:

Leonor Teles
Reviews
8 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Ashore (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Ashore portrays the life of a singular fisherman in an ancient riverfront community near Lisbon. Divided between the quiet solitude of the river and the family ties that wash him ashore, ... See full summary »

Director: Leonor Teles
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Leonor Teles
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A biopic about António Variações, a famous Portuguese pop rock singer from the 80s who died from AIDS-related complications in 1984.

Director: João Maia
Stars: Sérgio Praia, Filipe Duarte, Victoria Guerra
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The famous character of YouTube, Bruno Aleixo books his own movie. In fact, Bruno decides to write an autobiography. He meets with friends so they can consider the ideas for the text.

Directors: João Moreira, Pedro Santo
Stars: Fernando Alvim, David Chan Cordeiro, João Lagarto
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

This is the story of a tall 10-year-old girl. She is working on a school project that aims to explain how the world works to her class. She is faced with difficult social and political questions that even adults struggle to answer.

Director: Tiago Guedes
Stars: Maria Abreu, Tónan Quito, Miguel Borges
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A goalkeeper Josef Bloch is ejected during a game for foul play. He leaves the field and goes to spend the night with a cinema cashier.

Director: Wim Wenders
Stars: Arthur Brauss, Kai Fischer, Erika Pluhar
Rage (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A beautiful and intense visual story about hunger, misery and exploitation in southern Portugal in the 1950's and about the growing rage and strength building up upon people. The Alentejo ... See full summary »

Director: Sérgio Tréfaut
Stars: Isabel Ruth, Leonor Silveira, Hugo Bentes
Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Docu-drama about Portuguese social life in the countryside during the busy month of August

Director: Miguel Gomes
Stars: Sónia Bandeira, Fábio Oliveira, Andreia Santos
Snu (2019)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story about the romance of Snu Abecassis and the former Portuguese prime minister Sá Carneiro.

Director: Patrícia Sequeira
Stars: Inês Castel-Branco, Pedro Almendra, Inês Rosado
Sara (TV Series 2018)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Beatriz Batarda plays Sara Moreno, a film and theater actress, known for the density of her dramatic roles and for the ease in crying in the characters she plays. With her father's illness,... See full summary »

Stars: Beatriz Batarda, António Durães, Albano Jerónimo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A Cape Verdean woman navigates her way through Lisbon, following the scanty physical traces her deceased husband left behind and discovering his secret, illicit life.

Director: Pedro Costa
Stars: Vitalina Varela, Ventura, Manuel Tavares Almeida
Rafa (2012)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: João Salaviza
Stars: Rodrigo Perdigão, Joana de Verona, Nuno Bernardo
Edit

Storyline

"Once upon a time, before people came along, all the creatures were free and able to be with one another", narrates the voiceover. "All the animals danced together and were immeasurably happy. There was only one who wasn't invited to the celebration - the frog. In his rage about the injustice, he committed suicide." Something Romani and frogs have in common is that they will never be unseen, or stay unnoticed. In her film, young director Leonor Teles weaves the life circumstance of Romani in Portugal today with the recollections of a yesterday. Anything but a passive observer, Teles consciously decides to participate and take up position. As a third pillar, she establishes an active applied performance art that becomes integrated in the cinematic narrative. Thereby transforming "once upon a time" into "there is". "Afterwards, nothing will be as it was and the melody of life will have changed", explains a voice off-camera. Written by Berlinale.de

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

Portugal

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

28 April 2016 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Batrachian's Ballad See more »

Filming Locations:

Portugal

Company Credits

Production Co:

Uma Pedra no Sapato See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed