6.7/10
712
0 user 20 critic

El autor (2017)

A man obsessed with the idea of writing "high literature" starts to cause conflicts around him to write about it.
Reviews
11 wins & 25 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Morir (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The film revolves around Luis and Marta, whose lives are paralyzed by the outbreak of a disease that is accompanied by guilt, lies and fear, thus testing the stability and love of the couple.

Director: Fernando Franco
Stars: Iñigo Aranburu, Andrés Gertrúdix, Eduardo Rejón
Handia (2017)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A story about the world's tallest man, this is an unsettling Basque-language period drama focused on sibling rivalry.

Directors: Aitor Arregi, Jon Garaño
Stars: Ramón Agirre, Iñigo Aranburu, Iñigo Azpitarte
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Seven friends gather for dinner and decide to play a game in which all incoming messages and calls will be on display for the entire group, leading to a series of revelations that gradually unravels their 'normal' lives.

Director: Álex de la Iglesia
Stars: Belén Rueda, Eduard Fernández, Ernesto Alterio
The Bookshop (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Set in a small town in 1959 England, it is the story of a woman who decides, against polite but ruthless local opposition, to open a bookshop, a decision which becomes a political minefield.

Director: Isabel Coixet
Stars: Emily Mortimer, Bill Nighy, Patricia Clarkson
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Spanish actor Gustavo Salmerón steps behind the camera to capture the winsome eccentricities of his extraordinary mother Julita, who had three dreams: having lots of kids, owning a monkey, and living in a castle.

Director: Gustavo Salmerón
Stars: Julieta Salmerón, Gustavo Salmerón
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Carla gets a call from the small town where she grew up in the South of Spain. Her father, who she hasn't spoken with in many years, is very ill. She refuses to face it and decides, against... See full summary »

Director: Lino Escalera
Stars: Juan Diego, Nathalie Poza, Lola Dueñas
La llamada (2017)
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

María and Susana, two rebellious teens spend their summer in a catholic camp. With music as their common denominator, teen rebellion and ecclesiastic order will collide, creating a hymn to freedom and first love.

Directors: Javier Ambrossi, Javier Calvo
Stars: Macarena García, Anna Castillo, Belén Cuesta
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Patricia Ferreira
Stars: José Burgos, Pedro Casablanc, Javier Chocarro
Abracadabra (2017)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A housewife struggles with her husband after he is possessed by a ghost.

Director: Pablo Berger
Stars: Maribel Verdú, Antonio de la Torre, Priscilla Delgado
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A high-class old lady receives the unexpected visit of her long-time stranded daughter that she had left over thirty years ago, asking a strange request: to spend ten days the two together.

Director: Ramón Salazar
Stars: Bárbara Lennie, Susi Sánchez, Greta Fernández
Oro (2017)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Love, ambition, treason and death clash in a neverending search for a city built with gold.

Director: Agustín Díaz Yanes
Stars: Raúl Arévalo, Bárbara Lennie, Óscar Jaenada
Sin rodeos (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

After a visit to an Indian healer, Paz loses control over what she says and starts speaking out everything that comes to her mind.

Director: Santiago Segura
Stars: Maribel Verdú, Diego Martín, Toni Acosta
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
...
Adriana Paz ...
Irene
...
Enrique
Rafael Téllez ...
Sr. Montero
...
Domi del Postigo ...
Presentador
José Carlos Carmona ...
Jesús
Alberto González ...
Don Alfonso
...
Craig McCallan (Conferenciante)
...
Marido Portera
Juanfra Juárez ...
Álex
Juan Carlos Villanueva ...
Juez
Amanuel Cadaval ...
Niño
Edit

Storyline

Álvaro is a man from Sevilla (Andalucía, south to Spain). Poor and clumsy, without imagination and inspiration to write, he works as accountant in a notary and he is married with Amanda, who unexpectedly became famous after to write her first novel. Dreaming with to make the great novel of all times and surpass Amanda, Álvaro goes to night class of literature, asking help to the teacher José in order to find the keys to make it. After discovering Amanda being unfaithful with another man, Álvaro is suggested by his boss Don Alfonso to make a little vacations. Moving to a new building, Álvaro passes the days trying to write in an insistently and obsessively way, with any success. Meeting his new neighbors, among them are Enrique and Irene (two Mexican immigrants with money troubles by the imminent dismissal of Enrique of his work), Sr. Montero (an old man and former military, with extreme right-wing ideas from the old Franco's Regime), and the caretaker of the building, an unsatisfied ... Written by Chockys

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

17 November 2017 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Autor  »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€2,300,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Se me enamora el alma
Written by José Luis Perales
Performed by Adelfa Calvo
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page