Edit

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Gavin Hood

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Gregory Bernstein ... (screenplay)
Sara Bernstein ... (screenplay)
Gavin Hood ... (screenplay)
Marcia Mitchell ... (based on the book "The Spy Who Tried to Stop a War: Katharine Gun and the Secret Plot to Sanction the Iraq Invasion")
Thomas Mitchell ... (based on the book "The Spy Who Tried to Stop a War: Katharine Gun and the Secret Plot to Sanction the Iraq Invasion")

Cast  

Matthew Goode ... Peter Beaumont
Keira Knightley ... Katharine Gun
Matt Smith ... Martin Bright
Ralph Fiennes ... Ben Emmerson
MyAnna Buring ... Jasmine
Indira Varma ... Shami Chakrabarti
Rhys Ifans ... Ed Vulliamy
Hattie Morahan ... Yvonne Ridley
Jack Farthing ... Andy Dumfries
Tamsin Greig ... Elizabeth Wilmshurst
Conleth Hill ... Roger Alton
Shaun Dooley ... John
Monica Dolan ... Fiona Bygate
Kenneth Cranham ... Judge Hyam
Ray Panthaki ... Kamal Ahmed
Chris Larkin ... Nigel Jones
John Heffernan ... James Welch
Clive Francis ... Rear Admiral Nick Wilkinson
Chris Reilly ... Jerry
Hanako Footman Hanako Footman ... Nicole Mowbray
Peter Guinness ... TinTin
Angus Wright ... Mark Ellison
Dave Simon ... Public Gallery Court Member
Adam Bakri ... Yasar Gun
Darrell D'Silva ... Chilean Ambassador
Jo Wheatley ... GCHQ security officer
Adam Darlington ... Journalist
Jodie McNee Jodie McNee ... Duty Solicitor
Fiona Skinner ... Female Officer
Mark Hugh-Williams Mark Hugh-Williams ... Prosecutor (as Mark Williams)
Lindy Whiteford Lindy Whiteford ... Edie Rielly
Janie Dee Janie Dee ... Jan Clements
Michael James ... Clerk of the Court
Paul Blackwell Paul Blackwell ... Police officer
Manoj Anand ... Arrested Airport Detainee
Mark Preston ... Desk sergeant
Tina Louise Owens ... Public Gallery Court Member
John Alan Roberts ... Arrested Airport Detainee
Lee Byford Lee Byford ... Ground Crew
Tony Holness ... Newspaper Reporter
Craig Thomas Lambert Craig Thomas Lambert ... Police Officer
Colin Murtagh ... Police Officer
Bianca Rudman Bianca Rudman ... Arresting Police Officer
Gary Davies ... Press / Court reporter
Martin Webbe Martin Webbe ... Police van driver
Kieran Thomas Kieran Thomas ... GCHQ Colleague
Stuart Ramsay ... Police officer
Jatinder Rehal ... Iraqi Trauma Nurse
Anthony G Hamer Anthony G Hamer ... Passerby
Mark Phillips Mark Phillips ... Airport Ground Crew
Frank Saul ... Airport Detective
John James Woodward John James Woodward ... Cafe Patron
Anneliese Orr Anneliese Orr ... Observer Journalist
T. Mark Owens T. Mark Owens ... News 29 Reporter
Shafi Choudhury Shafi Choudhury ... Arrested Airport Detainee
Niccy Lin Niccy Lin ... Mi-Yung
Tim Wildman Tim Wildman ... Police Station Attendee
Mansoor Shah Mansoor Shah ... Arrested Airport Detainee
Mohammed Alsaeed Mohammed Alsaeed ... Soldier Saved Baby
Corinna Wilson Corinna Wilson ... Young Romanian Woman
Alex Fraguglia Alex Fraguglia ... Chilean consulate telephone technician
Rodrig Andrisan Rodrig Andrisan ... Dead Body 4 (uncredited)
Rene Costa ... Iraqi Protestor (uncredited)
Lora Moss ... Office worker (uncredited)

Produced by 

Even Berntsen ... executive producer
Claudia Bluemhuber ... executive producer
Ged Doherty ... producer
Elizabeth Fowler ... producer
Jennifer Fowler ... co-producer
Hugo Heppell ... executive producer
Todd M. Johnson ... co-producer
Nancy Kirhoffer ... post production producer
Neil Leibman ... co-producer
Sarada McDermott ... co-producer
J. Mace Meeks ... co-producer
Anne Sheehan ... executive producer
Paula Graybill Smith ... co-producer
Sara Smith ... executive producer
Melissa Shiyu Zuo ... associate producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Paul Hepker
Mark Kilian

Cinematography by 

Florian Hoffmeister

Film Editing by 

Megan Gill

Casting By 

Kate Dowd

Production Design by 

Simon Rogers

Art Direction by 

Ben Clements
Bill Crutcher ... supervising art director
Andy Watson

Set Decoration by 

David Morison

Costume Design by 

Claire Finlay

Makeup Department 

Ellen D'Andrade Brown ... makeup trainee
Laura Dickey ... trainee makeup artist
Abby Graves ... Crowd Hair & Makeup
Dani Haigh ... makeup artist
Helen Masters ... junior makeup artist: crowd dailies
Anna Morena ... makeup artist
Tapio Salmi ... makeup artist
Nadia Stacey ... hair and makeup designer
Andrew Whiteoak ... prosthetic makeup artist
Hayley Young ... daily special make up effects artist

Production Management 

Nancy Bray ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Simon Dale ... additional second assistant director
Amy King ... third assistant director
Sarah MacFarlane ... second assistant director
Toni Staples ... first assistant director
Gary Richens ... crowd second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Jen Ainsley ... stand-by art director
Jason Bond ... property master
James Fennessy ... scenic painter
Kate Good ... production buyer
David Hayden ... standby props
Laura Iwanyckyj ... assistant set decorator
Mark Jones ... dressing props
Scott MacIntyre ... supervising armourer (as Scott McIntyre)
Gaynor Millican ... action prop buyer
David Mills ... standby props second unit
Rosa Nolan-Warren ... art department assistant
Jay Pales ... storeman
Gareth Procter ... chargehand
Neil Smith ... dressing props
Florence Tasker ... graphic designer
Matt Wells ... standby props

Sound Department 

Emma Chilton ... second assistant sound
Mike Duddy ... assistant sound: dailies
Jim Greenhorn ... sound mixer
Nathan Lockwood ... sound assistant: additional photography
Craig Mann ... supervising sound editor and re-recording mixer
Luke Nagy ... ADR Recording Engineer
Hugh Sherlock ... first assistant sound
David Tichauer ... mix technician
Laura Wiest ... Additional Re-Recording Mixer
Will Chapman ... sound trainee/second sound assistant: dailies (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Scott MacIntyre ... special effects supervisor (as Scott McIntyre)
Eddy Popplewell ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Kieran Nolan Jones ... bidding coordinator

Stunts 

Billy Budd ... military advisor
Sarah Franzl ... stunt coordinator
Chris Lincoln-Jones ... military advisor
Lee Millham ... stunt driver

Camera and Electrical Department 

Simon Atherton ... best boy
Adrian Barry ... b camera grip
Chris Battensby ... video assistant: dailies
Ella Brewin ... camera trainee dallies
Cameron Davidson ... video playback operator
Dan Fontaine ... gaffer
Alex Fraser ... grip / key grip
Aaran Lewis Leach ... second assistant camera: b cam
Mick Lord ... standby rigger
Ewan MacFarlan ... lab technician
Ossie McLean ... camera operator: "a" camera/steadicam
Will Morris ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, main unit
Dave Owen ... rigging electrician
Joe Steel ... digital imaging technician
Robert Viglasky ... still photographer
Nick Wall ... still photographer
Mark Wynn-Edwards ... desk operator

Casting Department 

Emma Bolton ... casting assistant
Rosie Carter ... extras casting
Arron Cuthbertson ... extras casting
Steven Griffiths ... extras casting
Clare Harlow ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Helen Bolter ... costume supervisor
Elizabeth 'Lizzie' Corkish ... crowd costume
Alice Speak ... costume standby
Alison Toner ... crowd costume
Emily Wilkinson ... costume trainee

Editorial Department 

Traci Duran ... first assistant editor
Pj Harling ... assistant editor
John Walek ... post-production assistant

Location Management 

Stefan Hugh Davies ... assistant location manager
Joe Gradwell ... location assistant
Jodie Gregory ... unit manager
Tobias Jones ... location assistant
Jonathon Lawrence ... assistant location manager
Ariel Murray-Simmons ... location assistant
Emma Jane Richards ... location manager
Amy Smith ... location coordinator
Mark Wilson ... assistant location manager
Paul Coverdale ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

Casey Stone ... score mixed by

Transportation Department 

Neil Arnott ... unit driver
Hefin Jones ... facilities captain
Jason Stedmon ... driver: Matt Smith

Other crew 

Daniel Adeyemi ... assistant to director & producer
Martin Ainscough ... payroll accountant
Ben Arslanian ... production accountant
Mandy Bainbridge ... animal wrangler
Vlad Cirdeiu ... base runner
Charlotte Cox ... production coordinator
Patrick Cullen ... military advisor
Sarah Cundall ... legal services for screen yorkshire
San Davey ... script supervisor
Cait Downs ... production runner
Johan Ewing ... legal services for screen yorkshire
John Fillingham ... risk management
Ben Gazey ... assistant to Mr Ralph Fiennes
Andrew Gow ... development executive
Daniel Hamill ... assistant accountant / cashier
Kelsey Hammond ... assistant to co-producer
Rory Hathaway ... location marshall
Jamie Hollingworth ... assistant production coordinator
Mari Hopkins ... production secretary
Nadia Lachman ... legal and business affairs senior director: eOne
Jill McCullough ... dialect coach
Lynda McGarry ... insurance: MIB Insurance Services
Christos Michaels ... legal services for screen yorkshire
Edward Newman ... cashier
Lucy Noble ... assistant script supervisor
John O'Sullivan ... insurance: MIB Insurance Services
Asha Radwan ... clearances
Becky Scurrah ... assistant accountant
Cassandra Sigsgaard ... neg checker
Harvey Thornton ... floor runner
Kristian Turnbull ... production secretary
Lucy Wainwright ... head of business affairs for raindog films
Rebecca Holmes ... floor runner (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed