With Super Bowl 50 stealing the attention of regular late night fans, Taryn Spring, a sassy English live call show host is harassed by a 'bad caller'. A hostage in her own studio, the only way to get help is to get people watching.

Director:

Al Carretta

Writer:

Al Carretta

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Produced by Turkey's biggest animation studio, Anima Istanbul, The Bad Cat is an animated epic for young adults featuring the unforgettably bad cat, Shero and his foul mouthed gang in ... See full summary »

Directors: Mehmet Kurtulus, Ayse Ünal
Stars: Ugur Yücel, Demet Evgar, Okan Yalabik
Carbon Foxes (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Marcus and Tia are long established confidence tricksters riding out their luck selling worthless 'Carbon Credits' to vulnerable clients. As the financial investigation into them unravels, their ruthless world implodes.

Director: Al Carretta
Stars: Al Carretta, Freya Parsons, Gabriella Montrose
Dark Horse (2017)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A pill consumed in milk takes users on a dark fantastical trip that always requires a taxi journey home.

Director: Al Carretta
Stars: Paul Bridger, Al Carretta, Fran Lal
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Under the command of the mysterious Colonel Bracco, military drone operators Marcy Braccante and Daniel Denham succumb to the pressures of life 'in the box'.

Director: Al Carretta
Stars: Al Carretta, Olivia Hespe, Annabelle Lanyon
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

In a very old textile mill with a serious rat infestation, the workers discover a horrifying secret deep in the basement.

Director: Ralph S. Singleton
Stars: David Andrews, Kelly Wolf, Stephen Macht
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Al Carretta ... Dale Torrance / Michael Torrance
Freya Parsons Freya Parsons ... Taryn Spring
Charlotte Peak Charlotte Peak ... Carly
Paul Bridger Paul Bridger ... Paul Seville
Zoe Cunningham ... Emergency Call Operator
Mike Lash Mike Lash ... Roger
Ayvianna Snow ... Model Chloe
Maria Austin ... Jacqueline Reynolds
Edit

Storyline

Taryn Spring (Freya Parsons) is a struggling glamour model. All year she's been getting signs that something in life isn't right. Receiving a faded photograph of her doppelganger life begins to slowly descend. A fraud at the helm of a seedy late night television chatline, Taryn has a cynical approach to money and her flamboyance has created enemies. One such rival has beaten her in a restaurant before the first late night moneymaker of the year; 'Superbowl 50'. A few scratches aren't enough to prevent Taryn heading to work but she is oblivious to the real reason behind the assault. She now has a credible death threat hanging over her. Failing to take the night seriously she finds herself locked in her studio but the only caller of the night isn't the phonecall she expected.... Written by Nightpiece Films

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Not the phonecall she expected. See more »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Production company website.

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 August 2016 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

The Graveyard Shift See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

£3,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Nightpiece Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References Scream (1996) See more »

Soundtracks

The King Of Callers
by Al Carretta featuring Luke Dalton and Lak Bangar
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed