7.2/10
75

Houvast (2016)

A young, talented cellist suddenly develops stage fright after one of her cello strings comes lose during an important performance.
5 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young woman incurs the wrath of the internet after inadvertently becoming a viral sensation.

Director: Andrew Fitzgerald
Stars: Angela Trimbur, Cleopatra Coleman, Colin Woodell
Laps I (2017)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

On a routine morning, a woman on a crowded New York City subway is sexually assaulted in plain sight.

Director: Charlotte Wells
Stars: Thea Brooks
Harvest III (2017)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

As we follow Jenni through a week, we join a growing audience interested in understanding who she is and the patterns that define her.

Director: Kevin Byrnes
Stars: Patrick Mulvey
Mocro Maffia (TV Series 2018)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Mocro Mafia is a fictional crime series about the three best friends Romano, Pencil and The Pope. Together they made the transition from petty crime to serious crime. Before they know it ... See full summary »

Stars: Achmed Akkabi, Mandela Wee Wee, Daan Schuurmans
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A young woman juggles between the mundane and the extraordinary in an attempt to leave her NYC apartment.

Director: Naima Ramos-Chapman
Stars: Naima Ramos-Chapman, Angela Silverio
Richard Twice (2017)
Documentary | Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Richard Atkins, the singer and songwriter of the early 70's California Pop Duo, 'Richard Twice' was on his way to stardom and a huge career in the music business when he mysteriously walked away from it all.

Director: Matthew Salton
Stars: Richard Atkins
Two Dosas (2014)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Geeky Pavan takes his 'English Rose' on a date to the most authentic Indian restaurant in the city. To his horror she goes off-menu, in Hindi.

Director: Sarmad Masud
Stars: Martin Delaney, Sharif Islam, Javed Khan
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A woman finally get the job she's been waiting for, but a sweet offer never comes without a bitter aftertaste.

Director: Henry K. Norvalls
Stars: Renate Reinsve, Preben Hodneland, Per Magnus Barlaug
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Sonja lives a lonely life as a fishmonger, more at ease with her fish than her customers, until one day a delivery man turns up who looks like a rainbow trout.

Director: Yousif Al-Khalifa
Stars: Sarah Farinha, Nikola Medic
Short | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

When a sonic pulse infects the hearing population, a small group of Deaf people must band together to survive.

Director: Rob Savage
Stars: Caroline Ward, Haley Bishop, Radina Drandova
Timber I (2014)
Animation | Short | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A group of logs is about to freeze to death in a cold, icy desert. When they realize only themselves are possible fuel for a warming fire things start heating up.

Director: Nils Hedinger
Kvinner&Cava (2016)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Liv Karin Dahlstrøm
Stars: Marit Andreassen, Turid Gunnes, Jeanne Bøe
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Charlie Chan Dagelet ... Kyra
Roeland Fernhout ... Frank
Lidewij Mahler Lidewij Mahler ... Anna
Hans Dagelet ... Kyra's father
Jasper Stokman Jasper Stokman ... Barman
Elisa Beuger Elisa Beuger ... Evelien
Debbie Korper Debbie Korper ... Concertmaster
Julien Croiset Julien Croiset ... Conductor
Edit

Storyline

A young, talented cellist suddenly develops stage fright after one of her cello strings comes lose during an important performance.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama | Music

Edit

Details

Country:

Netherlands

Language:

Dutch

Release Date:

16 April 2016 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Hold On See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

OAK Motion Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed