7.8/10
19

Imagine: John Lennon 75th Birthday Concert (2015)

Multi-artist concert event in honor of John Lennon's 75th birthday at The Theater At Madison Square Garden in New York City.

Director:

Gregg Gelfand

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Classic Albums (TV Series 1997)
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A documentary series on several of the key albums in music history.

Stars: Phil Alexander, David Fricke, Robert Sandall
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The heavy metal band Black Sabbath plays its final show at their hometown Birmingham on February 4, 2017.

Director: Dick Carruthers
Stars: Black Sabbath, Ozzy Osbourne, Tony Iommi
Documentary | Biography | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A biography of the rock music star.

Director: Andrew Solt
Stars: John Lennon, Yoko Ono, Paul McCartney
John Lennon: Imagine (Video 1971)
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

John and Yoko are shown walking in the countryside, in bleak weather. They arrive in an empty house and while Yoko opens the windows, John sits at the piano, plays and sings.

Directors: John Lennon, Yoko Ono
Stars: John Lennon, Yoko Ono
Music | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Behind-the-scenes footage to document the production of one of John Lennon's most enduring works. A fluid context of conflict, community, and craftsmanship.

Director: Andrew Solt
Stars: John Lennon, Yoko Ono, Phil Spector
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kevin Bacon ... Himself - Host
Aloe Blacc ... Himself - Musician
Eric Church ... Himself - Musician
Sheryl Crow ... Herself - Musician
Brandon Flowers ... Himself - Musician
John Fogerty ... Himself - Musician
Peter Frampton ... Himself - Musician
Juanes ... Himself - Musician
Kris Kristofferson ... Himself - Musician
Paul McCartney ... Himself - Musician
Pat Monahan ... Himself - Musician
Tom Morello ... Himself - Musician
Willie Nelson ... Himself - Musician
Yoko Ono ... Herself - Musician
Mickey Raphael Mickey Raphael ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

In honor of what would have been John Lennon's 75th birthday, Blackbird Presents and AMC brings you Imagine: John Lennon 75th Birthday Concert, an all-star concert event celebrating the music and message of the legendary music icon. The one-night-only concert event taping was held at the Theater at Madison Square Garden on Saturday, December 5th, and aired exclusively on AMC on Saturday, December 19th at 9:00pm ET/PT. Along with a stellar lineup, the show included very special video appearances by the remaining members of The Beatles, Paul McCartney and Ringo Starr. Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild Award-winner Kevin Bacon was the special guest host of this star-filled event.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Music

Certificate:

Unrated
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

19 December 2015 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

John Lennonin muistokonsertti See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Blackbird Presents See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed