Reviews
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Eliska's husband has left her for a younger woman. She is childless, in her early forties, yet still attractive. Till then she had taken care of her successful husband, but now she has to ... See full summary »

Director: Tomas Hoffman
Stars: Petra Hrebícková, Ondrej Vetchý, Miroslav Táborský
Teorie tygra (2016)
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The last drop for Jan's resolution is the voluntary death of his father-in-law, whose strength and patience ran dry. Grandma made decisions about Grandpa's life, old age as well as the ... See full summary »

Director: Radek Bajgar
Stars: Jirí Bartoska, Eliska Balzerová, Tatiana Vilhelmová
Masaryk (2016)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A period in the life of diplomat and politician Jan Masaryk, who was the son of Czechoslovakia's founder, served as the country's minister of foreign affairs and is believed by many to have been killed by the Communists in 1948.

Director: Julius Sevcík
Stars: Karel Roden, Hanns Zischler, Oldrich Kaiser
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Story of a small boy is forced to move out of Prague during World War 2 to a small village of Slavonice where he meets the rest of his family. He needs to make new friends and get used to a... See full summary »

Director: Jan Sverák
Stars: Jan Tríska, Oldrich Kaiser, Tereza Voriskova
Polednice (2016)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A story of Eliska and her daughter, starting a new life in a remote house with the 'father away on business', as the mother claims. After the lie is disclosed, their relationship begins to ... See full summary »

Directors: Jiri Sádek, Matej Chlupacek, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Karolína Lipowská, Zdenek Mucha
Bába z ledu (2017)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Crushing family dynamics have crushed Hana, an old-fashioned, respectable Czech mother, and a recent widow. The arrival of Brona and his sometimes depressed chicken changes the life of everyone, including Brona.

Director: Bohdan Sláma
Stars: Zuzana Krónerová, Pavel Nový, Daniel Vízek
Nevinnost (2011)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The descent from the top of the ladder to the bottom of the barrel can be very quick. Sometimes just one sentence suffices to destroy everything you've built up like a house of cards. A ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Ondrej Vetchý, Hynek Cermák
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

The lives of three best friends - Linda, Vanda and Edo - get all tangled by four attractive men.

Director: Marta Ferencova
Stars: Tatiana Pauhofová, Klára Issová, Lubo Kostelný
Líbánky (2013)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

It should have been the best day of her life, but then a strange guest with a stranger claim entered the marriage merriment. About the shadows which catch up with each of us.

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Stanislav Majer, Jirí Cerný
Gangster Ka (2015)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A film based on a book by Jaroslav Kmenta tells the story of a mafioso who got rich by tax fraud of billions of crowns in transactions with petroleum products and who later tried to gain ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Pachl
Stars: Hynek Cermák, Predrag Bjelac, Filip Capka
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A comedy concerning a down on his luck bookshop owner with a penchant for women who decides to make some money by pretending to be a waiter and collecting cash from unsuspecting diners.

Director: Ladislav Smoljak
Stars: Josef Abrhám, Libuse Safránková, Daniela Bakerová
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A sincere provincial young man, Frantisek Koudelka (Ludek Sobota) leaves to work in Prague. For the trip he buys a computer made horoscope with biorhythms charts, marked according to his ... See full summary »

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Ludek Sobota, Marta Vancurová, Vera Ferbasová
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ondrej Vetchý ... Petr Miller
Anna Geislerová ... Marie
Ema Svábenská Ema Svábenská ... Ema
Vilma Cibulková ... Nosková
Anna Polívková ... Klára
Oldrich Vlach ... Jan
Jirí Dvorák ... Jirí
Marek Taclík ... David
Jana Bernásková ... Magda
Petr Ctvrtnícek ... Chef
Vera Kresadlová ... matka Marie
Andrea Hoffmannová Andrea Hoffmannová ... MUDr. Sojková
Nelly Rehorová ... Veronika
Anna Sabrsulová Anna Sabrsulová ... Jasmína
Rebeka Vetchá Rebeka Vetchá ... Rebeka
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook (Czech)

Country:

Czech Republic

Language:

Czech

Release Date:

3 November 2016 (Czech Republic) See more »

Also Known As:

Fairy Tales for Emma See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Fénix Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color | Color (Color)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Michal Suchánek was considered for the part of Petr Miler, eventually played by Ondrej Vetchý. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Show Jana Krause: Episode dated 14 December 2016 (2016) See more »

Soundtracks

Den preslavný
Performed by Kühnuv Detský Sbor
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed