5.4/10
57

Fairytale of New York (2017)

New York Masali (original title)
After being survived in a tragic car accident, ambitious and workaholic Deniz decides to make radical changes in her life. To get rid of all her burdens, she quits her job, leaves her ... See full summary »

Director:

Dogan Özmekik

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Bizi Hatirla (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Kaan (Tolga Tekin) has difficulty getting a higher position in his work where he has built a good career. While he was occupied with his wife, children and his work, he has pretty much ... See full summary »

Director: Çagan Irmak
Stars: Altan Erkekli, Tolga Tekin, Özge Özberk
Kesif (2018)
Action | Fantasy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Esma, Berk and Hasan are three people who try to escape the troubles of life with the help of a video game called Discovery. These three young people is sucked into the game in a mystical way. They find themselves in a war in World War 2.

Directors: Volkan Kocatürk, Metin Turguç, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Sude Zulal Güler, Burak Can, Ibrahim Yildiz
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Özgür accidentally gets the money of a mafia leader.

Director: Safak Sezer
Stars: Safak Sezer, Erkan Petekkaya, Aydemir Akbas
Yalan Dolan (2019)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  
Director: Michael Derun
Stars: Safak Sezer, Çetin Altay, Burcu Binici
Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The sequel to Yol Arkadasim from 2017. Onur and Seref have become both housemates and colleagues within a year. Seref is not successful in managing the song career of Onur.

Director: Bedran Güzel
Stars: Ibrahim Büyükak, Oguzhan Koç, Ezgi Eyüboglu
Locked on You (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Again a cheerful comedy by Ata Demirer and Demet Akbag that takes place in the northern part of the Aegean Sea. In the story, which begins in Istanbul and continues on the island of ... See full summary »

Director: Kivanç Baruönü
Stars: Ata Demirer, Demet Akbag, Hakan Salinmis
3 vakte kadar (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  
Directors: Volkan Gültekin, Özlem Kayhan
Stars: Recep Aktug, Tuncay Akça, Köksal Baba
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Sibel, her autistic daughter Hazan, her husband Okan and her eldest son Yaman's try to live a happy life clinging. However, Sibel, her husband Okan and son Yaman's autistic girls are having... See full summary »

Directors: Burçin Aydin, Bülent Aydogan
Stars: Naz Elmas, Sermiyan Midyat, Ela Sen
Müslüm (2018)
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A biopic about turkish vocal artist Müslüm Gürses, drama, childhood, his life.

Directors: Ketche, Can Ulkay
Stars: Timuçin Esen, Zerrin Tekindor, Ayça Bingöl
Ask Bu Mu? (2018)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Umut has been a thief since he was a kid. He constantly seeks the opportunity of his life and his family. He can't find either. Gülüm is a young girl who has no problems in her life, who ... See full summary »

Director: Ömer Ugur
Stars: Kubilay Aka, Afra Saraçoglu, Salih Kalyon
Romance

Fairytale is a sweeping romantic story.

Director: John Eyres
Stars: Anna Popplewell, Colin O'Donoghue, Archie Panjabi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

On a Saturday night in Istanbul, despite the pleas of his fiancée, cynical Alper refuses to join the anti-government protests happening on his doorstep. He just wants to stay home for his ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Onder
Stars: Kenan Ece, Damla Sönmez, Berk Hakman
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Esin Varan ... Deniz
Ahmet Bodur Ahmet Bodur ... Kerem
Peyman Umay ... Cenk
Ferhat Dastan Ferhat Dastan ... Recep
Derya Celikkol ... Derya
Alex Demir ... Zafer
Mariana Cardenas ... Katrina
Bettina Schwabe ... Lara
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tony Acosta Tony Acosta
Eric Adams Eric Adams ... Belediye baskani
Anthony Aponte Anthony Aponte
Asra Arif ... Attractive Girl
Kirani Aziza Kirani Aziza ... Dancer
Birgul Basaran Birgul Basaran ... Zeliha
Mariya Chulichkova Mariya Chulichkova ... Extra
Edit

Storyline

After being survived in a tragic car accident, ambitious and workaholic Deniz decides to make radical changes in her life. To get rid of all her burdens, she quits her job, leaves her boyfriend and moves from her fancy apartment to live with her hyperactive cousin and bratty sister. One day, her destiny crosses with Kerem who tries to end his life. To save him, she promises Kerem to solve all of his problems in one week.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

She has only 7 days to save his life.

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

Turkish

Release Date:

19 May 2017 (Turkey) See more »

Also Known As:

Fairytale of New York See more »

Filming Locations:

New York City, New York, USA

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$2,220
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed