7.6/10
171
0 user 1 critic

Snow Chick: A Penguin's Tale (2015)

A chronicle of the birth and development of one penguin chick, born late and smaller than any of its fellow toddlers.

Director:

John Downer

Star:

Kate Winslet
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Narrated by Academy Award® winner Jeff Bridges, DREAM BIG: Engineering Our World is a first film of its kind for IMAX® and giant screen theaters that will transform how we think about ... See full summary »

Director: Greg MacGillivray
Stars: Jeff Bridges, Steve Burrows, Jordan Dove
Project Nim (2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Tells the story of a chimpanzee taken from its mother at birth and raised like a human child by a family in a brownstone on the upper West Side in the 1970s.

Director: James Marsh
Stars: Nim Chimpsky, Stephanie LaFarge, Herbert Terrace
Penguins: Spy in the Huddle (TV Mini-Series 2013)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Penguins - Spy in the Huddle spends nearly a year in the close company of penguins, deploying 50 spycams to capture as never before the true character of these birds.

Stars: David Tennant, Peter Drost
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

An ordinary clerk hire a gorgeous prostitute for a one night. When that night is over, he didn't want to let her go. She agrees to stay with him, but her boss is not.

Director: Bertrand Blier
Stars: Monica Bellucci, Bernard Campan, Gérard Depardieu
Frequencies (2013)
Mystery | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In an alternate reality, children learn how lucky they will be (their "frequency"), knowledge which shapes their destiny. The unluckiest boy must parse the mysteries of free will in order to pursue his forbidden love of the luckiest girl.

Director: Darren Paul Fisher
Stars: Daniel Fraser, Eleanor Wyld, Owen Pugh
African Cats (2011)
Documentary | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A nature documentary centered on two cat families and how they teach their cubs the ways of the wild.

Directors: Keith Scholey, Alastair Fothergill
Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Patrick Stewart, Mara
Unsupervised (2012)
Animation | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The series follows two 15-year-old best friends, Gary and Joel, as they try to navigate through teenage life, while also trying to do the right thing without the help of any parental supervision.

Stars: Justin Long, David Hornsby, Kristen Bell
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A nature documentary that follows a newborn monkey and its mother as they struggle to survive within the competitive social hierarchy of the Temple Troop, a dynamic group of monkeys who ... See full summary »

Directors: Mark Linfield, Alastair Fothergill
Stars: Tina Fey
Born in China (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Venturing into the wilds of China, "Born in China" captures intimate moments with a panda and her growing cub, a young golden monkey who feels displaced by his baby sister, and a mother snow leopard struggling to raise her two cubs.

Director: Chuan Lu
Stars: John Krasinski, Claire Keim, Xun Zhou
Murder 2 (2011)
Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An ex-cop is hired by a pimp to find missing call girls and the man responsible behind their abduction.

Director: Mohit Suri
Stars: Emraan Hashmi, Jacqueline Fernandez, Prashant Narayanan
Adventure | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The 101 year old man Allan Karlsson goes through Europe in search for a Russian soda recipe he lost during the early 70s. Unfortunately, he is not the only one who is looking for it.

Directors: Felix Herngren, Måns Herngren
Stars: Robert Gustafsson, Iwar Wiklander, David Wiberg
The Apartment (1996)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A recently engaged man sees a former lover and becomes obsessed with meeting her again.

Director: Gilles Mimouni
Stars: Romane Bohringer, Vincent Cassel, Jean-Philippe Écoffey
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Kate Winslet ... Herself - Narrator
Edit

Storyline

A chronicle of the birth and development of one penguin chick, born late and smaller than any of its fellow toddlers.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

father | mother | freeze | hunting | animal | See All (20) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

BBC One Page | Official BBC site

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 December 2015 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Opowiesc o malym pingwinie See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The filmmakers were not allowed to be any closer than 20 yards from the penguin colony, as it is protected by strict international law. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed