6.1/10
26
0 user 1 critic

The Free Man (2016)

Not Rated | | Documentary, Action, Sport | 2016 (New Zealand)
Trailer
1:48 | Trailer

Watch Now

From $2.99 (SD) on Prime Video

Freedom is defined as the power of self-determination attributed to the will; the quality of being independent of fate or necessity. To reach that level of liberty is a physical and mental ... See full summary »

Director:

Toa Fraser

Star:

Jossi Wells
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Dean Spanley (2008)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Set in Edwardian England where upper lips are always stiff and men from the Colonies are not entirely to be trusted, Fisk Senior has little time or affection for his son, but when the pair visit an eccentric Indian, they start a strange journey that eventually allows the old man to find his heart.

Director: Toa Fraser
Stars: Jeremy Northam, Sam Neill, Bryan Brown
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A matriarch organizes a feast with her family, in which she will name her successor.

Director: Toa Fraser
Stars: Ruby Dee, Mia Blake, Rene Naufahu
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After his tribe is slaughtered through an act of treachery, the teenage son of a slain Maori chieftain looks to avenge his father's murder and bring peace and honor to the souls of his loved ones.

Director: Toa Fraser
Stars: James Rolleston, Lawrence Makoare, Te Kohe Tuhaka
Giselle I (2013)
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A beautiful and moving story focusing on the much loved ballet of the same name.

Director: Toa Fraser
Stars: Gillian Murphy
Waru (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A powerful and challenging story surrounding the tangi (funeral) of a small boy Waru who dies at the hands of his caregiver and how the boys death impacts the community.

Directors: Ainsley Gardiner, Casey Kaa, and 6 more credits »
Stars: Awahina Rose Ashby, Jonny Brugh, Amber Cureen
Born Racer (2018)
Action | Drama

The story of the will to win in the words most visually arresting and dynamic auto sport.

Director: Bryn Evans
Stars: Dario Franchitti, Chip Ganassi, Tony Kanaan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jossi Wells Jossi Wells ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

Freedom is defined as the power of self-determination attributed to the will; the quality of being independent of fate or necessity. To reach that level of liberty is a physical and mental endeavor that many will risk their life to obtain. Is life worth risking for the feeling of conquering fear and becoming free? Olympic Freestyle skier, Jossi Wells, meets extreme sports performing artists, The Flying Frenchies, to find out what it really means to be free and what drives individuals to chase such a powerful right. Directed by Toa Fraser, this is the story of men who push themselves to the point of no return. There is no going back when death is at your door and you realize that this is the most important moment of your life because it could be your very last.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

New Zealand

Language:

English

Release Date:

2016 (New Zealand) See more »

Also Known As:

Welcome to the Thrill See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

General Film Corporation See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed