7.5/10
52

Humanity from Space (2015)

Trace humankind's long journey from hunter-gatherer to dominant global species. From the perspective of space, this two-hour special uses mind-boggling data and CGI to disclose the ... See full summary »

Director:

Duncan Copp

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kasper Michaels Kasper Michaels ... Himself - Narrator
Edit

Storyline

Trace humankind's long journey from hunter-gatherer to dominant global species. From the perspective of space, this two-hour special uses mind-boggling data and CGI to disclose the breathtaking extent of humanity's influence, revealing how we've transformed our planet and produced an interconnected world of extraordinary complexity. A trip through 12,000 years of development, the documentary shows how seemingly small flashes of innovation - innovations that touch all of us in ways unimaginable to our ancestors - have changed the course of civilization. As our global population soars, the program considers the challenges humanity will face in order to survive.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

PG
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

21 June 2015 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Mankind from Space See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed