6.3/10
243
0 user 3 critic

Maybe a Love Story (2018)

Talvez uma História de Amor (original title)
After another day at work, Virgílio turns on the answering machine at home and hears a disturbing message from Clara, communicating the end of their relationship -- although he has no idea who that woman is.

Director:

Rodrigo Bernardo

Writers:

Rodrigo Bernardo (screenplay), Ben Frahm (screenplay) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mateus Solano ... Virgílio
Bianca Comparato ... Katy
Totia Meireles Totia Meireles ... Dra. Marcia Bruner
Thaila Ayala ... Clara Miller
Paulo Vilhena Paulo Vilhena ... João
Nathalia Dill ... Fernanda
Jacqueline Sato Jacqueline Sato ... Carolina
Marco Luque Marco Luque ... Otavio
Cynthia Nixon ... Toni
Dani Calabresa Dani Calabresa ... Lisa
João Côrtes ... Lucas
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Cláudia Alencar ... Bianca
Gero Camilo Gero Camilo ... Antonio
Juliana Didone Juliana Didone ... Melissa
Flávia Garrafa Flávia Garrafa ... Denise
Edit

Storyline

Returning home from an ordinary day at the office, Virgílio finds a rather disturbing message on his answering machine: Clara informs that she is leaving him. Virgílio is used to women leaving him, for him it is even more a certainty than gravity, but he has no recollection of this so-called Clara. He panics, wonders if he's seriously ill or amnesiac, runs to his shrink, thinks again about one of those reality accidents that are always happening to him and asks his good friend, a fortune-teller, for advice. Failling to get a satisfactory answer, he ends up making an unexpected decision: to win back this woman he doesn't know.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

What do you do when your mind forgets, but your heart remembers?

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Based on the book "Peut-être une histoire d'amour" by Martin Page (born 1975), a French writer. He is the author of the bestselling novel, How I Became Stupid, which won the Euroregional schools' literature prize, an award given by Belgian, Dutch and German students. See more »

Connections

Features Sleepless in Seattle (1993) See more »

Soundtracks

Give Me Love
Written by Jake Gosling, Chris Leonard and Ed Sheeran
Performed by Ed Sheeran
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese | English

Release Date:

14 June 2018 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

The Discreet Pleasures of Rejection See more »

Filming Locations:

São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil See more »

Edit

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$109,858
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed