Young Woman and the Sea


Reference View | Change View

The story of Trudy Ederle, who in 1926, was the first woman to ever swim across the English Channel.

Director:

Photos and Videos

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: post production
Status Updated: 07 Jun 2022

Cast

Edit
...
Gertrude Ederle
...
Margaret Ederle
...
Henry
...
Gertrud Ederle
...
Henry Jnr Ederle
...
Uncle Jan
Yordan Angelov
Sava Dragunchev ...
Alsace Reporter
...
Jonny Weissmuller
...
Helen Wainwright
Other cast:
...
Young Trudy Ederle
...
Pool Reporter #1
...
Aileen Riggin
...
Chip's Friend
...
Chip
...
Doctor Weiss
...
Coney Island Cop
...
English Channel Swimmer #2
...
Announcer - Starlight Pool
...
Annette Kellerman
Raphael J. Bishop ...
Young Henry
...
English Channel Swimmer 5
...
Barman
Quinn Patrick ...
Carnival Barker
Meglena Karalambova ...
Sullivan's Mother
Roy Hill ...
Reporter
Mitko Angelov ...
Reporter and lifeguard
Lylianna Eugene ...
Amelia (as Eugene Lylianna)
...
Mayor Jimmy Walker
Ivanov Encho ...
Reporter / swimmer / Olympian
Bohdan Knysh ...
Flagoper
Sebastian Griegel ...
Horst
...
Boat Captain Alsace

Directed by

Edit
Joachim Rønning

Written by

Edit
Jeff Nathanson ... (screenplay)
 
Glenn Stout ... (based on the book by)

Produced by

Edit
Jerry Bruckheimer ... producer
John K. Campbell ... associate producer
Valentin Dimitrov ... line producer
Peter Mechkoff ... line producer
Jeff Nathanson ... producer
John G. Scotti ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Amelia Warner ... (Composer)

Cinematography by

Edit
Oscar Faura

Film Editing by

Edit
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle ... film editor

Editorial Department

Edit
Nick Davis ... first assistant editor
Liam Donaghy ... Dailies Supervisor
George Dowson ... editorial trainee
Lottie Gilbourne ... assistant editor
Tímea Kalderák ... second assistant editor
India Master ... dailies operator: Company 3
Charles Prince ... assistant vfx editor
Benjamin Seward ... post-production coordinator
Tyler Brebner ... studio assistant editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Fiona Weir

Production Design by

Edit
Nora Takacs Ekberg ... (production design)

Art Direction by

Edit
Ivan Ranghelov ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Orlin Grozdanov ... BG set decorator
Panni Lutter

Costume Design by

Edit
Gabriele Binder

Makeup Department

Edit
Linda Azma ... Junior hair and makeup artist: main team
Freda Ellis ... Hair and Make Up Supervisor
Rositza Gerassimova ... hair stylist
Samuel James ... wig maker
Stefan Musch ... hair and make up artist mainteam
Yana Platnarova Stoeva ... hair and make up artist mainteam (as Yana Platnarova)
Sian Wilson ... hair designer/makeup designer

Production Management

Edit
Rebecca Adams ... post-production supervisor
Chris Kuhl ... production supervisor
Todd London ... post production executive
Terence Madden ... production manager: Additional Photography
John G. Scotti ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Galina Kyuchukova ... key second assistant director
Kremena Makarieva ... First Assistant Director: BG
Elena Mateva ... additional third assistant director
Aliki Nakopoulou ... Cast AD
Teodora Petrova ... second assistant director
Darin Rivetti ... first assistant director
Damyan Tanev ... cast AD

Art Department

Edit
Gergana Angelova ... props
Bogdan Bogdanov ... set dresser on set
Maria Doicheva ... draftpeson/set designer
Martin Genchev ... props on set
Anna Hadzhieva ... art department coordinator
Simona Ilieva ... art department
Asen Kolev ... set designer
Peter Krumov ... set dresser
Vesselin Lessev ... set designer
Tanya Liskova ... Assistant Art Department Coordinator
Yossif Mladenov ... set designer
Elina Palm-Shindell ... graphic designer
Pavlina Petrova ... concept artist
Krasimir Rizov ... Story board artist: art department
Yulian Svilenov ... standby set dresser
Krista Vacheva ... storyboard artist
Mariana Videnova ... set dressing coordinator
Zoltán Virányi-Fontan ... stand-by art director

Sound Department

Edit
Emil Evtimov ... sound mixer
Valentin Orlov ... boom operator
Aleksandar Trayanov ... boom operator

Special Effects by

Edit
Ivo Jivkov ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jonathan M. Anderson ... visual effects coordinator
Dan Blasterio ... VFX Data Wrangler: on-set
Richard Clarke ... Senior Postvis Supervisor: NVIZ
Joel Lanzo ... vfx editor
Jakob Lundbye ... Visualisation Lead: NVIZ
Glen McGuigan ... Lead VFX Data Wrangler
Geraldine Morales ... Visual Effects Contracts Manager: Walt Disney Studios
Thibaut Receveur ... visual effects coordinator
Eduardo 'Lalo' Schmidek ... Postvis Supervisor: NVIZ
Oli Wolstencroft ... Data Wrangler

Stunts

Edit
Aleksandra Dragova ... stunt performer
Hristiyan Hristov ... stunt performer
Marina Jordanova ... stunt double
George Karlukovski ... assistant stunt coordinator
Hannah Miley ... stunt double
Mhairi Swanson ... stunt double
Tihomir Vinchev ... stunt performer
Ivan Vodenicharov ... Utility Stunts
Kaloian Vodenicharov ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Viktoriya Angelova ... camera trainee
Teodor Asenov ... Remote Head Technician
Gloria Banderska ... Scorpio stabilized Remote Head Technician
Ian Bird ... key grip
Gergana Bozhanova ... EPK cinematographer & behind the scenes
Samuel Cig ... a camera 2nd assistant camera
Aaron Cole ... drone pilot
Anthony Dias ... dit
Dylan Goss ... Aerial Director of Photography
Rob Hill ... Underwater housing tech
Hristo Idakiev ... gaffer
Geo Ivanov ... "C" Camera Operator/Underwater Camera Operator
Dimitar Krastev ... drone pilot
Luis Lattanzi ... first assistant camera: a camera
Bruno Martins ... Gaffer: UK
John Marzano ... aerial director of photography
Matías Mesa ... A camera operator/steadicam Operator
Kaloyan Nedelchev ... additional first assistant "b" camera
Razvan Paslaru ... best boy grip
Slaven Pavlov ... electrician
Hristo Petkov ... data manager
Rashko Rakov ... first assistant additional camera
Richard Staff ... Data Manager: Additional Photography - dailies
Catalin Stoica ... Dolly grip / grip (creditOnly)
Todor Vasilev ... electician trainee
Ivan Vatsov ... B camera operator
Mihail Yanakiev ... camera operator: additional camera
Peter Zuccarini ... underwater director of photography

Casting Department

Edit
Sinéad Donnelly ... casting assistant (as Sinead Donnelly)
Katerina Goranova ... casting assistant
Olissa Rogers ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Angel Concepcion ... assistant costume designer
Ina Deneva ... set costumer
Rosen Georgiev Georgiev ... set costumer
Marta 'Margo' Gómez Vidal ... costume truck supervisor
Gergana Kozhuharova ... set costumer: cast
Gina Krauss ... assistant costume designer / costume assistant
Karolina Minkova ... Extras costumer
Alexandra Staehle ... key set costumer
Jasmina Vasileva ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Daniel Balchev ... assistant location manager
Curtis Burrell ... assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Grace Davidson ... soprano
Clifton Harrison ... musician: viola
Alastair McNamara ... Composer's Assistant
Anna Stokes ... additional orchestration
Sam Thompson ... additional music / arranger / score co-producer
Anthony Weeden ... orchestrator
Robert Ziegler ... Conductor

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Ivana Djidrova ... script supervisor
Sheila McNaught ... script supervisor
Craig Walser ... script coordinator

Transportation Department

Edit
Steven Ribeiro ... driver: Daisy Ridley re-shoots

Additional Crew

Edit
Daren Bailey ... marine coordinator
Emmanuelle Balestrieri ... Production Accountant France
Debbie Bello ... additional photography: production assistant
Jim Hajicosta ... financial controller
Iona Harris ... assistant: John G. Scotti
Ina Holevitch ... travel coordinator
Anani Lubenov ... animal handler
Miroslav Manov ... health and safety manager
Fay McConkey ... Marine Dept Coordinator
Melissa Louise Mercer ... tutor
Evelina Nacheva ... travel coordinator assistant
Frédéric North ... Aerial coordinator/pilot
Enric Ortuno ... intimacy coordinator
Emma Sawyer ... production coordinator: additional photography
Monika Spasova ... production coordinator
Ellen Steers ... unit publicist
Zsofia Szemeredy ... Sustainability Consultant
Gergin Todorov ... stage manager
Elizabet Urukova ... travel coordinator assistant
Dessy Velikova ... marine department coordinator bg
Tsarina Youhnovska ... Security Coordinator
Xenofon Zafeiris ... assistant accountant
Anna Zhelezkò ... assistant production office coordinator

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit
  • NVIZ (Postvisualisation)

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The daughter of a German butcher from Manhattan, Ederle was a competitive swimmer who won gold in the 1924 Olympics when she decided to attempt crossing the channel. She undertook the feat after first swimming 22 miles from Battery Park in New York to Sandy Hook, NJ, setting a record that stood for 81 years. She contracted with two newspapers and sold her story, thereby financing her quest. There was actually a race among women who would be first to cross as only five men had done so before.

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Based on the book by Glenn Stout. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed