Alice Cooper - Live from the Astroturf (2019)

Live from the Astroturf: Alice Cooper (original title)
An independent record store owner and life-long Alice Cooper superfan, convinces the original lineup of his favorite band to reunite at his store over 40 years after they parted ways.

Director:

Steven Gaddis
Reviews

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 5 February 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Chris Penn Chris Penn ... Himself
Alice Cooper ... Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ryan Roxie Ryan Roxie ... Guitarist
Michael Bruce Michael Bruce ... Himself
Neal Smith Neal Smith ... Himself
Robert Wilonsky Robert Wilonsky
Dennis Dunaway Dennis Dunaway ... Himself
Paul Brenton Paul Brenton ... Alice Cooper Historian
Chuck Garric Chuck Garric ... Harmonica Player
Edit

Storyline

Alice Cooper reunites with the surviving members of the original lineup of the band to perform a blistering set on a small stage of pink astroturf at independent music store Good Records in Dallas, TX, 40 years after the band parted ways. Store owner Chris Penn pulls off the near insurmountable task of organizing the event and keeping Alice's appearance a secret until the original shock-rocker hits the stage. Written by Matt Briar

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

You can't make this up.

Genres:

Music

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 April 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Alice Cooper - Live from the Astroturf See more »

Filming Locations:

Dallas, Texas, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

DTS

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The original Alice Cooper lineup included Glen Buxton on guitar. Glen died in 1997, prior to the group's induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. Alice Cooper's current guitarist, Ryan Roxie, stood in for him for the Good Records show during filming. Glen's portrait can be seen hanging on the bathroom door of the store during the performance. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Check Out What's Playing on IMDb Freedive

See what movies and TV series you can watch for free today, and visit IMDb Freedive for even more. Select any poster below to play the movie!

Find more things to watch

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed