The Starling 

Post-production

After Lilly suffers a loss, a combative Starling takes nest beside her quiet home. The feisty bird taunts and attacks the grief-stricken Lilly. On her journey to expel the Starling, she rediscovers her will to live and capacity for love.

Director:

Theodore Melfi

Writer:

Matt Harris (screenplay)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 22 September 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Daveed Diggs
Timothy Olyphant ... Travis Delp
Laura Harrier
Melissa McCarthy ... Lilly Maynard
Skyler Gisondo
Kevin Kline ... Larry
Chris O'Dowd ... Jack Maynard
Elisabeth Röhm ... Nancy Rothwelder
Rosalind Chao
Veronica Falcón ... Rosario Alvarez
Loretta Devine
Scott MacArthur ... Ralph
Kimberly Quinn
Jenica Bergere ... Pastor Veronica
Tom Everett ... Reverend Olson
Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

In the aftermath of tragedy, a woman and her teenage son must forge into uncharted territory in order to move on with their lives.

Director: Joshua Leonard
Stars: Marisa Tomei, Charlie Plummer, Timothy Olyphant
Action | Comedy

Plot kept under wraps.

Director: Ben Falcone
Stars: Pom Klementieff, Melissa McCarthy, Octavia Spencer
Comedy | Musical

When Santa goes missing during the holidays, it's up to his wife, Margie, to save Christmas.

Stars: Melissa McCarthy
Action | Comedy

Carol Peters' life is turned upside down when she is selected for observation by the world's first superintelligence - a form of artificial intelligence that may or may not take over the world.

Director: Ben Falcone
Stars: Melissa McCarthy, James Corden, Bobby Cannavale
Drama

A woman becomes the first female police officer in Boston during a revolutionary time for the department in the 1970s.

Stars: Melissa McCarthy
Comedy

An Irishman embarks on a road trip in search of his girlfriend.

Stars: Chris O'Dowd
Adventure | Comedy

Plot unknown. Described as a comedy-adventure featuring characters from "Peter Pan."

Director: Shawn Levy
Stars: Melissa McCarthy
Drama

Adaptation of Liane Moriarty's novel.

Stars: Manny Jacinto, Nicole Kidman, Heather Dawn May
The Binge (2020)
Comedy

Set in a time where all drugs and alcohol are illegal, the only day anyone can participate in the "fun" is on Binge day.

Director: Jeremy Garelick
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Skyler Gisondo, Dexter Darden
Comedy | Drama

Life for New England realtor Hildy Good begins to unravel when she hooks up with an old flame of hers from New York. Based on Ann Leary' 'The Good House.'

Directors: Maya Forbes, Wallace Wolodarsky
Stars: Morena Baccarin, Sigourney Weaver, Beverly D'Angelo
The Diary (2020)
Drama

Early 1930s, the young man leaves Shanghai to come to Europe and reunite with the love of his life.

Director: Jackie Chan
Stars: Noah Centineo, Kevin Kline, Andy Lau
BIOS (2020)
Drama | Sci-Fi

On a post-apocalyptic earth, a robot, built to protect the life of his creator's beloved dog, learns about life, love, friendship and what it means to be human.

Director: Miguel Sapochnik
Stars: Tom Hanks, Skeet Ulrich, Caleb Landry Jones
Edit

Storyline

After Lilly suffers a loss, a combative Starling takes nest beside her quiet home. The feisty bird taunts and attacks the grief-stricken Lilly. On her journey to expel the Starling, she rediscovers her will to live and capacity for love.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Skyler Gisindo and Timothy Olyphant previously stared in Santa Clarita Diet. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

The Starling See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed