Jane the Virgin (2014– )
7.9/10
171

Chapter Twenty-Nine 

While Black Friday shopping, Jane sees Michael for the first time after six months. Meanwhile, Rogelio tries to save "Hombres Locos," and faces difficult personal and professional dilemmas.... See full summary »

Director:

Edward Ornelas

Writers:

Jennie Snyder Urman (developed by), Dara Resnik (as Dara Resnik Creasey) | 4 more credits »

Watch Now

From $1.99 (SD) on Prime Video

Photos

Edit

Cast

Episode cast overview, first billed only:
Gina Rodriguez ... Jane Villanueva
Andrea Navedo ... Xiomara Villanueva
Yael Grobglas ... Petra Solano
Justin Baldoni ... Rafael Solano
Ivonne Coll ... Alba Villanueva
Brett Dier ... Michael Cordero Jr.
Jaime Camil ... Rogelio De La Vega
Anthony Mendez ... Narrator (voice)
Yara Martinez ... Dr. Luisa Alver
Azie Tesfai ... Nadine Hansan
Adam Rodriguez ... Jonathan Chavez
Megan Ketch ... Susanna Barnett
Priscilla Barnes ... Magda
Joyful Drake ... Dr. Bolton
Greg Collins ... Armstrong
Edit

Storyline

While Black Friday shopping, Jane sees Michael for the first time after six months. Meanwhile, Rogelio tries to save "Hombres Locos," and faces difficult personal and professional dilemmas. Jane and Rafael begin dating again and interview potential babysitters. Additionally, Jane hopes to find the perfect writing advisor.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

TV-PG
Edit

Details

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 November 2015 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Chapter Twenty Nine See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Poppy Productions,RCTV,Electus See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

Luisa's mother Mia Evelyn Alver is supposed to have died in 1983, but in the end of the episode, when Luisa is about to open the casket, the headstone says "Linda Martin, 1943-2009" See more »

Connections

References Mad Men (2007) See more »

Soundtracks

Christmas Time of Year
(uncredited)
Performed by Ronnie Gesser
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed