6.6/10
312
0 user 13 critic

O Animal Cordial (2017)

The tense survival tale is set over several late-night hours in a sparsely-peopled Brazilian restaurant. When an armed robbery interrupts an already-terse dynamic between boss and customer,... See full summary »

Director:

Gabriela Amaral (as Gabriela Amaral Almeida)

Writer:

Gabriela Amaral (as Gabriela Amaral Almeida)
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Benzinho (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Irene has only a few days to surpass the anxiety and discover a new strength before sending her eldest son away to the world.

Director: Gustavo Pizzi
Stars: Karine Teles, Otávio Müller, Adriana Esteves
Ferrugem (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Tati and Renet were already trading pics, videos and music by their cell phones, and on the last school trip they started making eye contact. However, what could be the beginning of a love story, turns to an end.

Director: Aly Muritiba
Stars: Giovanni de Lorenzi, Tifanny Dopke, Enrique Diaz
Good Manners (2017)
Fantasy | Horror | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Clara, a lonely nurse from the outskirts of São Paulo, is hired by mysterious and wealthy Ana as the nanny for her unborn child. The two women develop a strong bond, but a fateful night changes their plans.

Directors: Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas
Stars: Isabél Zuaa, Marjorie Estiano, Miguel Lobo
Canastra Suja (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The movie tells the story of a family where no one is just what it seems. Paradoxically, all the betrayals and conflicts are resolved when a tragedy befalls them.

Director: Caio Sóh
Stars: Bianca Bin, Milhem Cortaz, Adriana Esteves
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Murilo Benício
Stars: Débora Falabella, Marcelo Flores, Stênio Garcia
Tungstênio (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Tungsten will bring four characters to the center of a narrative built like a precision mechanism: a police officer that acts moved by his instincts; his wife, whose decision to get a ... See full summary »

Director: Heitor Dhalia
Stars: Jamile Alves, Juarez Alves, Samira Carvalho Bento
O Banquete (2018)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

End of the 80's, Brazil. Despite returning to democracy, the country is still experiencing extreme political instability and general uncertainty. Amid this climate of mistrust, a journalist... See full summary »

Director: Daniela Thomas
Stars: Rodrigo Bolzan, Caco Ciocler, Georgette Fadel
Arábia (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Andre is a young boy that lives in an industrial neighborhood in Ouro Preto, Brazil, near an old aluminum factory. One day he finds a notebook from one of the factory workers.

Directors: João Dumans, Affonso Uchoa
Stars: Aristides de Sousa, Murilo Caliari, Gláucia Vandeveld
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Fernanda Pessoa
Stars: Neuza Amaral, Arlindo Barreto, Mário Benvenutti
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A boy's parents accuse a swimming teacher of abusing one of his students.

Director: Carolina Jabor
Stars: Daniel de Oliveira, Marco Ricca, Malu Galli
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Five friends drink beer and chat at Violeta's house. Bit by bit, their stories of love, loss and suffering are told, revealing the acts of love and friendship that helped them through the hardest times of their lives.

Directors: Glenda Nicácio, Ary Rosa
Stars: Valdinéia Soriano, Aline Brunne, Babu Santana
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Based of the true story of Júlio Santana, a gunman responsible for 492 murders throughout the country. A Christian, charitable man and a good son, Júlio is always tormented by his conscience every time he pulls the trigger.

Director: Henrique Goldman
Stars: Marco Pigossi, Fabiula Nascimento, André Mattos
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Murilo Benício ... Inácio
Luciana Paes Luciana Paes ... Sara
Irandhir Santos ... Djair
Camila Morgado ... Verônica
Jiddu Pinheiro Jiddu Pinheiro ... Bruno
Ernani Moraes Ernani Moraes ... Amadeu
Humberto Carrão Humberto Carrão ... Magno
Ariclenes Barroso Ariclenes Barroso ... Nuno
Eduardo Gomes Eduardo Gomes ... Jura
Thais Aguiar Thais Aguiar ... Ana
Diego Avelino Diego Avelino ... Lúcio
Edit

Storyline

The tense survival tale is set over several late-night hours in a sparsely-peopled Brazilian restaurant. When an armed robbery interrupts an already-terse dynamic between boss and customer, a group of virtual strangers are tossed into a frantic fight for their lives.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Horror | Thriller

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

9 August 2018 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Friendly Beast See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

RT Features See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Check Out What's Playing on IMDb Freedive

See what movies and TV series you can watch for free today, and visit IMDb Freedive for even more. Select any poster below to play the movie!

Find more things to watch

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed