An inspection team from the World Bank arrives in an Egyptian village a few years after the revolution to assess how the transformation of agricultural management has progressed since the ... See full summary »
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Beshy Abdo Beshy Abdo ... Cameraman
Abeer Salah El-Din Abeer Salah El-Din ... TV anchor
Edit

Storyline

An inspection team from the World Bank arrives in an Egyptian village a few years after the revolution to assess how the transformation of agricultural management has progressed since the political upheaval. All of the activities are, as required, recorded by a television crew. We watch a drainage channel being built and visit the local museum. Everything seems to be as it should. However, the documentary's authors leave the camera switched on even after the television crew has finished their work. As a result, the official record includes behind-the-scenes views and the members of the television crew become just additional actors in the film. The carefully arranged scene becomes an absurdly active image with advertising overtones.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Egypt | Germany

Language:

Arabic | English

Release Date:

October 2015 (Czech Republic) See more »

Also Known As:

The Visit See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Fig Leaf Studio See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed