Edit
Isle of Dogs (2018) Poster

(2018)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Wes Anderson ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Wes Anderson ... (story by) &
Roman Coppola ... (story by) &
Jason Schwartzman ... (story by) and
Kunichi Nomura ... (story by)
 
Wes Anderson ... (screenplay by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Bryan Cranston ... Chief (voice)
Koyu Rankin ... Atari (voice)
Edward Norton ... Rex (voice)
Bob Balaban ... King (voice)
Jeff Goldblum ... Duke (voice)
Bill Murray ... Boss (voice)
Kunichi Nomura Kunichi Nomura ... Mayor Kobayashi (voice)
Akira Takayama ... Major-Domo (voice)
Greta Gerwig ... Tracy Walker (voice)
Frances McDormand ... Interpreter Nelson (voice)
Akira Ito ... Professor Watanabe (voice)
Scarlett Johansson ... Nutmeg (voice)
Harvey Keitel ... Gondo (voice)
F. Murray Abraham ... Jupiter (voice)
Yoko Ono ... Assistant-Scientist Yoko-ono (voice)
Tilda Swinton ... Oracle (voice)
Ken Watanabe ... Head Surgeon (voice)
Mari Natsuki Mari Natsuki ... Auntie (voice)
Fisher Stevens ... Scrap (voice)
Nijirô Murakami Nijirô Murakami ... Editor Hiroshi (voice) (as Nijiro Murakami)
Liev Schreiber ... Spots (voice)
Courtney B. Vance ... The Narrator (voice)
Satoshi Yamazaki Satoshi Yamazaki ... Taiko Drummer (voice)
Gen Ueda Gen Ueda ... Taiko Drummer (voice)
Roman Coppola ... Igor (voice)
Anjelica Huston ... Mute Poodle (voice)
Yôjirô Noda Yôjirô Noda ... News Anchor (voice) (as Yojiro Noda)
Takayuki Yamada ... Junior Scientist 1 (voice)
Kozue Akimoto Kozue Akimoto ... Junior Scientist 2 (voice)
Shôta Matsuda Shôta Matsuda ... Junior Scientist 3 (voice) (as Shota Matsuda)
Ryûhei Matsuda ... Junior Scientist 4 / Bartender (voice) (as Ryuhei Matsuda)
Jun Takahashi Jun Takahashi ... Mission Control Drone Pilot (voice)
Luli Shioi Luli Shioi ... Mission Control Technician (voice)
Erica Dorn Erica Dorn ... Mission Control Technician (voice)
Chinami Narikawa Chinami Narikawa ... Mission Control Technician (voice)
Jake Ryan ... Junior Interpreter Ernie (voice)
Elaiza Ikeda ... Punk Girl (voice) (as Eliza Ikeda)
Ikunosuke Ikunosuke ... Daily Manifesto Student (voice)
Taichi Kodama Taichi Kodama ... Daily Manifesto Student (voice)
Karin Okoso Karin Okoso ... Daily Manifesto Student (voice)
Frank Wood ... Simul-Translate Machine (voice)
Edward Bursch Edward Bursch ... Owl (voice)
Chris Benz Chris Benz ... Aboriginal Dog (voice)
Alex Orman ... Aboriginal Dog (voice)
J. Wurster J. Wurster ... Aboriginal Dog (voice)
Kara Hayward ... Peppermint (voice)
Kiyotaka Mizukoshi Kiyotaka Mizukoshi ... Election Night Tabulator (voice) (as Kiyotaka 'Mozu' Mizukoshi)
Ryuhei Nakadai Ryuhei Nakadai ... Surgical Assistant (voice)
Shin Mononobe Shin Mononobe ... Surgical Assistant (voice)

Produced by 

Ben Adler ... associate producer
Wes Anderson ... producer (produced by)
Eli Bush ... co-producer
Molly Cooper ... consulting producer
Jeremy Dawson ... producer (produced by)
Christoph Fisser ... executive producer
Henning Molfenter ... executive producer
John Peet ... associate producer
Octavia Peissel ... co-producer
Simon Quinn ... animation producer
Steven Rales ... producer (produced by)
Scott Rudin ... producer (produced by)
Charlie Woebcken ... executive producer

Music by 

Alexandre Desplat ... (original music by)

Cinematography by 

Tristan Oliver ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Edward Bursch
Ralph Foster
Andrew Weisblum ... supervising editor

Casting By 

Douglas Aibel
Kunichi Nomura

Production Design by 

Paul Harrod
Adam Stockhausen

Art Direction by 

Curt Enderle

Production Management 

Gisela Evert ... post-production supervisor
Angela Poschet ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Francesca Alberigi ... third assistant director
James Emmott ... first assistant director
Alan Halls ... third assistant director
Mark Lacey ... second assistant director
Alex Moffat ... third assistant director
Emily Stevens ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Cristina Acuña ... set dresser
Tom Ashton-Booth ... modeller
Annie Atkins ... graphic designer
Lorna Bailey ... puppet maker
Ivan Bejarano ... puppet sculptor / painter
Derek Bell ... modeller
Roy Bell ... lead modeller painter
Amelia Bennett ... Junior Painter
Rachel Brown ... junior modeler
Claudia Brugnaletti ... Modeller: Berlin Model Unit
Jay Clarke ... lead storyboard artist
Brunella De Cola ... concept artist
Holger Delfs ... senior modeller: berlin model unit
Erica Dorn ... lead graphic designer
Charles Fletcher ... modeller
Joshua Flynn ... puppet sculptor
Nathan Flynn ... puppet sculptor
Caitlin Fraser ... art department coordinator
Graham French ... Model Maker 3d cnc/printing
Alex Friedrich ... senior modeller: Berlin Model Unit
Victor Georgiev ... concept artist
Jade Gerrard ... puppet maker
Turlo Griffin ... concept artist
Janusz Grzelak ... puppet maker: additional puppets
Richard Hardy ... draughtsman
Félicie Haymoz ... lead character designer
Alice Horton ... work experience
Rachel Hudson ... art department buyer
Sonia Iglesias Rey ... puppet headmechanics/armatures / puppet maintenance
Lucy Isherwood ... puppet maker
Caitlin Jedski ... additional graphic designer
Susanna Jerger ... modeller: Berlin Model Unit
Barry Jones ... set dresser
Neil Jones ... puppet sculptor / sculptor
Dariusz Kalita ... puppet maker: additional puppets
Hasan Khan ... 3d scanning and printing technician
Angela Kiely ... lead puppet painter
Piotr Knabe ... puppet maker: additional puppets
Peter Le Pard ... painter
John Lee ... modelmaker
Chris Lees ... draughtsperson
Joana Leitao ... junior puppet sculptor
Yossel Simpson Little ... art department modeller
Sophie Lockwood ... junior draughtsperson
David London ... art department modeller
Gary J. Losh ... props
Madeleine MacDonald ... puppet department coordinator
Milos Mali ... workshop coordinator
Andre Masters ... head of department modeller / modeller
Albert McCausland ... draughtsman
Ciara McClean ... puppet maker
Jo McDonald ... set dresser
Finola McLennan ... junior model maker
Agnieszka Mikolajczyk ... puppet maker: additional puppets
Chinami Narikawa ... assistant graphic designer
Nico Nitsch ... senior modelmaker: berlin model unit
Sarah Notley ... draughtsperson
Sylwia Nowak ... lead puppet maker: additional puppets
Chris Peters ... draughtsman
Natalie Preston ... graphic assistant: dailies
Anne-Sofie Raundahl ... senior prop maker
Molly Rosenblatt ... Illustrator
Ellie Rowlands ... junior modeller
Cindy Schnitter ... modeller: Berlin Model Unit
Sofia Serrano ... puppet maker
Hugh Sicotte ... concept artist
Agnieszka Smolarek ... puppet maker: additional puppets
Carl Sprague ... concept artist
Andy Stead ... modeller
Hattie Storey ... draughtsman
Sergiusz Teodorczyk ... puppet maker: additional puppets
Judith Thomson ... modeller: dailies
Ina Dorthea Thuresson ... assistant graphic artist
Kevin Timon Hill ... assistant art director (as Kevin J.J. Hill)
Frankie Tonge ... Puppet maker
Chantelle Valentine ... draughtsperson
Michael van Kesteren ... modelmaker: 3D printing
Bonnie Vannucci ... art department modeller (as Bonnie Paddle)
Rut Villamagna ... puppet painter
Lucy Weisse ... modeller intern: Berlin Model Unit
Simon Weisse ... head of modelmaking: Berlin Model Unit
Robert Wiesner ... modeller: Berlin Model Unit
Alex Williams ... lead modelmaker
Katie Williams ... model maker
Hugo Williams-Ellis ... art department assistant
Katren Wood ... junior concept artist
Marcin Zalewski ... lead puppet maker: additional puppets

Sound Department 

Steve Baine ... foley artist
Karolina Dziwinska ... post production sound manager
Gina Gyles ... foley assistant
Matthew Kallen ... vo recordist
Wayne Lemmer ... Re-recording Mixer / supervising sound editor
Candela Palencia ... mix technician
Rachel Park ... mix technician
Peter Persaud ... foley recordist
Diego Piotto ... sound recordist: Add. Voice over Venice
Campbell Pratt ... studio engineer: Goldcrest Post Production
Simon Ray ... Head of Operations: Goldcrest Post Production
Christopher Scarabosio ... Re-recording Mixer / supervising sound editor
Robbie Scott ... mix technician
Wes Swales ... dialogue recordist
Robert Weatherall ... studio manager: Goldcrest Post Production (as Rob Weatherall)
David Peifer ... digital editorial support (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Merrick Cheney ... additional armature joints
Chris Gough ... animation rigging supervisor
Roxannah Rio Linklater ... animation rigger
Maria Lissel ... assistant miniature maker: Berlin unit
Ian Mackinnon ... puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Grace McComisky ... modeller
Jordi Morera ... puppet sculptor
Andree Neemann ... animation rigging supervisor
James D. Olsen ... animation rigger
Peter Saunders ... puppet crew: Mackinnon and Saunders
Keary Scanlon ... animation rigger
Caroline Walotka ... modeller
Brett Foxwell ... additional armature joints (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Neil Alford ... compositor
Lucy Benson ... visual effects editor
André Brandt ... digital compositor
Sandra Chocholska ... digital compositor
David Connely ... scanning technician
Catherine Duncan ... visual effects producer
Germán Díez ... digital compositor
Qian Han ... lead compositor: IOD productions
Rick Harris ... scanning: Prop
Jonathan Hearn ... pipeline engineer
Keith Jones ... lead digital compositor
Vicki Juhasz ... compositor
Hasan Khan ... rotoscoping
Lev Kolobov ... visual effects supervisor
Tim Ledbury ... senior visual effects supervisor
Guy Lubin ... compositor
Jerom Op 't Root ... roto/prep artist: IOD Productions
Leonardo Paolini ... digital compositor
Dipika Patel ... compositor
Nikul Patel ... scanning supervisor
Justin Pentecost ... Motion Control Engineer
Jessica Phelan ... compositor
Gerard Romea ... digital compositor
Francesco Russo ... digital compositor: IOD Productions
Erik Schneider ... lead compositor: IOD
Zsolt Sebok ... digital compositor
Asa Shoul ... digital colourist
Luke Sikking ... digital compositor
Gillian Simpson ... digital compositor
Claudio Tassone ... visual effects artist
Miyuki Tatsuda ... roto/ prep artist
Mark Tremble ... compositor
Mohit Varde ... digital compositor: IOD Productions
Hazel Weatherall ... digital artist: 3D scanning

Camera and Electrical Department 

Daniel Ansell ... electrician
Christopher B Broomfield ... electrician: dailies
Seth Crosby ... lighting technician: dailies
Pearce Crowley ... electrician: dailies
Toby Farrar ... gaffer
Paulo Fernandes ... best boy
Stuart Galloway ... Motion Control Operator
Shaun Grimsley ... trainee assistant camera
Malcolm Hadley ... lighting cameraman
Kana Hirai ... trainee electrician
Siwan Cati Hughes ... assistant camera
Ayumi Ishikawa ... Assistant Motion Control Operator
Antti Janhunen ... electrician: dailies
James Lewis ... lighting cameraman
Max Milner ... electrician
Charlotte Northam ... assistant camera
Ozi Oshiro ... assistant camera (as Ozlem Akturk)
Kacper Slonina ... trainee electrician
Mark Swaffield ... head camera operator
Gary Welch ... practical electrician
Max Williams ... lighting cameraman
Kathrin Woodtli ... assistant camera

Animation Department 

Daniel Abalo ... animator
Tim Allen ... key animator
Tucker Barrie ... animator
Frej Bengtsson ... animator
Thiago Calçado ... animator
Elie Chapuis ... animator
Denise Dean ... assistant animator: hand-drawn
Cesar Diaz Melendez ... animator
Michael Douglas ... assistant animator
Chuck Duke ... key animator
Anthony Elworthy ... lead animator
Fabrice Faivre ... 2d animation technical director
Tobias Fouracre ... animation supervisor
Gerry Gallego ... assistant animator
Andy Gent ... head of puppet dept
Luke George ... assistant animator
Daniel Gill ... animator
Duncan Gist ... 2d animator
Mael Gourmelen ... freelance character animator
Germain Gwenn ... 2D design and animation
Quentin Haberham ... assistant animator
Lewis Humble ... Assistant to Animation Director
Kim Keukeleire ... lead animator
Geoff King ... 2D animator
Danail Kraev ... key animator
Aaron Lampert ... lead After Effects character animator
Sergio Lara Jimenez ... animator
Matias Liebrecht ... key animator
Anna Mantzaris ... assistant animator
Max Martin ... animator
Robert Millard ... animator
Laura Nailor ... 2d animator
Marjolaine Parot ... animator
Eleonora Quario ... 2d assistant animator
Brad Schiff ... sushi animation supervisor
Andy Shackleford ... animator
Andrea Simonti ... animator: hand-drawn
Jason Stalman ... lead animator
Aya Suzuki ... animator
Marcos Valin ... animator
Mark Waring ... animation director
Steve Warne ... key animator
Adam M. Watts ... assistant animator
Jay Wren ... assistant animator
Hannah Wright ... assistant animator
Adam Jozef Zygadlo ... 2D Compositor
Mateusz Garbulinski ... animator (uncredited)
Laura Tofarides ... assistant animator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Ryan Drake ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Juman Malouf ... costume designer: Nutmeg
Susanne Morthorst Staal ... costume maker

Editorial Department 

John Addis ... associate editor
Frederick Agyemang ... digital intermediate assist
Joanna Burt ... digital intermediate post production coordinator
Samuel Clough ... second assistant editor
Edward Crompton ... trainee assistant editor
Eiko Emersleben ... assistant editor
Steve Knight ... digital intermediate coordinator
Barney Pilling ... additional editor
Alan Pritt ... digital intermediate producer
David Quinn ... assistant editor
Heather Goodwillie ... post production (uncredited)

Music Department 

Romain Allender ... composer assistant / programmer
Ashley Andrew-Jones ... assistant engineer
Robin Baynton ... additional music editor
Paul John Chandler ... assistant music editor
Meghan Currier ... music coordinator
Jessica Dolinger ... music licensing
Alex Ferguson ... assistant engineer
Xavier Forcioli ... music score producer/mixer
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor
Jonathan Keith ... additional orchestrator
Stewart Lerman ... music recordist
London Voices ... choir
Yann McCullough ... music editor
Bill Newlin ... score technical advisor
Ben Parry ... choir director
Conrad Pope ... arranger / conductor / orchestrator
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
Simon Rhodes ... music mixer
Jill Streater ... head of music preparation
Clifford J. Tasner ... orchestrator

Other crew 

Mehdi Abbaspour ... post production accountant
Nuala Alen-Buckley ... financial controller
Jo Allan ... japanese script consultant
Maria Alonso Araujo ... production assistant
Robert Axelrod ... legal assistant
Mauro Blanco ... voice: audio description
David Bouhadana ... consultant: sushi
Zara Burdett ... assistant to the producer
Viviana Cabral ... assistant production coordinator
Eve Dautremant-Tomas ... assistant accountant
Joshua Davy ... production assistant
Géraldine Feraud-Miniconi ... production assistant
Giulia Francalanci ... production assistant
Emma Fuller ... first assistant accountant
Léo Gack ... assistant: Mr. Anderson, France
Linde Geerinck ... Production Assistant
Oscar Gordon-Lyons ... production assistant
Lon Haber ... publicity team
Yi Hu ... work experience
Lukas Kaddik ... assistant: Mr. Fisser and Mr. Woebcken
Jack Knott ... first assistant accountant
Sindy Krahl ... assistant: Mr. Woebcken
Susannah Kudrath ... assistant accountant
Clarissa Lai ... executive assistant: director/producer
Kyrha Lever ... assistant: Mr. Rudin
Madeleine MacDonald ... puppet department coordinator
Rebecca S MacLeod ... production assistant: dailies
David Magdael ... publicist
Bianca Makarewicz ... publicist
Peter A. Marshall ... Insurance & Risk Services
Sam Martin ... production assistant
Jacopo Miceli ... production assistant
Benjamin Murray ... junior it technician
María Negredo ... work experience
Dilek Osman ... production assistant: Dailies
Rami Pantoja ... it technician
Andre Parker-Laing ... Production Trainee
Sophie Peacock ... assistant production coordinator
Louise Pichon ... floor runner
Pamela Pifferi ... production assistant
Jack Plummer ... production secretary
Dave Powell ... head of technology
Irwin M. Rappaport ... production counsel
Caitlin Ringness ... script supervisor
Faye Robinson ... facilities coordinator
Karen Rodrigues ... production coordinator
Neringa Rukaite ... assistant accountant
Sandra Schilling ... assistant: Mr. Steven Rales (as Sandra K. Schilling)
Felix Schreiber ... assistant: Mr. Fisser and Mr. Woebcken
Jackson Soar ... production assistant
Victoria Stone ... immigration consultant
Christiane Stuetzle ... legal advice
Eszter Telegdy ... production assistant
Marie Wildenhain ... assistant: Mr. Woebcken
Hugo Williams-Ellis ... production assistant
Eike Wolf ... business affairs
Nashwa Zaman ... assistant: Mr. Anderson, U.S.
May Ziadé ... assistant to the producer
Carly Plasha ... production assistant (uncredited)
Amber Ronaldson ... production assistant (uncredited)
Anna Siemiaczko ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Dawn Baillie ... special thanks (as Dawn Bailie)
Noah Baumbach ... special thanks
John Carpenter ... special thanks: curator of Japanese Art, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Bud Cort ... special thanks
Brian De Palma ... special thanks
George Drakoulias ... special thanks
Maya Forbes ... special thanks
Jan Kallista ... special thanks
Juman Malouf ... special thanks
Jake Paltrow ... special thanks
Steve Park ... special thanks
Maki Rankin ... special thanks
Mark Rankin ... special thanks
Ab Rogers ... special thanks
Satch Watanabe ... special thanks
Wallace Wolodarsky ... special thanks (as Wally Wolodarsky)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed