5.7/10
118
0 user 1 critic

Kyrsyä - Tuftland (2017)

Trailer
1:35 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters March 1.

A headstrong textile student tries to overcome her problems by accepting a summer job offer from an isolated and offbeat village of Kyrsyä.

Director:

Roope Olenius

Writers:

Roope Olenius (screenplay), Neea Viitamäki (play)
Reviews
5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

I wish I wish (2016)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

5 cousins discover a diabolical game that meets their deepest desires, they just have to be prepared to lose the most valuable things in their lives.

Director: Eduardo M. Clorio
Stars: Israel Amescua, Fitzgerald Navarro, Iván Mondragón
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In a detention camp in 1918, a group of Finnish actors are sentenced to death. When an important German general arrives, the camp's vicious commandant forges out a cruel plan: the ... See full summary »

Director: Heikki Kujanpää
Stars: Martti Suosalo, Jani Volanen, Leena Pöysti
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The lives of three troubled people are connected by accident when they are faced with moral questions.

Director: Simo Halinen
Stars: Laura Birn, Andreas af Enehielm, Johannes Holopainen
Action | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A long-awaited sequel to the internationally acclaimed full-throttle splatter sci-fi action horror "Meatball Machine".

Director: Yoshihiro Nishimura
Stars: Tomori Abe, Kensuke Ashihara, Satoshi Eishima
Euthanizer (2017)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A man who euthanizes animals as a side job runs afoul of a white supremacist.

Director: Teemu Nikki
Stars: Matti Onnismaa, Jari Virman, Hannamaija Nikander
The Scar (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

1970. After discussions and dishonest negotiations, a decision is taken as to where a large new chemical factory is to be built and Bednarz, an honest Party man, is put in charge of the ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Mariusz Dmochowski, Jerzy Stuhr
Fantasy | Horror | War

The war amongst men had an influence on the beings of the forest. Now the beings demand revenge. Balance between men and the forest has been broken.

Director: Ari Savonen
Stars: Toni Kandelin, Jari Manninen, Aleksanteri Jaakkola
Daybreak (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Leta has not been able to pay the rent for several months. When she and her one-year-old son are thrown out of their apartment, they move in with Sophie, an old woman confined to bed, whose... See full summary »

Director: Gentian Koçi
Stars: Ornela Kapetani, Suzana Prifti, Kasem Hoxha
Relaxer (2018)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

With the impending Y2K apocalypse fast approaching, Abbie is faced with the ultimate challenge - the unbeatable level 256 on Pac-Man - and he can't get off the couch until he conquers it. A survival story set in a living room.

Director: Joel Potrykus
Stars: Joshua Burge, David Dastmalchian, Andre Hyland
Drama | Thriller

Jussi and Maiju visit their childhood friend only to shockingly realize he's not what they remember him to be.

Director: Sami Pöyry
Stars: Jari Manninen, Roope Olenius, Veera W. Vilo
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Janne-Markus Katila, Jari Manninen
Stars: Anette Aghazarian, Miikka J. Anttila, Essi Capunzinho
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Veera W. Vilo ... Irina
Saara Elina ... Maaria
Miikka J. Anttila Miikka J. Anttila ... Pertti
Ria Kataja Ria Kataja ... Maija
Neea Viitamäki Neea Viitamäki ... Siiri
Arja Pekurinen Arja Pekurinen ... Raakel
Ari Savonen Ari Savonen ... Severi
Janne-Markus Katila Janne-Markus Katila ... Jalmari
Mirja Oksanen Mirja Oksanen ... Inkeri
Katja Jaskari Katja Jaskari ... Miia
Enni Ojutkangas ... Kerttu
Jari Manninen ... Mauno
Matvei Ojansuu Matvei Ojansuu ... Bus driver
Jussi Tuomi Jussi Tuomi ... Teacher
Niina Ylipahkala Niina Ylipahkala ... Hilja
Edit

Storyline

Balancing between a failed relationship, uninspiring studies and financial problems, the headstrong textile student Irina finds herself stuck in the modern rat race. To overcome her problems she decides to accept an unexpected summer job offer at the secluded and self-sufficient village of Kyrsya. As Irina begins to get a grip of herself in the middle of the endless Finnish forest, the harmless and offbeat hillbillies begin to reveal their true nature.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Facebook | Official site

Country:

Finland

Language:

Finnish

Release Date:

1 March 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Tuftland See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed