Poster

Dark Pledge ()


Reference View | Change View


After a freshman is lured into a sorority, her life begins to unravel to the point of murder.

Directors:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Sarah
...
Daisy
Moe Brown ...
College student
...
Maria
...
Jodi
...
Kevin
...
Professor Kent
...
Alice (as Bridget Ann White)
...
Dean Conway
...
Kendall
...
Detective Ed Bienen
...
Whitney
...
Jill (as Tara Siegel)
...
Kayla (as J.D. Achille)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Emma
...
Arthur
Jennifer J. Burns ...
Mrs. Dwyer
Enrique Castaneda-Pineda ...
Partygoer
Zack Federici ...
College Student
Samuel Gouvin ...
Extra
Jade Kedrick ...
Erin
...
Evan
Michelle Layton ...
Ashley
...
Tiffany
...
Samantha
...
Claire (as Hannah Rose)
...
Doctor
...
Officer Smith
Kali Money ...
Jessica
...
Liam
...
Student
Kevin Shea ...
Professor Graham
Sarah Soderstrom ...
Sorority Sister / Student
Katie Vandrilla ...
Student
Alec Ematrudo ...
Partygoer (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Devon Downs
Kenny Gage

Written by

Edit
Brian McAuley ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Bonnie Farley-Lucas ... executive producer
Andrew Gernhard ... producer
Erica Joseph Hunter ... line producer
Richard J. Lucas ... executive producer
Shane O'Brien ... producer
Zach O'Brien ... producer
Kevin Shea ... co-producer
Colin Theys ... producer
Greg White ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Todd Haberman

Cinematography by

Edit
Edd Lukas

Film Editing by

Edit
Bryan Capri

Casting By

Edit
Shane O'Brien
Zach O'Brien

Production Design by

Edit
Caley Bisson

Art Direction by

Edit
Kait Murphy ... (as Kaitlyn Murphy)

Costume Design by

Edit
Zulema Griffin

Makeup Department

Edit
Lindsey Interrante ... makeup artist
Angela Marinis ... makeup artist
Rebecca Noparast ... makeup artist
Jackie Zbuska ... makeup department head

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
John Doolan ... second assistant director
Jamal Lee Turner ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Layla Calo-Baird ... property master
Anastasia Lillpopp ... art trainee
Melissa Long ... set dresser
Evalena Marie ... set dresser

Sound Department

Edit
Catherine Anderson ... foley artist / sound editor
Dennis Dembeck ... dialogue editor / foley artist / sound editor
Flavorlab ... audio post-production
Drew Guido ... foley artist / sound editor
Bumi Hidaka ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Michael Infante ... sound mixer (as Mike Infante)
Brian Quill ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Jose Ramirez ... boom operator

Stunts

Edit
Sean Gallimore ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Robert Clark ... still photographer
Iraima De Leon ... first assistant camera
Dustin Howard ... key grip
Branden James Maxham ... gaffer
Paul Melluzzo ... b cam operator
Micah Nusbaum ... best boy electric
Brad Piche ... best boy grip
Jason Rodriguez ... digital imaging technician
Ty Stone ... second assistant camera
James Woodbury ... grip

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Lisa Boutillier ... wardrobe supervisor
Gaddiel Lopez ... wardrobe supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Kevin Shea ... Location Manager

Music Department

Edit
Marguerite Henry ... music supervisor
Daniel Kresco ... score mixer

Transportation Department

Edit
Torrey Benane ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Tomas Condon ... intern
Anna Dale-Meunier ... script supervisor
Julie Griffin ... intern
Francesca Savoy LaMantia ... intern (as Francesca Savoy)
Peter Misluk ... assistant to the producer
Brien Slate ... key production assistant
Spencer Swindon ... 1st team pa

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Following the death of her sister, college freshman Sarah joins her mother's former sorority-Psi Kappa-in an attempt to cope. Presided over by Daisy, the chapter's dazzling president, Psi Kap's are the queens of the campus. Sarah becomes Daisy's favorite pledge and is taken under her wing, allowing her to see how the sorority is run more like a ruthless business than a sisterhood. The girls maintain saintly appearances while promoting cutthroat seduction and destruction behind the scenes. Everything from the student body through administration is controlled with bribes and blackmail and Sarah can't help but watch in horror as her world starts to crumble around her. Is she strong enough to take down Daisy and the house she's built? Or will she come to understand the true meaning of the sorority motto: Psi Kap for life... Psi Kap 'til death! Written by Unknown

Taglines Everyone is dying to fit in See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Sorority Nightmare (United States)
  • Twisted Sisters (United States)
  • Cruelles amitiés (France)
  • Ambición sin límites (Spain)
  • Sorelle di sangue (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 85 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia On Lifetime this movie is titled differently. It's called Sorority Nightmare. See more »
Soundtracks Changing My Tune See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed