Edit
Mugen no jûnin (2017) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Takashi Miike

Writing Credits  

Hiroaki Samura ... (manga)
 
Tetsuya Oishi ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

Takuya Kimura ... Manji
Hana Sugisaki ... Rin Asano / Machi, Manji's sister
Sôta Fukushi ... Anotsu Kagehisa
Hayato Ichihara Hayato Ichihara ... Shira
Erika Toda ... Makie Otono-Tachibana
Kazuki Kitamura ... Sabato Kuroi
Chiaki Kuriyama ... Hyakurin
Shinnosuke Mitsushima Shinnosuke Mitsushima ... Taito Magatsu
Ken Kaneko Ken Kaneko
Yôko Yamamoto Yôko Yamamoto ... Yaobikuni
Ebizô Ichikawa ... Eiku Shizuma
Seizô Fukumoto
Min Tanaka ... Kagimura Habaki
Masayuki Deai Masayuki Deai
Tsutomu Yamazaki ... Kensui Ibane
Takashi Kitadai Takashi Kitadai
Takuma Hiraoka Takuma Hiraoka
Chisun Chisun
Yoshiyuki Yamaguchi Yoshiyuki Yamaguchi
Chikara Motoyama Chikara Motoyama
Kazuto Seike Kazuto Seike
Takahiro Hotta Takahiro Hotta
Takahiro Kuroishi Takahiro Kuroishi
Wataru Ichinose Wataru Ichinose
Ryuji Kasahara Ryuji Kasahara
Tadayoshi Kobashi Tadayoshi Kobashi
Gôichi Natsuyama Gôichi Natsuyama
Chika Katô Chika Katô
Hideko Sono Hideko Sono
Renji Ishibashi Renji Ishibashi
Masanobu Katsumura Masanobu Katsumura
Sei Matobu Sei Matobu
Yukiharu Yamaguchi Yukiharu Yamaguchi
Sakurako Moteki Sakurako Moteki
Yoshiyuki Shibata Yoshiyuki Shibata
Tôru Iwasu Tôru Iwasu
Akihito Yoshiie Akihito Yoshiie
Eiji Yamada Eiji Yamada
Rui Nishio Rui Nishio
Ayami Nakamura Ayami Nakamura
Haruna Kishimoto Haruna Kishimoto
Yukiharu Sugiyama Yukiharu Sugiyama
Koji Yamaguchi Koji Yamaguchi
Shun Sugata Shun Sugata
Takuma Otoo Takuma Otoo
Shima Ohnishi Shima Ohnishi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Libby Brien ... Yaobikuni, Makie, Lady 2 (voice)
Philip Hersh ... Manji (voice)
Jon Iles Jon Iles ... TV promo (voice)

Produced by 

Osamu Aranami ... executive producer
Tetsu Fujimura ... associate producer
Tae-sung Jeong ... executive producer
Keiji Kameyama ... executive producer
Alainée Kent ... associate producer
Hiroyoshi Koiwai ... executive producer
Shigeji Maeda ... producer
Nao Okawa ... executive producer
Toshiaki Okuno ... executive producer
Misako Saka ... producer
Jeremy Thomas ... producer
Peter Watson ... executive producer
Osamu Yoshiba ... executive producer

Music by 

Kôji Endô

Cinematography by 

Nobuyasu Kita

Film Editing by 

Kenji Yamashita

Production Design by 

Toshiyuki Matsumiya

Set Decoration by 

Koji Kiwanami ... (as Hiroshi Kiwanami)

Costume Design by 

Yûya Maeda

Makeup Department 

Junko Ishibe ... makeup & hair artist
Masashi Kawata ... makeup artist
Makiko Kitagawa ... hair stylist
Michiko Koike ... hair stylist
Mari ... makeup & hair artist
Yuichi Matui ... special make-up
Norihiro Miyoshi ... special make-up
Yae Nakayama ... makeup & hair assistant
Koji Ohmura ... makeup artist
Keisuke Sakai ... makeup & hair: Takuya Kimura
Koji Tanaka ... tattoo artist
Noboru Tomizawa ... hair and make-up director

Production Management 

Tomonori Aoki ... production manager
Kanoko Emoto ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Takuya Fujii ... assistant director support
Tomonobu Kochi ... assistant director
Yoshihisa Kono ... assistant director
Ryûsuke Kurahashi ... assistant director
Ken'ichirô Nishiumi ... assistant director support
Toi Sonoda ... assistant director
Masayuki Yamaguchi ... assistant director
Yoshitaka Yamaguchi ... assistant director support

Art Department 

Takashi Aonuma ... painter
Shohei Enoki ... painter
Akihito Fujiwara ... backgrounds
Yuichiro Hasegawa ... assistant set decorator
Hiroyoki Hata ... greensperson
Shuji Inoue ... special weapons moulder
Emi Isayama ... backgrounds
Yoshihiro Ishimura ... assistant set decorator
Hiroyuki Jinbo ... special weapons moulder
Ryota Kotaka ... sets
Akira Maeda ... special weapons moulder
Mariko Maruyama ... painter
Kayoko Matsuda ... assistant art director
Tomoaki Matsuda ... fittings
Keita Morimoto ... special weapons moulder
Sho Nahata ... assistant art director
Yukio Nishikawa ... assistant set decorator
Yasuharu Nishimura ... sliding screens
Shintaro Okada ... painter
Mika Okamoto ... calligraphy
Yasuyoshi Ototake ... assistant art director
Akira Sakamoto ... special weapons master
Kozo Shima ... special props
Hiromitsu Souma ... storyboard artist
Natsuyo Tajima ... backgrounds
Yuriko Tsuneoka ... painter
Kouji Ueda ... assistant set decorator
Masahiko Yatake ... labourer
Akiko Yoshida ... painter

Sound Department 

Masaya Honda ... sound effects editor
Hiromi Ijima ... foley artist
Akira Ito ... lead foley artist
Masatoshi Katsumata ... supervising sound editor
Sakura Katsumata ... foley artist
Haruna Kawashima ... sound assistant
Keiichi Kobayashi ... sound support
Sho Nahata ... sound support
Kentarô Oguro ... sound assistant
Akihiko Okase ... lead foley artist
Sosuke Ota ... studio coordinator
Norihito Sorimachi ... sound assistant
Naoki Takeda ... studio engineer
Shintaro Yamaguchi ... studio engineer
Yoshio Yuwaki ... sound support

Special Effects by 

Fumihiko Aida ... gun effects
Akiko Iwasaki ... costume fabricator
Masaki Kuroda ... special effects
Satoshi Narumi ... special effects
Toshihiko Sakurai ... costume fabricator
Shinichi Tanihata ... costume fabricator
Takuya Toda ... costume fabricator
Hiroaki Tsujikawa ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

So Hashimoto ... compositing supervisor: OLM Digital
Inbok Hwang ... vfx director: TMS Jinni's
Tomoyuki Isobe ... vfx coordinator: Drawiz
Katsumi Iwata ... digital artist: Nice+Day
Shi Jie ... digital artist: FLUX
Aya Jinno ... digital artist: TMS Jinni's
Tatsuya Kageyama ... vfx director: Nice+Day
Kairi Kaneda ... cg director: Nice+Day
Kai Kawade ... vfx coordinator: OLM Digital
Hiroki Kawashima ... vfx producer: TMS Jinni's
Yutaro Koizumi ... digital artist: FLUX
Waka Komatsu ... digital artist: Drawiz
Taichi Kona ... lead digital artist: Drawiz
Shogo Matsuoka ... compositor: OLM Digital
Yasuaki Miyatake ... vfx producer: FLUX
Arika Mizushima ... compositor: OLM Digital
Koyumi Moteki ... vfx coordinator: OLM Digital
Goro Nakano ... compositor: OLM Digital
Keiki Nishimura ... vfx coordinator: Nice+Day
Kiyofumi Ohta ... compositor: OLM Digital
Kaori Ohtagaki ... vfx supervisor: OLM Digital
Atsuko Okami ... vfx producer: Drawiz
Nobuyuki Okuizumi ... compositor: OLM Digital
Joko Priyono ... rotoscope artist: Nice Idea Indonesia
Harris Reggy ... rotoscope supervisor: Nice Idea Indonesia
Ricky Rohmanu ... rotoscope artist: Nice Idea Indonesia
Takuya Sakazaki ... vfx coordinator: Nice+Day
Jun Satake ... vfx coordinator: TMS Jinni's
Kôichirô Satô ... lead compositor: OLM Digital
Yukihiro Shibamoto ... matte painter: Nice+Day
Keisuke Sori ... digital artist: Drawiz
Ken Suu ... digital artist: Drawiz
Shusuke Tahara ... compositor: OLM Digital
Mamoru Takahashi ... lead compositor: OLM Digital
Yusuke Takahashi ... digital artist: FLUX
Shino Tanaka ... digital artist: Nice+Day
Kevin Terahadi ... rotoscope artist: Nice Idea Indonesia
Shinya Watabe ... lead digital artist: FLUX

Stunts 

Makoto Arakawa ... stunt performer
Masayoshi Deguchi ... stunts
Atsushi Ezawa ... stunt performer
Tatsuya Fuchii ... stunt performer
Risa Fukui ... stunt performer
Shota Fukumura ... stunt performer
Kôichi Funayama ... stunt performer
Ken Goto ... stunt performer
Daisuke Hibari ... stunt performer
Takuya Iida ... stunt performer
Toshi Ito ... stunt performer
Eiji Kamada ... stunt performer
Masataka Kanoh ... stunt performer
Hiroaki Kato ... stunt performer
Naohiro Kawamoto ... stunt performer
Namihei Koshige ... stunt performer
Ren Kuroshima ... stunt performer
Kôhei Majima ... stunt performer
Kenjô Matsûra ... stunt performer
Yasuhiro Miyagawa ... stunt performer
Hiroyuki Muraoka ... stunt performer
Ryo Nakanishi ... stunt performer
Takeshi Nakayama ... stunt performer
Nobuyuki Obikane ... stunt performer
Haruka Ohshima ... stunt performer
Norikazu Oka ... stunt performer
Masahito Okamoto ... stunt performer
Hiroaki Oohashi ... stunt performer
Kazuhiko Ozaki ... stunt performer
Yukihiro Sakate ... stunt performer
Kenji Sato ... stunt performer
Hiroo Sawa ... stunt performer
Yasuaki Sekita ... stunt performer
Daigo Shibata ... stunt performer
Naruto Shigemi ... stunt performer
Masaki Sugawara ... stunt performer
Yusei Suzuki ... stunt performer
Yoshimitsu Tada ... stunt performer
Hiroki Takano ... stunt performer
Kouichiro Takashima ... stunt performer
Yuji Takatsuki ... stunt performer
Velo Takeda ... stunt performer
Keiji Tsujii ... stunts
Tomoki Tsukada ... stunt performer
Ryo Watanabe ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tomonori Fujita ... assistant camera
Kenichi Hamada ... lighting support
Kohei Matsumoto ... assistant grip
Takayuki Matsumoto ... assistant camera
Norihiko Matsumura ... genny operator
Akitoshi Minami ... b camera operator
Naohisa Mori ... assistant lighting technician
Hiroshi Murata ... lighting support
Masaya Odabe ... assistant lighting technician
Takuya Orita ... assistant lighting technician
Ryota Sato ... assistant grip
Shinichi Sato ... assistant grip
Synsuke Sato ... assistant lighting technician
Yuta Shibata ... assistant lighting technician
Genchin Takada ... lighting support
Hiroaki Takahashi ... assistant grip
Kotaro Takei ... b camera assistant
Takeshi Tezuka ... lighting support
Tetsuya Tomohisa ... assistant grip
Makoto Tsuchiya ... assistant camera
Teizo Tsunoda ... assistant lighting technician
Moritaka Uchima ... assistant camera
Kanichi Uetake ... assistant grip
Yoshimi Watabe ... gaffer
Seiji Watarai ... key grip
Toshikatsu Yanagawa ... assistant grip

Casting Department 

Chihiro Hirade ... casting assistant
Tomoyuki Imai ... casting producer
Masako Ito ... casting: Kyoto
Miki Ito ... casting assistant: Kyoto
Tsuyoshi Sugino ... casting producer
Shinya Zenda ... casting producer

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kensuke Furuhata ... wardrobe
Kazusa Kaneko ... wardrobe assistant
Ikue Katayama ... costume support
Takashi Matsuda ... costume support
Nahoko Tamura ... costume support
Yoshihiro Ueda ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Kenta Adegawa ... data management: IMAGICA
Aya Aratani ... digital cinema mastering: IMAGICA
Ayako Handa ... data management: IMAGICA
Naoto Hosonuma ... data conform: IMAGICA
Akira Kamiya ... assistant editor
Jun Nakamura ... recording
Yusuke Nakano ... digital optical: IMAGICA
Nobuyuki Niibe ... Dit: Imagica
Madoka Osanai ... digital cinema mastering: IMAGICA
Kyosuke Sakai ... technical director: IMAGICA
Hyunjoon Shim ... colour grading: IMAGICA
Miho Takatsuka ... digital cinema mastering: IMAGICA
Tetsuji Yamashita ... colour grading: IMAGICA

Music Department 

Hiroyuki Akita ... music recording engineer
Chiharu Kuroki ... music collaboration
Changseop Lee ... music collaboration
Sachiko Miyano ... music collaboration
Satoru Mochizuki ... music collaboration
Toshihiro Nakamoto ... shamisen instructor
Tomoki Nishio ... music collaboration
Tsutomu Satomi ... music collaboration
Mika Shigemori ... shamisen instructor
Kim Slab ... music collaboration
Toshihiro Sugita ... music supervisor
Minoru Tanaka ... music recording engineer

Transportation Department 

Hiroaki Kodera ... lighting truck driver

Other crew 

Toji Aida ... press material writer
Kosuke Akiyama ... production assistant
Sakiko Aoki ... regional advertising
Moeka Arita ... production intern
Kyoko Asano ... regional advertising
Natsumi Daizen ... regional advertising
Tetsu Fujimura ... production committee: Filosophia
Kohei Fukungaga ... assistant to period advisor
Ken'ichi Furuya ... security supervisor (as Kenichi Furuya)
Tom Grievson ... for HanWay Films
Naoyuki Haga ... behind the scenes
Kinsuimi Hanayagi ... movement coach
Takayuki Higaki ... web publicity
Mikihiko Hirata ... planner
Masato Hoshiko ... production intern
Hideyuki Igarashi ... production committee: Kodansha
Takeshi Ikeda ... poster still photography
Mike Im ... production committee: CJ E&M
Nobutaka Irie ... poster still photography
Chinatsu Izumi ... movement coach
Akira Kanai ... planning supervisor
Momoko Kawakita ... production committee: TV Asahi
Justin Kelly ... for HanWay Films
Alainée Kent ... production committee: Record Picture Company
Kini S. Kim ... production committee: CJ E&M
Na-yeong Kim ... production committee: CJ E&M
Tokunaga Kimura ... marketing producer
Toru Kitajima ... planning supervisor
Kuniomi Kitani ... movement coach
Tomoki Kitano ... website designer
Yumiko Kiyokawa ... regional advertising
Chiyori Kohara ... regional advertising
Toshiki Komatsu ... production support
Kousaku Kondo ... production committee: KEN ON
Kazumi Kurigami ... poster still photography
Michelle Kwon ... production committee: CJ E&M
Richard Lormand ... publicist: International
Ian MacDougall ... english subtitles
Nicole Mackey ... for HanWay Films
Eimi Maeda ... publicist
Thomas Mann ... for hanway films
Jungo Maruta ... planner
Miho Matori ... production committee: OLM
Shinako Matsuda ... production committee: GYAO
Yoon Min ... production committee: CJ E&M
Akemi Miura ... production intern
Sung-joo Moon ... production committee: CJ E&M
Natsumi Morita ... production intern
Mayumi Motohashi ... art design assistant
Yuki Murata ... production intern
Tarô Nagamatsuya ... production committee: J Storm
Kôya Nagasawa ... behind the scenes
Tomoya Naka ... production intern
Shinji Namekawa ... production committee: TV Asahi (as Shingo Namekawa)
Arata Nishi ... production committee: TV Asahi
Tetsuro Nobechi ... regional advertising
Asuka Ogawa ... production intern
Takehiro Ohkawa ... production committee: TV Asahi
Kana Ohki ... assistant production accountant
Mitsuru Ohshima ... production committee: OLM
Manabu Oishi ... period advisor
Masahiro Oki ... poster still photography
Shogo Okusu ... production committee: J Storm
Genshu Sakai ... production support
Akino Sakamoto ... production intern
Kaori Sankai ... publicist
Yukiko Saruya ... publicist
Motoi Sasaki ... production committee: TV Asahi
Sanae Seki ... publicist
Saori Sekiguchi ... title designer
Hiroshi Shimada ... art direction/design
Ako Sotomaeda ... production intern
Jan Spielhoff ... for HanWay Films
Marie Gabrielle Stewart ... For HanWay Films (as Gabrielle Stewart)
Kazuyuki Suzuki ... special fabricator
Shigeyasu Suzuki ... production committee: OLM
Yui Suzuki ... production support
Ken Tajima ... production accountant
Sho Takano ... production committee: TV Asahi
Takuya Takatsuka ... art department accountant
Takema Takayama ... assistant to the producers
Yuichi Takeuchi ... production intern
Hiro Tanaka ... production intern
Tomohiro Tanaka ... trailer/tv commercial production
Yasuhiko Tanaka ... script analyst
Chiaki Tokunaga ... regional advertising
Yoshinori Tokuyasu ... assistant marketing producer
Koichiro Tomita ... regional advertising
Tatsuya Tsuchida ... regional advertising
Hana Tsuchikawa ... assistant to the producers
Junichiro Tsuchiya ... production committee: Kodansha
Teruo Tsuda ... title designer
Kayoko Tsujimura ... production committee: KEN ON
Katsuyuki Tsukahara ... production committee: Kodansha
Yuko Ueno ... publicist
Hideko Yamada ... production committee: OLM
Akiko Yamamoto ... press material writer
Rikki Yamasawa ... web publicity
Yoshihiko Yamazaki ... production committee: Kodansha
Tsutomu Yanagimura ... production committee: GYAO
Chie Yasukawa ... web publicity
Takeshi Yokoi ... behind the scenes
Kazuhiro Yokoyama ... production committee: CJ Entertainment Japan
Daisuke Yoshihara ... assistant to the producers
Akihiro Yuasa ... website designer

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed