Edit
Buoyancy (2019) Poster

(2019)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Rodd Rathjen

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Rodd Rathjen

Cast (in credits order)  

Sarm Heng Sarm Heng ... Chakra
Thanawut Kasro Thanawut Kasro ... Rom Ran
Mony Ros Mony Ros ... Kea
Saichia Wongwirot Saichia Wongwirot ... Kadir
Yothin Udomsanti Yothin Udomsanti ... Danchi
Chan Visal Chan Visal ... Samnang
Chheung Vakhim Chheung Vakhim ... Friend in Waterhole
Terb Sophon Terb Sophon ... Girl From Rich Families
Phouen Nisa Phouen Nisa ... Girl From Rich Families
Sareoun Sopheara Sareoun Sopheara ... Chakra's Father
Nhim Chhun Nhim Chhun ... Kravaan (Eldest Brother)
Kunthea Sngoun Kunthea Sngoun ... Chakra's Mother
Phouern Mey Mey Phouern Mey Mey ... Chakra's Sister
Ros Leang Hong Ros Leang Hong ... Chakra's Sister
Sim Lyma Sim Lyma ... Chakra's Sister
Bou Samnang Bou Samnang ... Chakra's Younger Brother
Samphos Phon Samphos Phon ... Romli
Cheap Sovichea Cheap Sovichea ... Minivan Driver
Decha Chinpornkawee Decha Chinpornkawee ... Jimmy Truck Driver
Vuthy Sao Vuthy Sao ... Toh
Bonthea Seng Bonthea Seng ... Sokchan
Chancy Prum Chancy Prum ... Old Burmese Worker
Myo Thu Myo Thu ... Second Burmese Worker
Chhum Sreyrath Chhum Sreyrath ... Lady of the Night
Horn Dyna Horn Dyna ... Lady of the Night
Lay Kimhong Lay Kimhong ... Lady of the Night
Nai Kosoll Nai Kosoll ... Lady of the Night
Champagne Nuttanun Champagne Nuttanun ... Woman in Magazine
Sophorn Pich Sophorn Pich ... Supply Boat Slave Broker
Ko Ko Lwin Ko Ko Lwin ... Third Burmese Worker
Seavphat Ly Seavphat Ly ... New Young Burmese Worker
Vuthypul Kaom Vuthypul Kaom ... Supply Boat Captain
Jakkawan Worasup Jakkawan Worasup ... Other Trawler Captain
Khem Ratha Khem Ratha ... Young Man With Drink
Khorn Channara Khorn Channara ... Other Ute Passenger

Produced by 

Paula Smith Arrigoni ... executive producer
Alicia Brown ... executive producer
Kristina Ceyton ... producer
Jonathan Duffy ... executive producer
Jeff Harrison ... executive producer
Samantha Jennings ... producer
Kate Kennedy ... executive producer
Steven McKinnon ... co-producer
Bryce Menzies ... executive producer
Jonathan Page ... executive producer
Rithy Panh ... executive producer
Cheap Sovichea ... line producer
Raweeporn 'Non' Srimonju ... associate producer
Michele Turnure-Salleo ... executive producer
Rita Walsh ... producer

Music by 

Lawrence English

Cinematography by 

Michael Latham

Film Editing by 

Graeme Pereira

Casting By 

Raweeporn 'Non' Srimonju

Production Design by 

Bethany Ryan

Art Direction by 

Chanry Krauch

Set Decoration by 

Ol Sam Orn

Makeup Department 

Rachana Boun ... makeup and hair artist
Nawaporn Loungchai ... hair stylist pickup shoot
Sovith Son ... makeup assistant

Production Management 

Chamrong Chhel ... unit manager
Maile Daugherty ... production supervisor
David Gross ... head of post production
Raweeporn 'Non' Srimonju ... Production Manager Pickup Shoot

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Greg Cobain ... first assistant director
Sreyra In ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Sros Chhe ... construction manager
Ban Heng ... assistant art director
Soheng Hing ... Painter
Kan Koeum ... Painter
Mengvibol Lak ... construction
Chivy Meach ... Head Painter
Tita Na ... standby props
Noeun Nem ... Painter
Sambath Pech ... construction
Roeun Phyrom ... props labourer
Sokun Rem ... Painter
Mach Sdeung ... construction
Thoeun Seihak ... props fisherman
Peter Sheehan ... storyboard artist
Mao Sohoeun ... Painter

Sound Department 

Vanessa Carr ... foley engineer
Watanakit Chakornbundit ... ADR Recordist
Rittichai Cheepho ... sound recordist pickup shoot
Dane Cody ... sound recordist
Adrian Medhurst ... foley artist
Sony Morm ... boom operator
Sam Petty ... Re-recording Mixer / Sound Designer / fx & dialogue editor / music editing & arrangement
Petar Ristic ... ADR Editor
Manasnit Setthawong ... ADR Recordist
Sophaekday Touch ... ADR Recordist
Sereiratanak Vann ... studio technician

Visual Effects by 

Leo Baker ... visual effects supervisor
Julia Egerton ... lead compositor
James Hughes ... flame artist

Stunts 

Andy Clarke ... safety supervisor & stunt coordinator
Dara Our ... safety supervisor

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ngov Bora ... gaffer
Phally But ... key grip
Matthew Chang ... Aerial Cinematography
Ray Chanthou ... additional second camera assistant
Sokseyha Chhinchhum ... first assistant camera
Un Sam Chhorn ... best boy electrics
Simon Christidis ... underwater camera operator
Tran Trung Hau ... assistant camera
Yin Nhor ... steadicam operator
Phirum Oudom ... grip
Phimsornthong Phiphat ... assistant camera
Sophorn Pich ... data manager
Thitiwat Pradthanadee ... 2nd Camera Assistant Pickup Shoot
Kongkea Vann ... second assistant camera
Rafael Winer ... still photographer

Casting Department 

Sam Ath Cheng ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Salin Kuong ... costumer
KeoSotheavy Ouk ... costume assistant
Niamh Peren ... costume coordinator
Kanhchana Samrith ... costume supervisor
Chea Soviton ... additional costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Simon Ashby ... data manager
Joyce Escuadro ... d.i. conform
Marcus Friedlander ... assistant colorist
Ashlee Lukas ... first assistant editor
Brett Manson ... colorist
Hamish Mason ... digital intermediate supervisor
Jana Plumm ... additional assistant editor
Freya Rogers-Fauske ... Post Facility Coordinator

Transportation Department 

Vuthy Keo ... picture car coordinator
Pros Phauk ... transportation coordinator & armourer

Other crew 

Marco Angele ... legals
Sebastian Boll ... Cultural Consultant
Pok Bunna ... cultural consultant
Sokheng Chey ... unit assistant
Yunly Chhe ... caterer
Taylor Goddard ... Production & Development Executive for Causeway Films
Miranda Harcourt ... Acting Coach Consultant
Chhay Kea ... interpreter on set
Richard Kuipers ... cultural consultant
Sereivuth Kung ... production coordinator
Steven McKinnon ... production accountant
Samon Mean ... production assistant
Bryce Menzies ... legals
Paul Mezey ... script consultant
Ung Nita ... Office Production Assistant
Tithya Nouhem ... set production assistant
Panhaly Ouk ... runner
Nehru Pry ... Rushes Translator
Bolony Ros ... production accountant
Chansovanarath Ros ... set production assistant
Chansovannary Ros ... Assistant Accountant
Virak Ros ... script supervisor
Vanna Seang ... directors attachment
Nicholas Simon ... Production Consultant
Vireak Soung ... Cultural Consultant
Angus Stevens ... epk editor
Jackie Turnure ... impact producer
Steven Woodburn ... stills grading & epk shoot

Thanks 

Paul Rowe ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed