5.4/10
11

Taiyô no futa (2016)

On March 11, 2011, the Eastern Japan Great Earthquake struck. Catastrophe continues to this day.

Director:

Futoshi Sato

Writer:

Takashi Hasegawa (screenplay)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A powerful documentary - shot from March 11th, 2011 through March 2015 - that sheds some light on what really happened at the Fukushima nuclear power plant after the 2011 earthquake and the tsunami that followed.

Director: Matteo Gagliardi
Stars: Willem Dafoe, Massimo Dapporto, Hal Yamanouchi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young German woman bonds with an elderly Japanese woman while touring the Fukushima region of Japan in the aftermath of the 2011 earthquake.

Director: Doris Dörrie
Stars: Rosalie Thomass, Kaori Momoi, Nami Kamata
Fukushima: Five Years Later (TV Movie 2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

We return to Fukushima five years after the nuclear disaster caused by a tsunami. What issues does the clean up operation face? What progress has been made in dealing with this major ... See full summary »

Director: Patrick Hoerl
311 (2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Directors: Yoju Matsubayashi, Tatsuya Mori, and 2 more credits »
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

This Academy Award-winning documentary takes a look at children born after the 1986 Chernobyl nuclear plant disaster who have been born with a deteriorated heart condition.

Director: Maryann DeLeo
Stars: William Novick, Adi Roche
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

As his country is gripped by revolution and war, a Ukrainian victim of the Chernobyl nuclear disaster discovers a dark secret and must decide whether to risk his life and play his part in the revolution by revealing it.

Director: Chad Gracia
Stars: Andrei Alexandrovich, Fedor Alexandrovich, Igor Alexandrovich
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Raqqa, Syria, Spring 2015. Faustine discovers the hell in which she has embarked with her 5 year-old son. In Paris, Gabriel and Adnan, two young activists, are moved by the distress of ... See full summary »

Director: Emmanuel Hamon
Stars: Swann Arlaud, Finnegan Oldfield, Jisca Kalvanda
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Documentary of the nuclear disaster of Chernobyl.

Director: Thomas Johnson
Stars: Tim Birkett, Hans Blix, Mikhail Gorbachev
Chernobyl: Zone of Exclusion (TV Series 2014)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

5 youths give chase after a man who has stolen 8 million rubles from them. The man reveals on his video blog his intention to travel to Chernobyl. With every kilometer the journey of the heroes becomes more dangerous and confusing.

Stars: Konstantin Davydov, Sergey Romanovich, Kristina Kazinskaya
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Chernobyl after 30 years captures imagination people all over the world. It is mysterious place with many myths and legends. After failure in Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant in 1986 116 ... See full summary »

Director: Armin Kurasz
Stars: Jacek Podemski, Piotr Britan, Wladymir Holosza
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  
Chernobyl (2015)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The document shows Chernobyl Exclusion Zone in 30 years after the nuclear power plant failure. Although there are a lot of documentary films about that disaster, none of them pay attention ... See full summary »

Director: Armin Kurasz
Stars: Jacek Podemski
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yukiya Kitamura Yukiya Kitamura
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kenji Anan Kenji Anan
Sota Aoyama
Yoshihiko Hakamada
Gô Ibuki Gô Ibuki
Hajime Inoue Hajime Inoue
Takashi Inoue Takashi Inoue
Tomohiro Kaku Tomohiro Kaku
Yû Kamio Yû Kamio
Kunihiko Mitamura Kunihiko Mitamura
Masako Miyaji Masako Miyaji
Nahana Nahana
Yuri Nakamura Yuri Nakamura
Shima Ohnishi Shima Ohnishi
Shun Sugata Shun Sugata
Edit

Storyline

On March 11, 2011, the Eastern Japan Great Earthquake struck. Catastrophe continues to this day.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

16 July 2016 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Days After See more »

Filming Locations:

Tokyo, Japan

Company Credits

Production Co:

Iconic See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(edited)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed