7.0/10
84
0 user 1 critic
In this bracing short cut from archival footage, people from Canada's First Nations move from the woods to the tops of New York skyscrapers-almost all of which have been built in part by Mohawk iron workers.

Director:

Caroline Monnet
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Storyline

In this bracing short cut from archival footage, people from Canada's First Nations move from the woods to the tops of New York skyscrapers-almost all of which have been built in part by Mohawk iron workers.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This work is made entirely from clips of vintage films from the National Film Board of Canada, depicting Indigenous people in rural and urban settings. See more »

Soundtracks

Uja
Written by Tanya Tagaq Gillis / Jesse Zubot / Jean Martin / Michael Edwards
Performed by Tanya Tagaq
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Canada

Language:

English

Release Date:

7 October 2016 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Mobiliser See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed