Poster

The Sisters Brothers ()

Les frères Sisters (original title)
Reference View | Change View


In 1850s Oregon, the infamous duo of assassins, Eli Sisters (John C. Reilly) and Charlie Sisters (Joaquin Phoenix), chase a gold prospector and his unexpected ally.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Eli Sisters
...
Charlie Sisters
...
John Morris
...
Hermann Kermit Warm
...
Mayfield
...
Girl Mayfield Saloon
...
The Commodore
...
Mrs Sisters
Patrice Cossonneau ...
Blount
Zac Abbott ...
Blount Guy Dying (as Zack Abbott)
...
Relay Owner
...
Storekeeper Pioneer Town 2
...
Quarrel Saloon Guy Town 02
Lenuta Bala ...
Woman with the Bortsch
...
Horse Dealer Town 03
...
Horse Dealer Relay 02
...
The Father
...
Young Eli
Theo Exarchopoulos ...
Young Charlie
...
Jacksonville House Keeper
...
Mayfield Bartender
...
Head Trapper (as Johannes Haukur Johannesson)
...
Storekeeper Mayfield
...
Pacific Chinese Dad Prospector
...
Golden Pearl Valet
...
Horse Dealer American River
Andrew Litvack ...
Prospector
...
Man Encampment Attack 1
...
Man Encampment Attack 2
...
Man Encampment Attack 3
Diego Llano ...
American River Indian
...
Dr Crane
...
Dr Crane's Daughter
...
Rex
Kelda Holmes ...
Poor Woman Commodore
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Cédric Charpentier ...
Indian (uncredited)
Anna Tardue ...
Rich Woman in Golden Pearl (uncredited)
...
Saloon Bartender (uncredited)
Akil Wingate ...
Renegade (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Jacques Audiard

Written by

Edit
Jacques Audiard ... (screenplay by) and
Thomas Bidegain ... (screenplay by)
 
Patrick DeWitt ... (based on the book by) (as Patrick Dewitt)

Produced by

Edit
Rosa Attab ... head of development
Chelsea Barnard ... executive producer
Martine Cassinelli ... line producer
Pascal Caucheteux ... producer
Jean-Pierre Dardenne ... associate producer
Luc Dardenne ... associate producer
Michael De Luca ... producer
Alison Dickey ... producer
Megan Ellison ... executive producer
Enrique López Lavigne ... associate producer (as Enrique Lopez Lavigne)
Michel Merkt ... producer
Cristian Mungiu ... associate producer
John C. Reilly ... producer
Tudor Reu ... executive producer
Sammy Scher ... executive producer
Valérie Schermann ... associate producer (as Valerie Schermann)
Grégoire Sorlat ... producer (as Gregoire Sorlat)
Delphine Tomson ... executive producer
Fernando Victoria de Lecea ... executive producer / line producer: Spain

Music by

Edit
Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography by

Edit
Benoît Debie

Film Editing by

Edit
Juliette Welfling

Editorial Department

Edit
Lisa Aquilino ... Annapurna Pictures
Nicolas Chalons ... head of digital intermediate: Silverway Paris
Jimmy Christophe ... dailies color grader
Jean-Baptiste Le Guen ... digital intermediate supervisor
Widy Marché ... first assistant editor
Anaïs Meuzeret ... post-production coordinator
Fabien Pascal ... color grader

Casting By

Edit
Christel Baras
Francine Maisler
Mathilde Snodgrass ... (france)

Production Design by

Edit
Michel Barthélémy

Art Direction by

Edit
Gilles Boillot ... supervising art director
Antonio Calvo-Dominguez
Dominique Moisan
Serban Porupca
Etienne Rohde ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Angela Nahum

Costume Design by

Edit
Milena Canonero

Makeup Department

Edit
Petcu Alina ... hairdresser: Romania (as Alina Petcu)
Mariam Arcelus ... makeup crowd assistant: Spain (as Marian Arcelus)
Dana Arvu ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Alina Badea ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Claudia Barcun ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Nicoleta Barsan ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Matei Bogdan ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Pilar Borja Gregorio ... hair stylist: crowd, Spain (as Pilar Borja)
Pilar Camacho Paulino ... key hair stylist: crowd, Spain (as Pilar Camacho)
Lacramioara Campeanu ... daily makeup artist: Romania (as Lacramioara Cimpeanu)
Elena Chico ... makeup crowd assistant: Spain
Gabriela Chiriac ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Cristina Chitu ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Catalina Coroiu ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Gabi Cretan ... key makeup artist: Romania (as Gabriela Cretan)
Lola Damas ... hair crowd assistant: Spain
Montse Damas ... key crowd hair artist
Elisabeta Dancescu ... daily hairdresser: Romania (as Eta Dancescu)
Ileana Dobtrota ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Ana Maria Dorobantu ... daily hairdresser: Romania
George Doroftei ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Valentin Dragomir ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Ilina Dumitru ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Roxana Dumitru ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Massimiliano Duranti ... hair department head
Violeta Enoiu ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Cecilia Escot ... makeup crowd assistant: Spain
Eva Fernández ... hair crowd assistant: Spain
Dana Floreanu ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Frédérique Foglia ... special makeup effects artist
Antonia Gimeno ... hair stylist: crowd, Spain
Nuria Giménez ... hair crowd assistant: Spain
Ana Giurescu ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Genoveva Gámez ... makeup crowd assistant: Spain
Adelina Handuri ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Roxana Ilie ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Sheherezada Kouchaki ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Uxue Laguardia ... makeup crowd assistant: Spain
Bogdan Lazar ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Paloma Llorente ... hair stylist: crowd, Spain
Roxana Luca ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Alicia López ... hair crowd assistant: Spain
Ana Marin ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Steluta Marin ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Carmela Martín ... hair crowd assistant: Spain
Luca Mazzoccoli ... key makeup artist
Jorge Navarro Hernández ... makeup crowd assistant: Spain (as Jorge Hernández)
Alexa Niculae ... daily makeup artist: Romania (as Alexandra Niculae)
Mariló Osuna ... makeup crowd assistant: Spain
Arianna Palmucci ... key hairdresser
Sandra Patrauceanu ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Clara Peta ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Sandra Potamian ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Anca Potop ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Liana Racaru ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Natalia Reyes ... makeup crowd assistant: Spain
Luigi Rocchetti ... makeup department head
Virginia Ruiz ... hair crowd assistant: Spain
Rubén Samos ... makeup crowd assistant: Spain (as Ruben Samos)
Alexandru Sassu ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Irina Selesi ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Karmele Soler ... key crowd makeup artist
Jean-Christophe Spadaccini ... special effects makeup supervisor (as Jean Christophe Spadaccini)
Margo Stefan ... key hairdresser: Romania (as Margareta Stefan)
Mariana Stefan ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Cristi Stoica ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Rosa Tato ... hair stylist: crowd, Spain
Cristina Temelie ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Catalin Trifu ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Ticulina Truica ... daily makeup artist: Romania
Simona Ungureanu ... daily hairdresser: Romania
Nuria Vela ... hair crowd assistant: Spain
Magdalena Álvarez ... hair stylist: crowd, Spain

Production Management

Edit
Idoia Artxanko ... Unit Production Manager assistant
Charles Besnard ... production manager
Teo Bostanica ... unit manager
Adrienne D'Anna ... assistant production manager
Claire Langmann ... production manager
Juan Diego Mora ... production assistant
Adrian Moroca ... unit production manager
Nerea Orce ... unit production manager
Philippe Toussaint ... production management

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Iñaki Beraza ... first assistant director
Anaïs Couette ... second assistant director
Laurentiu Craciun ... third assistant director
Rosa Fortuño ... third assistant director
Curro González-Cebrián ... third assistant director (as Curro González Cebrián)
Emmanuel Granados ... third assistant director
Laura Hernández Vela ... third assistant director
Ciprian Nistorescu ... second assistant director
Mihai Patrascu ... third assistant director
Ovidiu Paunescu ... first assistant director
Stefan Petcu ... first assistant director: Romania
Jean-Baptiste Pouilloux ... first assistant director
Jeanne Privat ... third assistant director
Eva Ungría ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Pilar Albadalejo ... set dresser/dyer
Mihai Alecsa ... construction coordinator
Sucioaia Alexandra ... set dressing painter
Montse Amigo ... set dresser
Andrea Antezana ... buyer
Madalina Anton ... set dressing painter
Aniela Ban ... assistant art director
Teddy Barouh ... graphic designer
Carla Bossi ... painter assitant
Xavier Buffin ... scenic painter
Antonio Sanchez Caceres ... carpenter
Chan Canelo ... artistic painter
Ambroise Cheneau ... set designer
Dorina Cioriia ... graphic designer
Oriol Colomer Collell ... set dresser assistant
Roxana Comes ... art department coordinator: Romania
Mara-Lucia Cordeiro ... painter
Florent Coulbouée ... carpenter
Stephanie Laurent Delarue ... assistant art director
Anne-Sophie Delaunay ... assistant art director
Virginie Destiné ... assistant set decoration
Lionel Dolique ... painter
Imanol Echeverría ... set dresser
Alberto Feito ... construction manager
Monica Feito ... construction coordinator
Chrystelle Ferrara Viforcos ... assistant painter
Carmela García ... set dec coordinator
Florin Gavrila ... sd painter
Valentine Gutierrez ... painter
Alexandru Titus Ipate ... picture vehicles coordinator
Mikel Izaguirre ... set dresser
Roxana Jilescu ... draftsman: art department / graphic design assistant
Antía León Castro ... set decoration assistant
Javier López Antía ... set dress storeman
Ilie Mihai ... construction coordinator
Laura Millán ... graphic artist / graphic designer
Cosmin Miroiu ... art department
Georgiana Miroiu ... art department
Amalia Mititelu ... set dressing painter
Silvia Nancu ... set designer
Sonia Nolla ... standby set decorator
Verónica Ortiz ... props
Sofie Othmanova ... set dec buyer: CZ
Raluca Pascu ... set designer
Claude Perry ... painter
Alina Petrini ... set dressing coordinator
Silvia Tobajas Piedrabuena ... art department coordinator
Francis Poirier ... head sculptor
Adriana Prado ... Landscape designer
Juan Antonio Ramos ... set dresser assistant
Lois Afonso Rodríguez ... assistant storeman
Vlad Roseanu ... assistant art director
Markus Ruiz ... set painter
Adrian Sabau ... assistant props buyer
Paco Santamaría ... special props
Fransesc Fusté Saus ... props
Romain Schandeler ... assistant property master
Pablo Seoane ... set dresser
Elody Sermay ... art department runner
Bertrand Terreyre ... carpenter
Dan Toader ... assistant art director
Octav Tudor ... animal department coordinator
Adrian Ungureanu ... head painter
Pedro Valero ... set dresser
Matthieu Van Lunen ... carpenter
Jean-Claude Waeyaert ... carpenter
Sandra Wahlbeck ... graphic artist / graphic designer
Cristina Gómez Villar ... set decorator trainee (uncredited)
Dan Toma ... property master (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Romain Anklewicz ... assistant foley artist
Hortense Bailly ... sound editor
Maria Carolina Santana Caraballo-Gramcko ... sound mastering engineer
Mathieu Chatagnon ... adr sound assistant
Valérie Deloof ... supervising sound editor
Dominique Eyraud ... boom operator
Antoine Gervais ... sound mix technician
Jon Goc ... sound effects editor
Cyril Holtz ... re-recording mixer
Damien Lazzerini ... re-recording mixer
Clémence Peloso ... sound trainee
Philippe Penot ... foley artist
Antoine Swertvaegher ... foley recording assistant (as Antoin Swertvaegher)
Brigitte Taillandier ... sound

Special Effects by

Edit
Antonio Castillo ... special effects technician
Jaime Fortea ... special effects technician
Juan Ramón Molina ... special effects supervisor
Adrian Popescu ... special effects supervisor
Daniel Reboul ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Louise Aubertin ... visual effects artist
Jerome Auliac ... digital compositor
Barthelemy Beaux ... digital compositor
Lucie Bories ... lead compositor
Lilia Collar ... roto artist: Mikros
Adrien Courouble ... digital matte painter: Mikros
François Crèvecoeur ... digital compositor
Véronique Dessard ... visual effects producer
Jin-Jhoo Detienne ... digital compositor
Gaël Durant ... visual effects producer
Cédric Fayolle ... visual effects supervisor
Aurélien Geenen ... lighting sr artist
Pierre Gilles ... cg artist : Mikros
Morgan Hardy ... digital compositor
Clément Liégeois ... digital compositor
Neila Ouahmed ... digital compositor
Benoit Pirenne ... digital compositor
Guillaume Pondard ... visual effects
Maria Redondo ... Compositor
Denis Sánchez ... digital compositor
Stephane Thibert ... cg supervisor
Yann Vlamynck ... cg artist

Stunts

Edit
Mehrzad Asgi-Kermani ... stunt double: Duncan Lacroix
Jean-Marc Bellu ... stunts
Niculae Cristian Bogdan ... stunt performer: Romania (as Niculae Cristian)
Roberto Bonacini ... stunts
Paul Budeanu ... stunt performer: Romania
Horatiu Carpiuc ... stunt performer: Romania
Cédric Charpentier ... stunt rider
George Chirita ... stunt performer: Romania
Adrian Cojocaru ... stunt performer: Romania
Bogdan Constantinescu ... stunt performer: Romania
Stefan Costache ... stunt performer: Romania
Ionut Cotruta ... stunt performer: Romania
Gore Eduard ... stunt performer: Romania / stunts
Cornel Florescu ... stunt performer: Romania
Eduardo Gago Muñoz ... stunt performer / stunts: Spain (as Eduardo Gago)
Yves Girard ... assistant stunt coordinator
Albert Goldberg ... stunts
Ignacio Herráez ... stunts
Mihai Iliescu ... stunt performer / stunt performer: Romania
Catalin Mancafa ... stunt performer: Romania / stunts: horses
Petre Marin ... stunt performer: Romania
Boris Martinez ... stunt coordinator: Spain
Philippe Morel ... stunt double: Joaquin Phoenix
Adrian Nita ... stunt performer: Romania
José Antonio Oña Sánchez ... stunt performer (as Antonio Oña Sánchez)
Abian Padrón ... stunts
Cosmin Padureanu ... stunt performer: Romania
Razvan Puiu ... stunt coordinator: Romania (as Rasvan Puiu)
Elena Raducanu ... stunt performer: Romania
Lucian Raducanu ... stunt performer: Romania
Valentin Raileanu ... stunt performer / stunt performer: Romania
Roberto Rincón Sánchez ... stunt rigger (as Roberto Rincon Sanchez)
Juan José Rodríguez ... stunt performer
Olivier Schneider ... stunt coordinator
Ludo Silemetzoglou ... stunts (as Ludovic Silmezis)
Sebastien Soudais ... stunt double: Riz Ahmed
Valeriu Tomescu ... stunt performer: Romania / stunts
Lukas Tomsik ... stunts: Spain
Fanel Ursu ... stunt performer: Romania
Daniel Visan ... stunt performer: Romania
Constantin Viscreanu ... stunt performer: Romania
Kaloian Vodenicharov ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Lupsa Armand ... rigging gaffer
Gauthier Berlaimont ... best boy electric: Spain unit
Shanna Besson ... still photographer
Magali Bragard ... still photographer
Daniel Caltea ... drone camera
Roberto Campos ... generator op
Rodrigo Casullas ... electrician
Mathieu Caudroy ... b camera-steadicam
Olivier Cazzitti ... pre-lighting gaffer
Catalin Ciobanu ... electrician
Sandu Constantin ... best boy
Liviu Cosor ... electrician
Laurent Coudoux ... key lighting balloon technician
Caroline de Bethune ... on set grip
Jérôme Di Cola ... best boy electric
Paul Dollé ... video assistant
Houben Dries ... electrician: spain unit
Anna Farnoux ... assistant camera
Octavian Golgot ... key rigging grip
Christophe Henry ... drone camera operator
Adrian Ion ... lighting technician
Catalin Ionita ... best boy grip
Laurent Martin ... grip
Florin Mihalache ... rigging gaffer
Florin Niculae ... gaffer
Mihai Adrian Olteanu ... electrician
Lazare Pedron ... first assistant camera
Gorka Pedrosa ... grip assistant: spain
Vincent Piette ... gaffer
Andrei Pirvulescu ... assistant camera
Toby Plaskitt ... russian arm operator
Matei Popa ... second assistant camera b unit
Marie Queinec ... second assistant camera
Mathieu Reymond ... drone: pilot
Ivan Giany Roberto ... first assistant camera
Jan Rubens ... steadicam operator / b camera operator
Stéphane Thiry ... key grip
Kathleen C. Vancauwelaert ... camera equipment
Petre Victor ... first assistant camera
François Vigon ... first assistant camera: "b" camera+steadycam
Catalin Voinea ... drone pilot

Casting Department

Edit
Christel Baras ... Extras Casting: France
Manuel Capilla ... extras casting assistant
Pilar Casado ... extras casting first assistant
Lucas Castán ... extras casting assistant
Geraldine Delay ... casting assistant
Radu Dragoi ... extras casting director: Romania
Mariana Grama ... extras casting coordinator
Jorge Guardado ... extras casting director: spain
Oriane Martin ... casting assistant
Gabi Matei ... extras casting
Sandie Perez ... casting assistant
Alex c Rivera ... extras casting assistant
Molly Rose ... casting assistant
Mathilde Snodgrass ... Casting Director France

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Patrizia Barbera ... costume crowd coordinator: men
Stefanie Bruhn ... costume assistant: Women and children / wardrobe coordinator
Adina Bucur ... costume supervisor
Mariana Bujoi ... costumer
María Checa ... wardrobe assistant
Maria Ciucanu ... costume trainee
Patricia Colin ... wardrobe supervisor
Christian Cordella ... costume illustrator
Luca Costigliolo ... head costume cutter
Elisabetta Frijia ... costume illustrator (as Elisabetta Fria)
Rubén Martín García ... costume assistant: Spain
Cristina Ghergheli ... costumer
Sonia Isla ... wardrobe supervisor
Chloé Lesueur ... key standby costumer
Olivier Ligen ... assistant costume designer
Karine Niederman ... milliner
Mirella Picariello ... assistant of the head costume cutter
Julio Prieto ... tailor
Mya Schmalz ... second assistant costume: USA
Eléa Talandier ... wardrobe
Militza Vélez ... seamstress

Location Management

Edit
Joaco Cabana ... assistant location manager
Ana Ciobanu ... location manager
Chele Guardia ... location assistant
Rubén Gómez ... location manager
Nico Santavicca ... assistant location manager
Shane Vazquez ... base camp manager

Music Department

Edit
Romain Allender ... composer assistant / music programming
Jean-Pascal Beintus ... orchestrator
Jeff Boudreaux ... musician: drums & percussions (as Jeffrey Boudreaux)
Florentino Calvo ... musician: guitars
Nicolas Charron ... orchestrator
Olivier Defays ... musician: saxophone
Riccardo Del Fra ... musician: double bass
Frédéric Gaillardet ... musician: piano
Frédéric Junqua ... music supervisor
Dominique Lemonnier ... musician: electric violin (as Solrey)
Bruno Leroux ... musician: guitars
Nicolas Montazaud ... musician: percussions
Sylvain Morizet ... orchestrator

Transportation Department

Edit
Ramón Alonso ... transportation captain
Juan Carrascoso ... driver: Spain
Emilio Catalan ... driver: Spain
Cristian Gnevnoi ... transportation captain
Lidia Martínez Arnaiz ... transport manager
Radu Vaida Muntean ... transportation coordinator

Other crew

Edit
Oana Babes ... production coordinator
Bogdan Badea ... medic: supervisor
Dana Boghean-Melconian ... production accountant
Stéphane Bourdon ... weapon armourer
Jacinto Cirbián ... assistant accountant
Kristen Detwiler ... assistant: Mr de Luca
Laetitia Dom ... production coordinator
Begoña Edreira ... Assistant Accountant (as Begoña Edreira Pérez)
Lucia Fernandez Lobera ... Location assistant
Juliette Fourniez ... distribution executive
Aser García Rada ... set medic: Spain
Silvia González Rangil ... health&safety advisor
Guido Gotz ... publicist
Alberto Gutierrez Gonzalez ... health & safety officer
Beni Hardiman ... assistant: Mr Gyllenhaal
Andreea Ignat ... production assistant
Alexandru Titus Ipate ... carriages workshop coordinator
Lexie Kendrick ... adr cast
Marc Leroyer ... weapon armourer
Irene Del Campo Lopez ... production coordinator
Camille Lugan ... assistant to the director
Dan Lupu ... production accountant assistant
Mike Manning ... post production coordinator: Annapurna Pictures
Christophe Maratier ... Weapons Supervisor
Ruth Martín ... payroll accountant
Christelle Meaux ... Miscellaneous Crew
Kytková Tomsíková Miroslava ... horse trainer
Liliana Niespial ... apoc
Clara Nieto ... legal & business affairs
Mario Parra Barba ... production assistant
Liza Paturel ... voice looping
Ionut Penzes ... production assistant
Rubén Pérez Gil ... production assistant
Irina Ratcu ... production trainee
Matei Reu ... production assistant
Brett Robinson ... assistant: Sammy Scher
Javier Ruiz Pérez ... production trainee
Juani Ruiz ... production assistant
Mercedes Selgas ... controller: Spain
Jorge Simón ... cashier
Anna Tardue ... production trainee
Lukas Tomsik ... Horse trainer

Thanks

Edit
Paul Thomas Anderson ... the producers would like to thank
Chelsea Barnard ... the producers would like to thank
Joséphine Baron ... the producers would like to thank
Alain Becaert ... the producers would like to thank
Marine Boca ... the producers would like to thank
Valérie Boyer ... the producers would like to thank
Corinne Branche ... the producers would like to thank
Georges Branche ... the producers would like to thank
Chan Canelo ... the producers would like to thank
Martine Cassinelli ... Jacques Audiard would like to thank
Jean-Pierre Dardenne ... the producers would like to thank
Luc Dardenne ... the producers would like to thank
Michael De Luca ... the producers would like to thank (as Michael de Luca)
Clément Derbez ... the producers would like to thank
Noëmi Devide ... the producers would like to thank
Alison Dickey ... the producers would like to thank
Maïla Doukouré ... the producers would like to thank
Boris Duchesnay ... the producers would like to thank
Megan Ellison ... the producers would like to thank
Henri Ernst ... the producers would like to thank
Luc Etienne ... the producers would like to thank
Roger Faires ... the producers would like to thank
Stéphane Fontaine ... the producers would like to thank
Marc E. Golden ... the producers would like to thank
Zacharia Hamrass ... the producers would like to thank
Laurent Hassid ... the producers would like to thank
Bertrand Hassiny-Bonnette ... the producers would like to thank (as Bertrand Hassini-Bonette)
Azazel Jacobs ... the producers would like to thank
Ariane Joachimowicz ... the producers would like to thank (as maître Ariane Joachimowicz)
Fanny Lamothe ... the producers would like to thank
Sébastien K. Lemercier ... the producers would like to thank (as Sébastien Kurt Lemercier)
Camille Lugan ... Jacques Audiard would like to thank
Enrique López Lavigne ... the producers would like to thank (as Enrique Lopez Lavigne)
Brigitte Maccioni ... the producers would like to thank
Vincent Maraval ... the producers would like to thank
Sébastien Marques ... the producers would like to thank
Michel Merkt ... the producers would like to thank
Isabelle Molhant ... the producers would like to thank
Jean-Baptiste Mondino ... the producers would like to thank
Virginie Montel ... Jacques Audiard would like to thank
Arnaud Dubas Moureau ... the producers would like to thank
Cristian Mungiu ... the producers would like to thank
Patrick Médioni ... the producers would like to thank (as Patrick Medioni)
Virginie Nouvelle ... the producers would like to thank
Cécile Négrier ... the producers would like to thank
Elisa Négron ... the producers would like to thank
Hengameh Panahi ... the producers would like to thank
Dennis Penney ... the producers would like to thank
John C. Reilly ... the producers would like to thank
Philippe Reynaert ... the producers would like to thank
Aurélie Rouvière ... the producers would like to thank
François Samuelson ... the producers wish to thank
François Samuelson ... the producers would like to thank
Sammy Scher ... the producers would like to thank
Valérie Schermann ... the producers would like to thank
Céline Sciamma ... Jacques Audiard would like to thank
JoAnne Sellar ... the producers would like to thank
Shelley Surpin ... the producers would like to thank
Roeg Sutherland ... the producers would like to thank
Isabelle Terrel ... the producers would like to thank
Ricardo Vicente ... the producers would like to thank
Trini Vicente ... the producers would like to thank
Juan Carlos Salazar Villa ... the producers would like to thank
Marc Weinstock ... the producers would like to thank
Juliette Welfling ... Jacques Audiard would like to thank
Rebecca Zlotowski ... Jacques Audiard would like to thank

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Based on Patrick DeWitt's novel, This movie revolves around the colorfully named gold prospector Hermann Kermit Warm (Riz Ahmed), who's being pursued across one thousand miles of 1850s Oregon desert to San Francisco, California by the notorious assassins Eli Sisters (John C. Reilly) and Charlie Sisters (Joaquin Phoenix). Except Eli is having a personal crisis and beginning to doubt the longevity of his chosen career. And Hermann might have a better offer. Written by Polly_Kat

Plot Keywords
Taglines Brothers by blood. Sisters by name. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Les Frères Sisters (France)
  • Los hermanos Sisters (Spain)
  • The Sisters Brothers (United States)
  • The Sisters Brothers (Canada, English title)
  • The Sisters Brothers (World-wide, English title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 122 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $38,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The final sequence in the Sisters' family home was one single continuous take. The actors switched costumes off-camera to create the appearance of leaps in time. See more »
Goofs After Charlie Sisters visits the claim office in San Francisco he tell Eli that the men they are looking for are at Folsom Lake on the American River. Folsom Lake didn't exist until Folsom Dam was built in 1955. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Another Top 10 Joaquin Phoenix Performances (2019). See more »
Quotes John Morris: I left my family out of hatred and that my father was the person I despised most in this world. I despised everything about him. I sincerely thought I had been freed of all that until tonight. Listening to you, what do I realize? That most of the things that I thought I'd been doing these past years, freely the opinions that I thought I had of my own volition were in fact dictated by my hatred towards that man. I'm 35 years old and my life is like an empty cylinder.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed