Poster

Smaragdgrün ()


Reference View | Change View


Adaptation of the final part of famous time-travel trilogy. Gwendolyn's heart is broken, will she trust Gideon again? There's no time to wallow in tears. Something unbelievable happens, and Gwendolyn finds herself in the race against time.

Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
James A.P. Pimplebottom
...
Lucy Montrose
...
Gwendolyn Shepherd
...
Gideon de Villiers
Lion Wasczyk ...
Raphael de Villiers
Johannes von Matuschka ...
Mr. Whitman
Matthias Winde ...
Mr. Mosely
...
William de Villiers
Jennifer Lotsi ...
Leslie
...
Serena
...
Charlotte Montrose
...
Gordon Gelderman
Timur Isik ...
Mr. Marley
Roman Kohnle ...
Fahrer Loge
Karl Walter Sprungala ...
Shakespeare
...
Großtante Maddy
...
Mr. Bernard
Friederike Rhein ...
Sarah Bloomberg
...
Graf von St. Germain
...
Miro Rakoczy (as Butz Buse)
Moritz Wedel ...
TV-Moderator
Markus Daffinger ...
Glatzköpfiger Wächter
...
Paul de Villiers
Justine del Corte ...
Madame Rossini
Felix Fuchssteiner ...
Adept
Berna Kilicli ...
Frau mit Maske
Sascha Girndt ...
Scherge
Hannes Pastor ...
Scherge
Asuka Tovazzi ...
Scherge
Frank Schneider ...
Pfarrer (as Frank A. Schneider)
...
Lady Amalia
...
Xemerius (voice)
...
Grace Shepherd (archiveFootage)
...
Glenda Montrose (archiveFootage)
...
Lucas Montrose (archiveFootage)
...
Lady Arista (archiveFootage)
Levin Henning ...
Nick Shepherd (archiveFootage)
Bastian Trost ...
Lucas Montrose (jung) (archiveFootage)
Uwe Kockisch ...
Falk de Villiers (archiveFootage)
...
Mr. George (archiveFootage)
...
Dr. White (archiveFootage)
...
Margret Tilney (archiveFootage)
Maurizio Magno ...
Robert (archiveFootage)
Martin Östreicher ...
Lord Brompton (archiveFootage)

Directed by

Edit
Felix Fuchssteiner
Katharina Schöde

Written by

Edit
Katharina Schöde ... (screenplay) &
Felix Fuchssteiner ... (screenplay)
 
Barry Thomson ... (co-author)
 
Kerstin Gier ... (novel)

Produced by

Edit
Tom Blieninger ... line producer (as Thomas Blieninger) / producer (as Thomas Blieninger)
Nathalie Bouteiller-Marin ... junior producer: Lieblingsfilm
Philipp Budweg ... producer
Felix Fuchssteiner ... producer
Hans W. Geissendörfer ... producer (as Hans W. Geißendörfer)
Andreas Habermaier ... line producer: GFF
Herbert G. Kloiber ... executive producer
Robert Marciniak ... associate producer
Katharina Schöde ... producer
David Taylor ... Local Producer Fixer
Markus Zimmer ... producer

Music by

Edit
Philipp Fabian Kölmel

Cinematography by

Edit
Florian Emmerich
Ralf Schlotter ... (as Ralf H. Schlotter)

Film Editing by

Edit
Nicole Kortlüke

Editorial Department

Edit
Holger Buff ... assistant editor
Felix Fuchssteiner ... post-production supervisor
Marius Görgens ... colorist: dailies
Gesa Hille ... assistant editor
Yana Höhnerbach ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Katharina Schöde

Production Design by

Edit
Ralf Schreck

Art Direction by

Edit
Bettina Lessnig

Set Decoration by

Edit
Birgit Esser

Costume Design by

Edit
Alexander Beck

Makeup Department

Edit
Niciy Axt ... makeup artist
Antje Huchel ... additional makeup artist
René Jordan ... makeup artist (as Renè Jordan)
Anette Keiser ... makeup artist
Georg Korpas ... special makeup effects artist
Marc Rieke ... wigmaker
Jörg Runk ... special makeup effects artist (as Jörg Runke)
Katja Savinen ... additional makeup artist (as Katja Savinen Rauben)
Vanessa Schneider ... additional makeup artist
Stuart Szymanski ... prosthetics sculptor

Production Management

Edit
Laetitia Boschert ... unit manager
Moritz Deiseroth ... unit production manager
Manuel Faber ... set manager
Felix Fuchssteiner ... post-production supervisor
Cecile Lichtinger ... production manager
Nico Maresch ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Marie Ahrendt ... trainee assistant director
Stuart Cadenhead ... first assistant director: Scotland
Christine Haeussler ... trainee assistant director
Marco Huppertz ... trainee assistant director
Volker Petters ... second assistant director
Frank Schneider ... first assistant director (as Frank A. Schneider)
Anne Stoye ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Acki Allizar ... assistant property master: outdoor
Sabine Avenhaus ... sculptor
Markus Baum ... set construction
Ricci Becker ... set dresser (as Riccarda Becker)
Achim Brückmann ... set construction
Ivo Christenhuß ... set construction
Christina Degenhardt ... property master: indoor
Phillip Dreber ... set construction
Frank Ehlers ... construction coordinator
Jan Feil ... set dresser
Marlene Foltyn ... sculptor
Günther Freudlsperger ... set builder
Steffi Frost ... sculptor
Pierre Galic ... painter
Thomas Gelzinnes ... set dresser
Albrecht Hartmann ... property master: indoor (as Ali Hartmann)
Patrizia Heimken ... sculptor
Marei Hitzler ... assistant set decorator
Wolfgang Hoffman ... set construction (as Wolfgang Hoffmann)
Basti Karbowiak ... painter
André Knopp ... set construction (as Andre Knopp)
Oliver Koch ... property maker: Chronograph
Daniel Kolarov ... property master: outdoor
Mike Kramer ... set construction
Markus Kriesten ... set construction
Titus Kunze ... set construction
Alexander Kämpfe ... set construction
Daniel Lange ... construction coordinator
Patrick Lange ... set construction
Michael Lindhammer ... set construction
Felix Manchon ... painter (as Felix Maurice Manchon)
Inga Molsberger ... sculptor
Felix Montero ... set construction
Michaela Möller ... sculptor
Ulf A. Neelsen ... set builder
Simone Paintner ... painter
Lea Preuße ... trainee props
Nele-Tabea Reineke ... graphic artist
Eva Sauermann ... sculptor
Anne Schiek ... assistant set decorator
Max Schindler ... sculptor / set dresser
Jan Steden ... set dresser
Ulrike Veit ... graphic artist
Simon Weisse ... prop builder
Carsten Wesche-Böttcher ... set dresser
Thomas Wolf ... set dresser
Hans Wäckerlin ... additional painter
Michael Zass ... set construction

Sound Department

Edit
Florian Beck ... dialogue editor / re-recording mixer
Gert Blumhagen ... assistant sound recordist
Ansgar Frerich ... re-recording mixer
Florian Holzner ... sound designer
Roman Höffgen ... assistant sound recordist
Magnus Pflüger ... sound recordist
Jonathan Ritzel ... adr editor
Sebastian Tesch ... foley editor
Moritz Unger ... adr mixer / foley recordist
Daniel Weis ... foley artist

Special Effects by

Edit
Christian Bierling ... special effects senior technician (as Christian Bibi Bierling)
Jens Döldissen ... special effects supervisor
Dirk Finger ... special effects technician
Alois Knapps ... special effects technician
Oscar Knapps ... special effects technician
Rainer Metz ... armourer
Chalermchai Slim Nakpee ... special effects technician
Matthias Stutz ... special effects technician (as Matthias Matze Stutz)
Rolf Wasgint ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Benjamin Aulinger ... digital compositor
Andrzej Bandurski ... senior FX artist
Mathilda Barchmann ... di engineer
Christine Boy ... digital compositor (as Tine Boy)
Philipp Danner ... senior compositing artist
Markus Hund ... 3d artist
Lola Knoblach ... digital intermediate supervisor
Michael Koch ... head of 3d
Lennart Kreienhop ... di engineer
Marcus Loeper ... title designer
Björn Lubitz ... senior shading/lighting artist
Katja Müller ... visual effects producer
Frieda Oberlin ... head of production
Philipp Orgassa ... di colorist
Paul Poetsch ... senior compositing artist
Jürgen Schopper ... visual effects creative director
Bastian Schreitling ... title designer
Min Tesch ... senior compositing artist
Elitza Todorova ... masks and retouching
Christian Tröger ... digital intermediate conform and finishing artist
Johannes Vogl ... digital artist
Linda Thai ... 3d artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Sandor Czirjak ... horse master
Markus Daffinger ... stunt double: Graf
Tolga Degirmen ... stunts
Ariane Deichsel ... stunt double: Gwendolyn
Falko Friesecke ... stunt driver
Dori Horvath ... additional stunt coordinator
Holger Kriechel ... stunt coordinator
Alister Mazzotti ... assistant stunt coordinator / fencing master
Hannes Pastor ... stunts
Tim Vetter ... stunt double: Rakoczy

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Alina Albrecht ... second assistant camera: reshoots
Michael Anlauff ... assistant camera: c camera (as Michael Anlauff-Rattenni)
Antonia Baker-Monteys ... additional lighting technician
Roman Breitwieser ... additional lighting technician
Sabrina Carli ... junior lighting technician
Kenneth Cornils ... key grip
Manuel Dietsche ... junior lighting technician
Sascha El Gendi ... assistant camera: a camera
Florian Emmerich ... camera operator: a camera / steadicam operator
Tord Erhard ... assistant camera: b camera
Janosch Feucht ... data wrangler
Dominik Fischerkoesen ... additional lighting technician
Felix Fuchssteiner ... lensbaby / time-lapse filming
Harald Geltl ... balloon operator
Christian Goerges ... best boy (as Chris Georges)
Armin Golisano ... camera operator: b camera reshoots / steadicam operator: reshoots
Eugen Gritschneder ... camera operator: c camera
Dirk Henkel ... additional lighting technician
Stefan Hiegemann ... lighting technician
Christopher Huck ... additional assistant grip
Nicholas Jackson ... assistant camera: reshoots
Mithat Kasapbasi ... assistant grip
Conrad Keuck ... lighting technician
Winnfried Kircher ... gaffer (as Winfried 'Winny' Kircher)
Hanife Koch ... video operator
Thomas Kost ... still photographer
Jochen Kratzheller ... gaffer
Dennis Krombach ... best boy
Celine Lardon ... second assistant camera: c camera
Steven Mahner ... still photographer
Kim Mikkelsen ... additional grip
Sascha Ossendorf ... additional assistant grip
Nadine Reichert ... second assistant camera: reshoots
Martin Rinderknecht ... pilot: multicopter
Robin Ritter ... assistant grip
Anna Schenk ... assistant camera: reshoots
Ralf Schlotter ... camera operator: b camera (as Ralf H. Schlotter)
Patrick Sieben ... second assistant camera: c camera
Ivan Smolcic ... lighting technician
Kaja Styczynska ... second assistant camera: a camera
Oliver Täubrich ... assistant grip
Marc Von Kuk ... additional lighting technician
Hanna Witte ... still photographer
Martin Wysmyk ... lighting technician
Thomas Zittlau ... video operator
Dirk Örter ... additional lighting technician

Animation Department

Edit
Melanie Beisswenger ... lead animator
Alexandre Espigares ... senior character animator (as Alexandre Espigares Hemmering)
Onni Pohl ... senior character animator

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Petra Beeking ... wardrobe
Nicole Hutmacher ... additional wardrobe
Mirjam Hübner ... additional wardrobe
Donato Iglesias ... wardrobe
Verena Kaiser ... wardrobe
Karin Kirschenbauer ... tailor
Michelle Kleinsorg ... additional wardrobe
Mirja Kube ... wardrobe
Franziska Lange ... additional wardrobe
Marina Polster ... assistant costume designer
Uschi Prokop ... tailor
Anja Richter ... wardrobe
Sarah Wüthrich ... assistant costume designer
Heike Ziegler ... additional wardrobe

Location Management

Edit
Barry Laird ... location manager
Udo Wüllenweber ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Holger Busse ... technical supervisor
Ferran Cruixent ... orchestrator
Christian Frank ... conductor (as Christian Klaus Frank)
Peter Fuchs ... score mixer
Nils Kretschmer ... orchestra director
Philipp Fabian Kölmel ... synthesizer
Daniel Johannes Meyer ... music editor
Tracks & Fields ... Music Clearance / music research

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Sandra Peuthert ... script supervisor (as Sandra Peuthert-Zimmermann)
Anne von Spee ... script supervisor (as Anne Lensing-Spee)

Transportation Department

Edit
Toni Blieninger ... production driver
Marc Böttcher ... production driver
Akin Cusuz ... props driver
Stefan Hübert ... production driver
Christoph Jansen ... props driver
Andreas Klimek ... props driver
Lars Kubowitsch ... production driver
Irina Lohmann ... production driver
Bernd Oberueber ... production driver (as Bernd Oberüber)
Thomas Schlegel ... driver: set decoration
Christoph Siegert ... production driver

Other crew

Edit
Marcel Ahrens ... production assistant
Andreas Bareiss ... legal counsel (as Dr. Andreas Bareiß)
Josef Brandmaier ... funding: bbf
Manfred Burger ... funding: bbf
Liska Bögeholz ... production assistant
Martin Diesbach ... legal counsel (as Dr. Martin Diesbach)
Frank Feuerreiter ... financial controller
Tom Gentle ... unit manager
Jochen Gottlöber ... assistant to line producer
Florian Haid ... financial controller
Doris Haller ... product placement
Hendrik Julian Hammerla ... caterer
Deborah Hantke ... assistant to line producer
Annette Harbeke ... legal counsel
Steffen Heller ... legal consultant
Aurelia Hornung ... animal trainer (as Aurelia Franke-Hornung)
Petra Lacoste Aleman ... production accountant
Dunja Limbrunner ... assistant: production accountant
Philip Löhr ... legal consultant
Kathleen MacLeod ... production coordinator: Scotland (as Kathleen Lambie)
Katharina Maludy ... caterer
Kristina Mueller-Stöfen ... legal counsel
Zahra Rahvar ... legal counsel (as Dr. Zahra Rahvar)
Christopher Rath ... caterer (as Christopher Daniel Rath)
Christine Rollar ... acting coach
Peter H. Rutkat ... funding: bbf
Astrid Schütz ... production assistant
Zeze Soares ... caterer
Rainer Spoenla ... safety coordinator (as Rainer G. Spoenla)

Thanks

Edit
Christina Bentlage ... thanks
Maria Ehrich ... thanks
Hans W. Geissendörfer ... thanks (as Hans W. Geißendörfer)
Kerstin Gier ... thanks
Petra Müller ... thanks
Jannis Niewöhner ... thanks
Ulrike Putz ... thanks (as Uli Putz)
Marcus H. Rosenmüller ... thanks
Carola Studlar ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

After the events of Sapphire Blue Gwen is heartbroken and confused about who she is and what the real powers of the Raven are. Not knowing who they can trust anymore, Gwen and Leslie try to figure out what nefarious plots the Count has up his sleeve with the help of a sassy gargoyle. Using her personal chronograph Gwen attempts to discover the tightly knit secrets the Lodge has been keeping. Will Gwen be able to turn to Gideon in her time of need or is her mistrust in him justified enough to separate them forever? Written by ZR

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Emerald Green (World-wide, English title)
  • Vert émeraude (France)
  • La última viajera del tiempo: Esmeralda (Spain)
  • Zieleń szmaragdu (Poland)
  • Zümrüt Yeşil (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 113 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Goofs When Rakoczy and his two goons are chasing Gwendolyn and Gideon, they are shooting them multiple times with single-shot pistols without stopping to reload. See more »
Movie Connections Follows Ruby Red (2013). See more »
Soundtracks Turn the Party Up See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed