Poster

Kursk ()


Reference View | Change View


The film follows the 2000 K-141 Kursk submarine disaster and the governmental negligence that followed. As the sailors fight for survival, their families desperately battle political... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Tanya Averina
...
Commodore David Russell
...
Mikhail Averin
...
Vladimir Petrenko
...
Anton Markov
...
Graham Mann
...
Pavel Sonin
...
Oksana
...
Kulkin
...
Leo
...
Bruce Hamill
...
Mikhail Denisov
...
Maxim
...
Kasyenenko
...
Marina
Helene Reingaard Neumann
...
Admiral Vyacheslav Grudzinsky
...
Oleg Lebedev
Katrine Greis-Rosenthal ...
Darya Sonina (as Katrine Rosenthal)
Aske Bang
Peter Plaugborg
...
(as Martin Greis)
...
Communication Technician
...
Captain Timoshenko
...
Misha Averin
Fedja Stukan ...
Goncharov
André Pasquasy ...
Worker
...
Military Worker
Martin Brambach ...
Captain Shirokov
Guillaume Kerbusch ...
Zhukov (as Guillaume Kerbush)
...
Sasha
...
Roman
...
Tony Scott
...
Calpin
...
Niko
Philippe Legros ...
Captain Royal Navy
Van Meenen Danny ...
Paal Dinessen
...
Russian Officer
Jehon Gorani ...
Oblomov
Tom De Vreese ...
Russian Bureaucrat
David Léonard ...
Dronov Tech
Gabriela Cotet ...
Young Wife
James Alexander Poulson ...
Guard
James Welch ...
British Naval Captain
...
A Submariner
Cavron Jérémy ...
Russian Officer
Joachim Gys ...
Lev
Bel Nasser ...
Nato Tech

Directed by

Edit
Thomas Vinterberg

Written by

Edit
Robert Rodat ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Luc Besson ... executive producer
Fabrice Delville ... co-producer
Lisa Ellzey ... executive producer
Thomas A. Giovine ... executive producer
Laurent Hanon ... line producer
Kathian Pascal ... line producer
Clément Sentilhes ... line producer
Christophe Toulemonde ... co-producer
Alain-Gilles Viellevoye ... financier
Ariel Zeitoun ... producer

Music by

Edit
Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography by

Edit
Anthony Dod Mantle

Film Editing by

Edit
Valdís Óskarsdóttir

Editorial Department

Edit
Isabelle Bassaglia ... assistant editor
Sigurður Eyþórsson ... co-editor
Elodie Ly Tri ... on-line editor
Marine Père ... additional assistant editor
Melodie Stevens ... post production supervisor
Pieter-Jan Uvyn ... data manager: dailies / on-set dailies

Casting By

Edit
Gigi Akoka
Hervé Jakubowicz
Mustapha Souaidi

Production Design by

Edit
Thierry Flamand

Art Direction by

Edit
Thomas Delord ... (Art Director Assistant)
Gladys Garot ... art director
Virginie Hernvann ... supervising art director
Simon Weisse ... (Priz interior unit)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Lieven Baes
Pascalle Willame

Costume Design by

Edit
Catherine Marchand

Makeup Department

Edit
Fabienne Adam ... makeup artist / special makeup effects artist
Michelle Beeckman ... key makeup artist
Virginie Berland ... facial hair maker
Catherine Clarinval ... crowd supervisor
Lili Dang-Vu ... makeup and hair / special makeup effects artist
Nathalie De Hen ... makeup artist
Fanny Fallourd ... additional makeup artist
Christine Giugno ... makeup artist
Evie Hamels ... hair & makeup artist
Géraldine Lemaire ... hair stylist
Natascha Matheuwezen ... first hair & make-up assistant
Anne Moralis ... make up and hair designer
Brigitte Petit ... hair stylist
Vincent Respriget ... hairdresser
Sarah Roman ... asst special effects makeup artist
Robert Smedt ... hair stylist
Patricia Grant ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Nicolas Bonavita ... assistant: Lea Seydoux
Marianne Campos ... production secretary
Navarra Claudia ... Production Assistant
Lisa Perousse ... assistant unit manager
Audrey Thiery ... Assistant production accountant
Nora Thomas ... assistant production manager: Belga Productions
Philippe Vaïsse ... assistant unit manager
Liliane Wang ... production accountant

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Candice Bibauw ... additional assistant director
Sophie Depraetere ... third assistant director
Philippe Desiront ... second unit director
Martin Doepner ... first assistant director: second unit
Nancy Ferri ... additional assistant director
Roxanne Gaucherand ... trainee assistant director
Carlota González-Hontoria Lefèvre ... second assistant director: element unit
Suzanne Martin ... crowd second assistant director
Matthias Morard ... second assistant director
Patrick Otten ... second unit director
Roxana Raducanu ... third assistant director
Sinan Saber ... first assistant director
Esteban Sanchez ... first assistant director: second unit
Pierre Truong Tan Trung ... additional assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Aude Antoine ... scenic painter
Lieven Baes ... scenic painter
Antoine Besson ... scenic painter
Aurélien Bihr ... on-set carpenter
Gilles Bontemps ... head sculptor
Laurie Crochelet ... scenic painter
Jonathan Delerue ... illustrator
Manuel Demoulling ... on-set prop master
Vincent Dubos ... scenic painter
Federico Fabregas ... assistant art director
Francesca-Anna Faletti ... painter trainee
Juliette Fassin ... props buyer
Olivier Fimmers ... carpenter
Aurelie Lilie François ... scenic artist
Maud Gerard ... painter
Tudor Stefan Ghiuta ... art director Romania
Chloé Godfriaux ... painter trainee
Leslie Goedgezelschap ... scenic painter
Anne Goldschmidt ... scenic painter
Sven Haerden ... carpenter
Kristof Heinen ... carpenter
Christophe Hervé ... painter hod
Alexandru Titus Ipate ... picture vehicles coordinator
Peter Janssen ... carpenter
Michel Kotschoubey ... scenic painter
John Lambrechts ... car handler
Jean-Marc Liben-Steyns ... scenic painter
Jeroen Liegeois ... carpenter
Anne Marcq ... standby painter
Pascal Mievis ... carpenter
Pierre-Yves Morel ... painter trainee
Nora Munoz Cortez ... scenic painter
Eugenie Obolensky ... scenic painter
Johan Paepe ... carpenter
Elisabeth Peron ... set buyer
Julie Plumelle ... assistant art director
Stephan Rubens ... construction manager (as Stefan Ruben)
Alberto Sebastiani ... head painter
Peter Soete ... construction foreman
Catherine Tanga ... scenic painter
Sandrine Tenaud ... assistant set decorator
Niels Terwingen ... carpenter
Anais Thomas ... scenic painter
Jean Troubat ... scenic painter
Lucie Turkan ... assistant art director
Martine van Gansberghe ... assistant car handler
Jacques Van Loock ... set buyer
Eric Verheyden ... art department buyer

Sound Department

Edit
Jérémy Babinet ... foley editor
Nicolas Becker ... sound designer
Guillaume Bouchateau ... supervising sound editor
Katia Boutin ... adr Supervisor
Jan Deca ... sound mixer
Loïc Gourbe ... foley mixer
Jeroen Heymans ... sound assistant/second unit sound
Jean-Paul Hurier ... re-recording mixer
Manon Medina ... adr technician
Charles Michaud ... sound mastering engineer
Johann Nallet ... adr mixer / re-recording mixer
Bridget O'Driscoll ... supervising dialogue editor
Olga Pasternak ... second sound assistant
Florian Penot ... assistant foley artist
Philippe Penot ... foley artist
Pierre Picq ... boom operator
Lucien Richardson ... adr editor
Margot Saada ... adr editor
Vince Van Driesten ... sound recordist
Seppe van Groeningen ... boom operator

Special Effects by

Edit
Jean-Christophe Bourgeois ... special effects technician
Charlie Cantraine ... special effects crew
Maurice Grégoire ... special effects crew

Visual Effects by

Edit
Fernando Arbelaez ... digital compositor: MELS
Mathieu Archambault ... digital compositor: MELS
Jonathan Asselin ... tracking/layout
Julie Beaucage ... production director: MELS
Francis Bernard ... cg artist: MELS
Alex Berthelot ... animator: Digital District
Samuel Boisvert ... digital compositor: MELS
Olivier Bolduc ... digital compositor: MELS
Mathieu Boulanger ... technical support director: MELS
Reine Bourgault ... digital compositor: MELS
Emmanuel Brassard ... digital compositor: MELS
Frederic Breault ... cg supervisor: MELS
Alex Brueckner ... VFX Editor
Luca Buonopane ... 3d artist
Ellora Chowdhury ... Digital Intermediate Producer
Jerome Collombier ... cg artist: MELS
Alexandre Corbin ... tracking/layout
Evelyne Cote ... digital compositor: MELS
David Danesi ... visual effects producer
Eric Desaulniers ... cg artist: MELS
Philippe Desiront ... visual effects supervisor
Mario Donio ... digital compositor: Digital District Canada
Maxime Dontigny ... digital compositor
Francis Drolet ... digital compositor: MELS
Maxime Ducharme ... cg artist: MELS
Annie Dufresne ... cg artist: MELS
Alexandre Dumont ... digital compositor: MELS
Remi Dupont ... digital compositor
Bessaguet Eléonore ... digital compositor: MELS
Victor Manuel Enríquez Díaz ... digital compositor: Digital District Canada
Roxane Fechner ... Consultant VFX
Nicolas Fidala ... 2D supervisor: mathematic
Vincent Forand ... digital compositor: MELS
Martin Fourat ... visual effects assistant editor: MELS
David François ... digital compositor: MELS
Francis Gagnon ... digital compositor
Francois Garcia ... visual effects executive: Mels Studios
Clément Germain ... flame
Nathalie Girard ... visual effects supervisor: MELS
Jose Luis Gomez Godinez ... digital compositor: MELS
Hector Gonzalez ... digital compositor: MELS
Mathieu Goulet-Aubin ... digital artist: MELS
Arthur Grandjean ... visual effects artist
Thibaut Granier ... visual effects artist
Jonathan Grégoire ... cg artist: MELS
Marco Iozzi ... senior matte painter
Noémie Jacques ... visual effects coordinator: MELS
Susanna Josef ... digital compositor: MELS / digital compositor: mels
Yann Jouannic ... production manager: MELS / visual effects production manager: MELS
Sergey Kononenko ... cg supervisor: Digital District
Nicolas Lacroix ... visual effects producer
Jean-Francois Lafleur ... digital compositor: MELS
Marie-Eve Lapierre ... digital compositor: MELS (as Marie-ève Lapierre)
Loic Laurelut ... lead compositor
Timothée Leruitte ... digital compositor: MELS
Hugo Léveillé ... visual effects supervisor: MELS
Christelle Marcoux ... visual effects coordinator
Guillaume Marien ... visual effects producer
Thomas Marque ... digital effects artist
Sonia Marques ... visual effects producer
Christopher Maslen ... digital compositor
John Montegut ... digital restoration supervisor: MELS
Cécile Morel ... visual effects project manager: MELS
Cynthia Mourou ... visual effects producer: MELS
Romain Moussel ... i/o editor
Emmanuelle Ngan Sing ... visual effects coordinator: MELS
Peter Oppersdorff ... assistant digital colourist
Ghislain Ouellette ... digital compositor
Giulia Parravicini ... visual effects coordinator: MELS
Rutul Patel Nair ... visual effects producer: Digital District
Catherine Perreault ... visual effects assistant editor: MELS
Ramdam ... visual effects supervisor
Luca Gabriele Rossetti ... matte painter
Gabriel Roy ... digital compositor: MELS
Marc-André Roy ... digital compositor: MELS
Nicolas Sabourin-Beausoleil ... digital compositor: MELS
Marc Salouze ... VFX production manager
Gustavo Schiapim ... digital compositor: MELS
Maud Sicre ... digital compositor
Leonardo Sierra ... digital compositor: MELS
Marque Pierre Sondergaard ... surfacing artist
Roques Sophie ... digital compositor
Jean-Clement Soret ... digital colourist
Arnaud Soulabaille ... digital compositor
Sylvain Thibodeau ... i/o operator: MELS
Benoit Touchette ... head of visual effects: Mels Studios
Alexandre Tremblay ... compositing supervisor: MELS
Mathieu Tremblay ... digital compositor: MELS
Antonin Messier Turcotte ... cg artist: MELS
Patrick Parenteau ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Hugo Bariller ... assistant stunt coordinator
Florian Beaumont ... stunt performer
Serge Beuchat ... stunts
Franck Bonnefont ... stunts
Frans Boyer ... stunt performer
Julien Bruant ... stunts
Alexandre Cauderlier ... stunt performer
Kevin Cauderlier ... stunt performer
Amedéo Cazzella ... stunt performer
Thibault Chiron ... stunts
Gary Cothenet ... stunt performer
Baptiste Duchesne ... stunts: stunt double
Olivier Fornara ... stunt performer
Jérôme Gaspard ... stunt performer
Pascal Guégan ... stunt coordinator
Anthony Heilmann ... stunt performer
Jérémy Lagniez ... stunt performer
Alexandre Moreira ... stunt performer
Antoine Piquet ... stunts
Olivier Sa ... stunt actor
Jeremy Senelier ... actor: stunt double
Frédéric Vallet ... action coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Chloè Acher ... digital imaging technician assistant
Renaud Charlier ... additional grip
Mika Cotellon ... still photographer
Julien Covens ... grip: underwater
Tinus Dam ... lighting technician
Dominique Degand ... grip
Jean Christophe Delinaoumis ... rigging grip
Réginald Desy ... additional grip
Wouter Dewilde ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Dimitri Doulkeridis ... key rigging/keygrip second unit
Jamie Drossaert ... lighting technician
Jelle Ector ... Flighthead technician
Luc Frisson ... first assistant camera "a" camera
Enguerrand Gicquel ... additional electrician
Sarbu Gigi ... grip
Alice Henne ... additionnal video assistant 2nd unit
Maxim Honoré ... additional lighting technician
Aarab Larbi ... making of director
Angèle Laroche ... electrician
Dries Leerschool ... key grip
Nicolas Lemoine ... underwater grip
Koen Martens ... lighting technician
Etienne Martorell ... additional assistant DIT
Korneel Moeyaert ... additional electrician
Jimmy Wolf Nguyen ... assistant camera: second unit
Patrick Otten ... b-cam operator / second unit director of photography
Daan Pas ... underwater housing technician
Aurélian Pechmeja ... d.i.t
Veerle Pipeleers ... best boy grip
Steven Soete ... additional electrician
Pol Stinders ... lighting technician
Maarten Stoop ... additional electrician
Wim Temmerman ... gaffer
Bertrand Trividic ... additional electrician: Brest
Ruby Van der Kooij ... phantom camera technician / second assistant camera: "b" camera
Gideon van Essen ... gaffer: second unit
Joris Vandezande ... underwater grip
Jo Vermaercke ... camera operator / steadicam operator
Thomas Vernimmen ... assistant camera
Kevin Vidal ... assistant camera: "b" camera
Mickaël Vigot ... additional electrician
Denis Warnier ... rigging grip
Cinediving Wim Michiels ... underwater camera operator
Vince van der Pol ... camera housing assistant (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Paul Jesper ... animator: Digital District

Casting Department

Edit
Aandalib Benaddi ... extras casting
Elodie Bensoussan ... casting assistant
Kris De Meester ... casting
Jerina Devolder ... casting assistant: Belgium
André Della Faille ... extras casting
Fanny Fallourd ... extras casting assistant
Anne Fremiot ... extras casting
Annie Laloy ... extras casting
Sebastian Moradiellos ... casting assistant
Sèbastien Verbustel ... extras casting
Toby Whale ... casting: u.k.

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Manokoune Cecile ... wardrobe: set costumer - additional
Chloë Dilasser ... wardrobe
Paloma Garcia Martens ... set costumer
Raissa Hans ... costume supervisor
Koen Onghena ... wardrobe supervisor
Marine Stevens ... wardrobe
Raluca Tataru ... set costumer
Tim van Deutekom ... military costume advisor
Regina van Eijden ... assistant costume designer

Location Management

Edit
Audrey Amann ... location manager
Guy Baudoin ... location scout
Juliette Dauteuille ... location assistant
David Janssens ... locations scout
Lucile Le Marois ... location assistant
Eric Lionnais ... location manager
Coline Remy ... assistant location manager
Jason Roberts ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Alexei Aigui ... lyricist
Romain Allender ... composer assistant / programming
John Barrett ... score recordist
Jean-Pascal Beintus ... orchestrator
Nicolas Charron ... orchestrator
Stefano Civetta ... scoring assistant engineer
Peter Clarke ... music editor
London Voices ... choir
Alexandre Mahout ... head of music
Sylvain Morizet ... orchestrator
Ben Parry ... choir director
Cecile Tournesac ... temp music editor

Transportation Department

Edit
Adrian Chiriac ... transportation coordinator
Samuel Henry ... driver: cast
Kevin Jamotte ... cast driver

Other crew

Edit
Aurélie Boderiou ... catering head chef
Vincent Bouillier-Oudot ... assistant accountant
Marilyne Brulé ... script supervisor second unit
Bénédicte Bunel ... production accountant
Martine Buttet ... assistant accountant
Daniel Desjardins ... production accountant
Marie-Laurence Floc'h ... title designer
Anita Ghori ... assistant to the Director
Elsa Gillet ... production assistant
Antony Hickling ... vo artist
Dany Héricourt ... acting & dialogue coach
Anda Ionescu ... production coordinator
Karen Wesenberg Jensen ... underwater actors coordinator (as Karen Jensen)
Virginie Le Pionnier ... script supervisor
Kathian Pascal ... assistant to producer
Liza Paturel ... vo artist
Igor Possewnin ... military and historical advisor
Myriam Rak ... legal clearance supervisor
Daniel Rogers ... health and safety advisor
Codrut Slatculescu ... assistant production coordinator
Todd Spears ... production accountant: US
Christophe Thomas ... catering head chef
Emily-Jane Torrens ... assistant script supervisor: Script supervisor 2nd unit

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Kursk: prekletstvo globine (Slovenia)
  • Kursk: Η Τελευταία Αποστολή (Greece)
  • Курск (Russia)
  • Kurszk (Hungary)
  • Kurskas (Lithuania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 117 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $20,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This is the Michael Nyqvist's final film. He died of lung cancer in June 2017, a month before shooting was finished. But according to The Guardian, Nyqvist completed his scenes. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed