6.9/10
425
1 user 26 critic

The Academy of Muses (2015)

La academia de las musas (original title)
Trailer
2:12 | Trailer
After his classes, the teacher is questioned by his wife. The wife is skeptical about the new Academic project his husband is devising. The teacher is trying to build up a new "Academy of ... See full summary »

Director:

José Luis Guerín
3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A man returns to a city to try to track down a lovely woman he met six years earlier.

Director: José Luis Guerín
Stars: Pilar López de Ayala, Xavier Lafitte, Laurence Cordier
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A silent homage to the origins of cinema, recreating the apparent disappearance of a French photographer in the 1920s. Experimental.

Director: José Luis Guerín
Stars: Jessica Andrieu, Anne Céline Auche, Juliette Gautier
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

An author spent a year and a half filming what happened as a new apartment building was built in the El Chino neighborhood of Barcelona. En Construccion focuses less on the practicalities ... See full summary »

Director: José Luis Guerín
Stars: Juana Rodríguez Molina, Iván Guzmán Jiménez, Juan López López
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The life of a young girl who plays with little animals and insects is suddenly changed with the arrival of a film crew and a strange man.

Director: José Luis Guerín
Stars: Sílvia Gracia, Iñaki Aierra, Rafael Díaz
Innisfree (1990)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Documentary in which the camera of Jose Luis Guerín returns, almost forty years later, to the same places where the mythical film of John Ford 'The quiet Man' was shot. The locality of ... See full summary »

Director: José Luis Guerín
Stars: Bartley O'Feeney, Padraig O'Feeney, Anna Livia Ryan
The Treasure (2015)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Costi is a family man whose cash-strapped neighbor makes him an intriguing proposition: help him find the fortune reportedly buried somewhere on the grounds of his family's country home in Romania and split the profits.

Director: Corneliu Porumboiu
Stars: Toma Cuzin, Adrian Purcarescu, Corneliu Cozmei
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A police officer refuses to arrest a young man for offering drugs to his friends.

Director: Corneliu Porumboiu
Stars: Dragos Bucur, Vlad Ivanov, Ion Stoica
Lola (1961)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A bored young man meets with his former girlfriend, now a cabaret dancer and single mother, and soon finds himself falling back in love with her.

Director: Jacques Demy
Stars: Anouk Aimée, Marc Michel, Jacques Harden
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Pierre and Manon are a pair of poor documentary makers, who scrape by with odd jobs. When Pierre meets young trainee Elisabeth, he falls for her, but wants to keep Manon at the same time. ... See full summary »

Director: Philippe Garrel
Stars: Clotilde Courau, Stanislas Merhar, Lena Paugam
Cold Water (1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

When the girl of a rebelious teenage couple finds out she is being sent away, they both believe escaping the rigid order suffocating them is the only way to be free. But is it?

Director: Olivier Assayas
Stars: Virginie Ledoyen, Cyprien Fouquet, László Szabó
Adventure | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Fernando, a solitary ornithologist, is looking for black storks when he is swept away by the rapids. Rescued by a couple of Chinese pilgrims, he plunges into an eerie and dark forest, trying to get back on his track.

Director: João Pedro Rodrigues
Stars: Paul Hamy, João Pedro Rodrigues, Xelo Cagiao
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Cristiana is a 30 year old woman, brought up in a "proper", bourgeois middle-class family. Her time is split between writing for her PhD in Earthquake Engineering, conversations with Alex ... See full summary »

Director: Ana Lungu
Stars: Elena Popa, Emilian Oprea, Andrei Enache
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Rosa Delor Rosa Delor ... (as Rosa Delor Muns)
Emanuela Forgetta Emanuela Forgetta
Patricia Gil Patricia Gil
Mireia Iniesta Mireia Iniesta
Carolina Llacher Carolina Llacher
Raffaele Pinto Raffaele Pinto
Alba Pujol Alba Pujol
Edit

Storyline

After his classes, the teacher is questioned by his wife. The wife is skeptical about the new Academic project his husband is devising. The teacher is trying to build up a new "Academy of the Muses"that, inspired by the Classics will help to build up a brand new World through a real commitment to Poetry. The controversial project triggers a round of scenes on words and desire. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish | Catalan | Italian

Release Date:

13 April 2016 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

A Academia das Musas See more »

Filming Locations:

Barcelona, Spain See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Films de Orfeo, Los See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

3 Channel Stereo (RCA Sound Recording)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Shot with a small Sony "consumer" grade camera. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed