Edit
The Ottoman Lieutenant (2017) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Joseph Ruben

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Jeff Stockwell ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Michiel Huisman ... Ismail
Hera Hilmar ... Lillie
Josh Hartnett ... Jude
Ben Kingsley ... Woodruff
Haluk Bilginer ... Khalil Bey
Affif Ben Badra ... Christapor
Paul Barrett ... Mr. Rowe
Jessica Turner ... Mrs. Rowe
Peter Hosking ... Mr. Clemson
Selçuk Yöntem ... Melih Pasha
Eliska Slansky Eliska Slansky ... Aghavni
Hasan Say Hasan Say ... Ahmet
Deniz Kilic Flak Deniz Kilic Flak ... Zoya
Aysen Sümercan Aysen Sümercan ... Aghavni's Grandmother
Murat Seven Murat Seven ... Leader
Bree Welch Bree Welch ... Admission Nurse
Brian Caspe ... Doctor
Joe Weintraub ... Orderly
Ephraim Goldin Ephraim Goldin ... Laborer
Tzvi Shmilovich Tzvi Shmilovich ... Shepherd
Frederick Preston ... Screaming boy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Begum Burian ... Nurse
Ayse Eldek ... (voice)
Adriana Hercigonja Adriana Hercigonja ... Nurse
Sy Ozcan Sy Ozcan ... Voice Actor (voice)
Ali Riza Sahenk ... First Brigand
Lucie Vajnerová Lucie Vajnerová

Produced by 

Ali Akdeniz ... line producer
Ron Bareham ... executive producer
Stephen Joel Brown ... producer
Gunes Celikcan ... producer
Yusuf Esenkal ... producer
Raif Inan ... executive producer
Tony Lynn ... executive producer
Serdar Ogretici ... producer
Michael E. Steele ... co-producer
William Stuart ... executive producer
Petr Tichy ... executive producer
Alinur Velidedeoglu ... producer
Merve Zorlu ... producer

Music by 

Geoff Zanelli

Cinematography by 

Daniel Aranyó

Film Editing by 

Nick Moore
Dennis Virkler

Casting By 

Melissa Kostenbauder
Francine Maisler ... (casting by)
Harika Uygur ... (Casting Turkiye)

Production Design by 

Luca Tranchino

Art Direction by 

Alessandro Alberti
Sila Karakaya
Martin Kurel ... supervising art director
Osman Özcan ... (art direction)

Set Decoration by 

Katerina Koutská

Costume Design by 

Joanna Eatwell

Makeup Department 

Ivana Nemcova ... key make-up & hair artist
Rene Stejskal ... prosthetic designer / special makeup effects designer
Milan Vlcek ... make up & hair designer

Production Management 

Umut Alkan ... production manager
Andre Coutu ... post-production supervisor
Lavinia Zetina ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Robert Beca ... assistant director runner
Matej Les ... second assistant director
Jan Musil ... third assistant director
Tomas Pavlacky ... first assistant director
Michael E. Steele ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Jan Blazicek ... storyboard artist
Lukás Helcl ... standby construction
Viktor Höschl ... concept artist (as Viktor Hoschl)
Katerina Kopicová ... assistant set decorator
Ondrej Lipensky ... set designer
Jiri Macke ... property master
Batuhan Ozbulut ... set dresser
Domenico Reordino ... head painter
Giovanni Silva ... intern
Jitka Sivrova ... set designer
Jaroslav Strba ... assistant set decorator
Karel Stýblo ... leadman
Michal Turner ... standby construction
Fatih Yarsi ... assistant property master
Onur Yilmaz ... stand-by props
Ceyda Yuceer ... set dresser
Magdalena Zemanova ... assistant production designer

Sound Department 

Davi Aquino ... foley recordist
Tomas Belohradsky ... sound mixer
Fred Brennan ... supervising adr and dialogue editor
Patrick Christensen ... adr mixer
Özdemir Dereli ... dubbing editor
Ed Douglas ... sound editor
Sue Fawcett ... assistant sound editor / loop group editor
Sandra Fox ... foley artist
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Jack Heeren ... foley mixer
Filip Hosek ... assistant re-recording mixer
Ando Johnson ... sound effects editor
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
John Loranger ... sound effects editor
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
David Matusek ... boom operator
Steve Munro ... supervising effects editor
Ales Pekárek ... boom operator
Kevin Schultz ... foley mixer
Paul Shikata ... sound effects editor
Mihran Slougian ... adr
Branden Spencer ... supervising sound editor
Orest Sushko ... re-recording mixer
Cherie Tamai ... assistant sound editor
David Drainie Taylor ... dialogue editor
Peter Thillaye ... sound effects editor
Don White ... foley recording mixer
Mark Zsifkovits ... re-recording mixer

Visual Effects by 

Neishaw Ali ... vfx executive producer
Nassim Azadi ... matte painter/concept artist
Mike Barber ... visual effects editor
Darren A. Bell ... head of production: Spin VFX
Kirk Brillon ... visual effects supervisor
Kayla Cabral ... visual effects coordinator
Tristan Cerrer ... matte painter
Jenna Elzein ... digital asset coordiantor
Wes Heo ... compositor
Veress Kovács István ... senior matte painter
Inna Itkin ... senior look development and lighting artist
Sam Javanrouh ... visual effects artist
Colleen Jenkinson ... visual effects producer
Kenny Jia ... digital matte painter: Spin VFX
Asim Khan ... visual effects artist: Spin Vfx
Conrad Konert ... vfx editor: Spin VFX
Agnes Lim ... visual effects producer
Jennifer Maillet ... digital compositor
Erik Polasek ... modeling/texturing artist
Vivek Sharma ... digital compositor
Tim Sibley ... effects supervisor: SPIN VFX
Cody Stoof ... fx td
Brandon Terry ... visual effects editorial lead: Spin VFX
Helen Thach ... visual effects

Stunts 

Max Bojorquez ... stunt performer
Matous Brichcin ... stunts
Kadir Calpan ... stunt player
Laurent Demianoff ... stunt coordinator / stunt supervisor
Eduardo Gago Muñoz ... stunt double: Michiel Huisman
Ángel Gómez de la Torre ... stunt performer
Jiri Horky ... stunts
Dusan Hyska ... stunt coordinator
Mahmoud Kasalkheh ... stunt player
Tomas Rydval ... stunt rigger
Marek Simbersky ... stunt double: Josh Hartnett

Camera and Electrical Department 

Adem Ayas ... best boy
Gul Bursa ... first assistant camera
Durmus Demirezen ... gaffer
Ozkan Erden ... aerial cinematography
Michal Filus ... video operator
Anne Marie Fox ... still photographer
Des Hills ... russian arm precision driver
Karel Himmer ... camera trainee
Zbynek Honzík ... d.i.t.: digital imaging technician
Guillem Huertas ... first assistant camera
Seda Kisacik ... second assistant "b" camera
Jan Kostelnik ... second assistant "a" camera
Michal Krbecek ... second assistant b camera
Toby Plaskitt ... russian arm operator
Mark Rimmer ... camera operator/steadicam
Martin Sova ... dailies colorist & data manager
Filip Sturmankin ... first assistant "b" camera
Tayman Tekin ... director of photography: second unit / first assistant camera
Andy Thomson ... russian arm technician
Sinan Yilmaz ... second assistant camera: second unit

Animation Department 

Heidi Elliott ... animator
Michael Halley ... animator

Casting Department 

Pinar Celik ... casting director: Turkey
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
David Stejskal ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Martina Fialová ... key set wardrobe
Jitka Fomínová ... extras costumer
Alice Cortes Kheilova ... set costumer
Michal Krejca ... ager/dyer
John Laurie ... key costumer
Katerina Mirová ... costume supervisor
Beril Sinan ... costume assistant: Turkey
Jinna Svancarova ... key seamstress
Marketa Tom ... costumes coordinator
Jirí Trier ... costumer
Elif Safak Urucu ... costume assistant
Clare Vyse ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Patrick de Sousa Lahey ... post-production assistant
Noemí Dulau ... digital cinema colorist
Dave Francis ... additional colorist
Zac Gobetz ... conform editor
Ivo Marak ... dailies in-house producer
Tom Mayclim ... data manager: Deluxe Toronto
Max Ethan Miller ... second assistant editor
Dave Muscat ... digital intermediate editor
Anna Sofrygina ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Ismail Beycayiri ... location assistant: turkey

Music Department 

Kevin Banks ... music editor
Phill Boucher ... composer: additional music
John W. Chapman ... score mixed by
Alastair King ... orchestrator
Zak McNeil ... additional music programming
James McWilliam ... orchestrator
Tristan Noon ... music copyist
Alfredo Pasquel ... score mix assistant
F.A.M.E.'S. Project ... orchestra and studio contractor
Peter Riley ... orchestrator
Alec Roberts ... orchestrator
Peter Rotter ... music coordinator
Andrew Silver ... additional music editor

Transportation Department 

Celal Demir ... transportation

Other crew 

Berke Alkan ... armourer/gun coach: turkey
Ezgi Ay ... assistant production coordinator: turkey
Begum Burian ... turkish dialogue coach
Adela Grafova ... assistant to hera hilmar
Veronika Hladikova ... assistant: Josh Hartnett
Katerina Jerabkova ... script supervisor
Josefina Jisova ... production secretary
Petr Kavalek ... production coordinator
Robert A. Levine ... unit publicist
Rick Lipton ... dialect coach: Hera Hilmar
Devin Marshall ... boat operator
Eva Nietschová ... production accountant
Aylin Semiz ... set pa
Greg Snodgrass ... production counsel
Katerina Soptenkova ... ap assistant
James P. Stephens ... script consultant
Berivan Tokem ... production coordinator
Petra Vesela ... make-up department translator
Dale Wyatt ... dialogue coach
Aysegül Öner ... assistant production coordinator: turkey
Oya Özden ... assistant accountant: turkey

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed