7.3/10
13

Die Gest: Flesh Eater (2018)

Mina is suffering a mysterious illness while her husband Jonathan tries his best to look after her, or is he? Not all is what it seems in this dried up marriage, and Jonathan may have just reached breaking point!

Writers:

Dan Brownlie (concept), Phillip Michael Buchan (segment) | 4 more credits »

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.6/10 X  

Zombie horror anthology. What happens when an uncontrollable virus turns the living into the living dead?

Directors: Matthew Joseph Adams, Gordon Bressack, and 20 more credits »
Stars: Kathryn Eastwood, Mhairi Calvey, Jessica Ann Brownlie
Action | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Grindsploitation 4 is going to be nastier than ever, more shocking, more gore, more blood. Killer faux grindhouse film trailers a homage to the video nasty era of films.

Directors: Dustin Ferguson, Salem Kapsaski, and 31 more credits »
Stars: Lloyd Kaufman, Tony Newton, Peter Stickles
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A compilation of short films by various directors self-subtitled "ABC of Madness".

Directors: Glenn Berggoetz, Dustin Ferguson, and 21 more credits »
Stars: Wednesday Alice Edrie, Libby Baker, Will Beckingham
Action | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Exploitation anthology from the twisted minds of established and up and coming directors from across the globe.

Directors: Lloyd Kaufman, James Atkins, and 38 more credits »
Stars: P.J. Soles, Lloyd Kaufman, Shawn C. Phillips
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Directors: Britmic, Michael Leo Centi, and 18 more credits »
Stars: Joseph Frantz, Corissa Baer, Joe Barlam
Documentary | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

VHS Collecting, SOV filmmaking and all things VHS.

Director: Tony Newton
Stars: Phil Anselmo, James Balsamo, Glenn Berggoetz
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A Christmas horror anthology. 12 of the world's leading indie horror directors bring you twelve twisted tales of terror with a yuletide twist.

Directors: Natalie Bailey-Trist, Dustin Ferguson, and 12 more credits »
Stars: Andrew Adler, Natalie Bailey-Trist, Jackson Batchelor
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.9/10 X  

A terrifying coven of tales designed to take viewers into the nether reaches of insanity, shock and horror.

Directors: Tony Newton, Sam Mason-Bell, and 6 more credits »
Stars: Bill Oberst Jr., Calico Cooper, Nicholas Adam Clark
2 Die For (2018)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

2 Die For is a horror anthology of short horror films from cult underground indie horror filmmakers from across the globe. This fast paced horror compendium of short horror films won't give... See full summary »

Directors: Dustin Ferguson, Jason Impey, and 32 more credits »
Stars: Daiane Azura, Isabele Barnard, Jackson Batchelor
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

VHS Documentary looking at the culture of VHS and collectors.

Director: Tony Newton
Stars: Christopher Bouchie, Dan Brownlie, Richard Chandler
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Horror exploitation anthology from twisted minds of filmmakers from across the globe.

Directors: Nick Box, Mike Connors, and 29 more credits »
Stars: Tymisha 'Tush' Harris, Wednesday Alice Edrie, Rusty Apper
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.1/10 X  

For this anthology movie, producers Vestra Pictures assigned international directors with a phobia and set them to work making a horror short about it.

Directors: Domiziano Cristopharo, Jason Impey, and 15 more credits »
Stars: Roberta Gemma, Lianne O'Shea, Michael J. Epstein
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alana Alana ... Pizza Face (segment "Meat Feast")
Kaz B. ... Woman (segment "Inner Voice")
Natalie Bailey-Trist ... Abernathy Stayner (segment "Breakfast at Abernathy's, Naked Lunch at Abernathy's")
Jillyan Blundell Jillyan Blundell ... Female (segment "The Butcher Is Hungry")
Kevin Cordell Kevin Cordell ... (segment "Fixation")
Jay Dee ... Male (segment "The Butcher Is Hungry")
Teodora Dumitriu Teodora Dumitriu ... (segment "Fixation")
Rishi Ghosh Rishi Ghosh ... (segment "Fixation")
Michael Gyeke Michael Gyeke ... Dan (segment "Meat Feast")
Nathan Head ... Garran (segment "La Bistro de la Saleté")
Rami Hilmi ... Jonathan (segment "Poison Lover")
Keiron Hollett ... Mister Exigent (segment "La Bistro de la Saleté") (voice)
Ben James Archer Ben James Archer ... (segment "Fixation")
Samantha Keller Samantha Keller ... Actress (segment "Poison Lover")
David Lee David Lee ... Dad (segment "The Butcher Is Hungry")
Edit

Storyline

Mina is suffering a mysterious illness while her husband Jonathan tries his best to look after her, or is he? Not all is what it seems in this dried up marriage, and Jonathan may have just reached breaking point!

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Horror

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

10 July 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Die Gest See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The title is a play on the word "digest", which is what the body does to break down food into substances that can be absorbed and used by the body. See more »

Connections

References Night of the Demons (1988) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed