Poster

Sorjonen ()


Reference View | Change View


Seasons: 2 1 Years: 2018 2016

Quirky police detective, in Finland, delves into his mind palace to solve despicable crimes all the while trying to keep his family together. If Sherlock was based in Finland this would be... See more »

Creator:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Kari Sorjonen (21 episodes, 2016-2018)
Matleena Kuusniemi ...
  Pauliina Sorjonen (21 episodes, 2016-2018)
Anu Sinisalo ...
  Lena Jaakkola (21 episodes, 2016-2018)
Kristiina Halttu ...
  Taina Henttunen (21 episodes, 2016-2018)
Lenita Susi ...
  Katia Jaakkola (21 episodes, 2016-2018)
Olivia Ainali ...
  Janina Sorjonen (21 episodes, 2016-2018)
...
  Niko Uusitalo (21 episodes, 2016-2018)
...
  Risto Susi-Huhtala (21 episodes, 2016-2018)
Max Bremer ...
  HP Lund (20 episodes, 2016-2018)
Jasmin Hamid ...
  Jenna 'Jänis' Luhta (20 episodes, 2016-2018)
Janne Virtanen ...
  Robert Degerman (20 episodes, 2016-2018)
Elias Salonen ...
  Elias Ström (14 episodes, 2016-2018)
Johan Storgård ...
  Tuomas Heikkinen (13 episodes, 2016-2018)
...
  Anneli Ahola (12 episodes, 2016-2018)
Mikko Leppilampi ...
  Mikael Ahola (10 episodes, 2016-2018)
Niina Nurminen ...
  Johanna Metso (10 episodes, 2016-2018)
Eriikka Väliahde ...
  Satu-Maria Porttila (8 episodes, 2016-2018)
Maija Paunio ...
  Eeva Eronen / ... (7 episodes, 2016-2018)
...
  Andrei Fedor (6 episodes, 2016-2018)
...
  Poliisi / ... (6 episodes, 2016-2018)
...
  Pauliinan lääkäri / ... (5 episodes, 2016-2018)
Satu Paavola ...
  Veera Niemi (5 episodes, 2016-2018)
...
  Lasse Maasalo (4 episodes, 2016-2018)
Piitu Uski ...
  Karoliina Lahti (4 episodes, 2016-2018)
...
  Paul Degerman (4 episodes, 2016-2018)
...
  Anna-Katarina Laakkonen (4 episodes, 2018)
Max Ovaska ...
  Valdek Laakkonen (4 episodes, 2018)
...
  Nikolai Laakkonen (4 episodes, 2018)
Mikko Rupponen ...
  Rapid Response Unit member / ... (4 episodes, 2018)
...
  Rapid Response Unit member / ... (4 episodes, 2018)
Marcus Vänttinen ...
  Rapid Response Unit member / ... (4 episodes, 2018)
Svante Martin ...
  Gösta Liljeqvist (3 episodes, 2016)
Jaakko Saariluoma ...
  Esa Kuparinen (3 episodes, 2016)
Vera Kiiskinen ...
  Liisa Kuparinen (3 episodes, 2016)
Kalle Jokela ...
  Mika Tenhola (3 episodes, 2016)
Ronja Porthan ...
  Roosa Kuparinen (3 episodes, 2016)
Maria Kuusiluoma ...
  Jaana Erkki (3 episodes, 2016)
Heikki Ranta ...
  Matias Wasikova (3 episodes, 2016)
...
  Valentina (3 episodes, 2016)
Kristina Cyziute ...
  Rikospaikkakuvaaja (3 episodes, 2016)
Matti Rönkä ...
  Uutistenlukija (3 episodes, 2018)
Nikolai Bentsler ...
  Maxim Popov (3 episodes, 2018)
...
  Osmo Kivinen (3 episodes, 2018)
...
  Policeman / ... (3 episodes, 2018)
Hannu Koponen ...
  Rapid Response Unit member / ... (3 episodes, 2018)
Eedit Patrakka ...
  Maria Laakkonen (3 episodes, 2018)
...
  Vera Rissanen (2 episodes, 2018)
...
  Elina Koivula (2 episodes, 2016)
Greta Mandelin ...
  Nina Telkkä (2 episodes, 2016)
...
  Esko Kaartinen (2 episodes, 2016)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A top murder investigator from the capital city of Finland moves to a small town of Lappeenranta nearby the Russian border in order to work less and spend more time with his family. However he soon realizes that the bordertown isn't the peaceful town he thought it was.

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Bordertown (France, English title)
  • Bordertown (World-wide, English title)
  • Bordertown (Spain, English title)
  • Сорйонен (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 60 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Over one million people (1/5 of Finland population) tuned in to watch Bordertown's first episode. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Rikoksen musta pohjoinen (2018). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed